Aug 17, 2022  
2022-2023 PREVIEW Academic Catalog 
    
2022-2023 PREVIEW Academic Catalog

Housatonic People


The 2022-2023 Catalog is currently under review and should not be considered an official document until this message is removed.
  


Listings as of July 1, 2022


Members, Connecticut Board of Regents for Higher Education

The 17 Connecticut State Colleges and Universities (ConnSCU) governed by the Board of Regents for Higher Education offer students an affordable, accessible option to further their education or career training. With 12 community colleges, 4 state universities and an online college, no matter where you live or work, there’s a ConnSCU campus close to you.

Matt Fleury, Chair

JoAnn Ryan, Vice Chair

Richard J. Balducci

David Blitz, Ex-Officio, FAC Chair

Dante Bartolomeo, Ex-Officio

Ira Bloom

Aviva D. Budd

Felice Gray-Kemp

Holly Howery

Brandon Iovene, SAC Vice Chair

David R. Jimenez

Manisha Juthani, Ex-Officio

David Lehman, Ex-Officio

Julia Noriega, SAC Chair

Richard Porth

Charlene Russell-Tucker, Ex-Officio

Ari Santiago

Colena Sesanker, Ex-Officio, FAC Vice Chair

Kelli-Marie Vallieres, Ex-Officio

Elease E. Wright

 Back to Top


Leadership Team

The Connecticut State Colleges and Universities (ConnSCU) leadership team works with the campus leaders, faculty, and staff to help increase the educational attainment of Connecticut’s adult population. All 17 college and university presidents report directly to President  Terrence Cheng, who reports to the Board of Regents for Higher Education. ConnSCU leadership team members provide additional support and guidance for both the Board and campuses.

President - Terrence Cheng

President of Connecticut State Community College (CT State - Dr. John Maduko

Vice President for State Universities - Dr. Elsa M. Núñez

Provost/Senior Vice President of Academic and Student Affairs - Dr. Rai Kathuria

Senior Director of Government Relations & External Affairs - Sean Bradbury

Associate Director  of  Board Affairs - Pam Heleen

Associate Vice President of Research & System Effectiveness - William J. Gammell, Ph.D.

Director of Communications - Leigh Appleby

Chief of Staff, Chief Operating Officer, Secretary to BOR - Dr. Alice Pritchard

Chief Financial Officer - Benjamin Barnes

Chief Information Officer - James E. Vasquez

CSCU General Counsel - Ernestine Y. Weaver

 Back to Top


HCC’s Chief Executive Officer’s Advisory Board

Civic leaders in education, religion, the professions, business and industry serve as advisors to the Board of Regents. The Advisors with their range of experience and interests contribute in an important way to reciprocal understanding between the college and the community.

Joseph M. Carbone, President and CEO, The WorkPlace, Bridgeport

Monette Ferguson, Executive Director, Alliance for Community Empowerment, Bridgeport

Dr. James Logan, Reverend, Messiah Baptist Church, Bridgeport

Dennis Muilenburg, Chairman, CEO, New Vista Capital, Chicago

Howard Saffan, President, Hartford Healthcare Ampitheater, Bridgeport

Katherine A. Saint, President, Schwerdtle, Bridgeport

Dwayne Smith, Ph.D., Chief Executive Officer, Housatonic Community College

John Torres, Executive Director, Bridgeport Caribe Youth Leaders, Bridgeport

 Back to Top


Housatonic Community College Foundation, Inc.

The Housatonic Community College Foundation Inc. was established in 1990 by a group of Greater Bridgeport residents, business and arts leaders. The Foundation provides financial assistance to the college and its students beyond the fundamentals provided by the State of Connecticut. It assists the college in becoming a unique educational resource for its students and the surrounding community. The Foundation serves as a vehicle generating funds for Housatonic Community College student scholarships and academic programs. In addition, the Foundation assists the Family Economic Security Program (FESP) with funds for advising, books, and emergency assistance. The Foundation also supports the Housatonic Museum of Art’s collection, exhibits, and educational programs.

HCC Foundation Board of Directors

Officers

President - Bruce Murray
Senior Institutional Trust Officer, SVP, People’s United Bank

Vice President - Judith Corprew
EVP, Chief Compliance, Risk and CRA Officer, Patriot Bank

Treasurer -Bradley A. Hardy
Senior Vice President, Commercial Banking Key Bank

Secretary -Enrico R. Costantini
LLB Law, PLLC

______________________________

Board Members

Liz Ball
President TFI Envision -marketing and design agency

Carmen Colon
Vice President of the Bridgeport Ys

Jennifer Cutrali
Vice President, Credit Administration Manager, Fairfield County Bank

Leah Davenport
VP of Marketing, McGuire Manufacturing a Bead Industries company

Marilyn Ford
Attorney and professor of law at Quinnipiac Law School

Laurie Giles
Attorney, Law Office of Laurie B. Giles

Lindy Lee Gold
Senior Specialist, State of CT Department of Economic and Community Development

Andrea Jones
VP, Human Resources at Bigelow Tea

Ben Maini CPA
Partner, Reynolds & Rowella, LLP

Matthew McCarthy
Matthew J. McCarthy, CPA

Christopher L. Rallo
Vice President, SR Relationship Manager, TD Bank

Douglas Wade
Owner and CEO, Wades Dairy

___________________

Ex-Officio

Dr. Dwayne Smith
CEO, Housatonic Community College

Kristy Jelenik
Executive Director, Housatonic Community College Foundation Inc.

Rachel Cain
Faculty Member Representative, Housatonic Community College

Kellie Taylor
Student Representative, Housatonic Community College

Presidents Emeritus

Christopher McCormack
President 2013-2018

Paul Antinozzi
President 2009-2013

Barbara P. Johnson
President 2003-2009

Allan J. Rosen
President 2000-2003

Elaine C. Esposito
President 1999-2000

 

 Back to Top


Administrative Offices

Dwayne Smith, Ph.D., Chief Executive Officer
    B.S., Truman State University
    M.A., Truman State University
    Ph.D., University of Missouri

Jessica Carl, Executive Assistant to the Chief Executive Officer
    B.S., Tufts University

Camilla R. Costantini, Assistant to the Chief Executive Officer
    A.S., Sacred Heart University

Academic Affairs

Robin L. Avant, Dean
    A.S., Housatonic Community College
    B.S., Central CT State University
    M.A., Central CT State University

Administration

Mario Pierce, Associate Dean of Campus Operations
    B.A., University of Connecticut
    M.A., University of New Haven
    M.S., University of New Haven

Student Services

Robin L. Avant, Interim Dean
    A.S., Housatonic Community College
    B.S., Central CT State University
    M.A., Central CT State University

Human Resources

Marlene Cordero, HR Regional Manager for the Shoreline-West Area
B.S., University of New Haven

Ashley Nicholson, Human Resources Generalist
    B.S., Southern Connecticut State University

Institutional Research

Vincent P. Tong, Ph. D., Director of Institutional Research
    B.A., New York University
    M.A., University of Michigan (Ann Arbor)
    Ph.D., Yale University

Jamicia E. Lackey, Research Specialist
    A.A., American InterContinental University
    B.A., Duke University
    M.P.S., Cornell University
    M.A, Yale University

 

 Back to Top


Program Advisory Committees

Accounting

Professor Pam Pirog
    Professor of Accounting and Business
    Housatonic Community College

Mr. Ben Maini
    Certified Public Accountant
    Reynolds & Roiwella, CPAs, LLC

Dr. Patricia Poli
    Assistant Professor of Accounting
    Fairfield University

Mr. Andrew Geisert, CPA
    Geisert Associates 

Ms. Diane Geisert, CPA
     Geisert Associates

Mr. Robert Stilson
    Certified Public Accountant
    HCC Vita Tax Preparer

Professor Asher Albaz
    Associate Professor of Accounting
    Housatonic Community College

Ms. Noelle Taddei
    Certified Public Accountant
    Professor of Accounting, Post University

Advanced Manufacturing Advisory Committee

Ron Andreoli
    President, Bead Electronics

Thomas Auray
    Executive Vice President
    Bridgeport Fittings

Senator Andres Ayala, Jr.
    CT General Assembly

Carmello Balbi
    President, New Horizons Machine

Don Balducci
    Consultant, CCAT

Susan Baum
    Human Resources
    Orange Research

Michael Campbell
    Director, Quality, Wendon Co., Inc.

Joseph Carbone
    President, The WorkPlace, Inc.

Lori-lynn Chatlos
    Business Services Specialist
    Conn. Dept. of Labor

Jerry Coombs
    Process Control Manager
    Microboard

David Cremin
    President, Straton Industries

Christopher Dolny
    Manufacturing Manager, Moore Tool

Richard DuPont
   Director, Community & Campus Relations for Advanced Manufacturing Technology Center
    Housatonic Community College

Gene Feola
    General Manager, Radial Bearing Corp.

James Gildea
    Plant Manager, R.C. Bigelow Tea

Felisha Guirand
    Recruitment Retention Coordinator, Advanced Manufacturing Technology Center
    Housatonic Community College

Joseph Haupt
    Mechanical Engineer, Alinabal

Mike Renkewith
    Manufacturing Senior Manager, Sikorsky Aircraft Division of Lockheed Martin

Paul Hoffman
    President, Orange Research

Senator Tony Hwang
    CT General Assembly

Mike Iassogna
    President, Tier One Machining

Pamela Kaczer
    Mgr. Human Resources, RBC Bearings

Paul Kelley
    Vice President, Aninabal

Leon Nester
    Vice President, Pep-Lacey Mfg.

Kenneth Lisk
    President, Pep-Lacey Mfg.

Kris Lorch
    President, Alloy Engineering Co., Inc.

Bruce McGillard
    President, Glyne Manufacturing Co.

Rory Miller
    Mechanical Engineer
    McMellon Brothers, Inc.

Carmen Nieves
    Recruiter, The Workplace, Inc.

Steve Papish
    President, Radial Bearing Corp.

Tim Richards
    President, Wendon Company, Inc.

Katherine Saint
    President, Schwerdtle Stamp Co.

Jamison Scott

Executive Director, NHMA
    Vice President, Marketing
    Air Handling Systems

Keith Simons
    President, OEM Controls

Bob Torrani
    Consultant, CCAT

Ariel Tracy
    Director Advanced Manufacturing Middlesex

Jerry Weglinski
    Vice President, Engineering
    Bead Electronics

Karen Wosczyna-Birch
    Executive Director, College of Technology
    Regional Center for Next Generation Manufacturing

Elizabeth Steeves
    Chairperson of Math and Science, Professor of Chemistry
    Housatonic Community College

Business Administration

Professor Edward Becker
    Professor of Business
    Housatonic Community College

Professor Michael Mandel
    Professor of Business
    Housatonic Community College

Mr. Bob Abate
    President/Creative Director
    Bob Abate Marketing

Mr. William Purcell
    President, Greater Valley Chamber of Commerce

Professor MaryAnn Vlahac
    Associate Professor of Business
    Housatonic Community College

Mr. Jack Loop
    CEO, SavMoney.com

Mr. Cliff Ennico
    Attorney and CEO, Law Office of Cliff Ennico

Ms. Marni Rae-Esposito
    CEO, Moon Rocks Gourmet Cookies & Gift Baskets

Computer Information Systems

Mr. Ryan Cuprak
    E-Formulation Analyst
    Dassault Systems

Mr. Peter Gomis
    Software Architect
    OEM Data Delivery

Professor Farshad Ravanshad
    Assistant Professor of Computer Science
    Housatonic Community College

Mr. Karim HadjSalem
    Senior Developer/ Architect
    Greater Valley Chamber of Commerce/ Travelers

Mr. H. Morrow Long
    Principal Information and Security Officer and Director of Information Security Engineering, Yale University

Professor Winnie Yu
    Professor of CS and Director of Office of STEM Innovation and Leadership

Criminal Justice

Attorney Susann Gill
    CT State’s Attorney’s Office (Retired)

Raymond Osborne
    Chief, Darien Police Dept. (Retired)

Roderick Porter
     Captain, Bridgeport Police Dept.

Hon. Eddie Rodriguez
     Alumni, Superior Court Judge

James Scott
    Trooper, Connecticut State Police

Early Childhood Inclusive Education

Robin Avant
    Alumna, Housatonic Community College, Dean of Academics

Michele Cohen
    ECIE Part-time Faculty

Sheree Higgins
    Executive Director/Owner, Precious Memories

Michelle Jefferson
    Senior Coordinator of Child Development, ABCD, Inc.

Kellyn Jeremy
    ECIE Faculty

Ali Julian
    Alumna, Kindergarten Teacher Bridgeport Public Schools

April Leahey
    Alumna, Preschool teacher, CES School Readiness Preschool

Suzanne Lim
    Alumna, Acting Assistant Teacher Early Childhood Lab. School

Maritza Lopez
    Alumna, ABCD, Inc.

Kristin Lund
    Director Early Childhood Laboratory School, ECIE Part-time faculty

Michele Matera
    Principal of Skane School, Bridgeport , CT (Retired)

Yahaira Martinez
    Alumna, Educational Assistant Early Childhood Lab. School

Haley Meyernick
    Alumna, UCONN Student

Laurie Noe                                              
   Professor Emeritus, Former ECIE Coordinator 

Advisory Board Chair:  Heidi Szobota
    Director Emeritus, Early Childhood Lab. School, ECIE part-time faculty

Fine Arts

John Favret
    Professor/Art Program Coordinator- Housatonic Community College
    MFA East Texas State University

Janet Hayes
    Associate Professor- Housatonic Community College
    M.L.A. Wesleyan University

Suzan Shutan
    Adjunct Professor- Housatonic Community College
    MFA Rutgers University Mason Gross School of the Arts

Robbin Zella
    Director of the Housatonic Museum of Art
    M.A. Bard College

Johnes Ruta
    Director/Curator- Azoth Gallery
    Software Engineer and Business Analyst; Certification- Southern CSU

Vince Baldassano
    Professor of Fine Arts- Gateway Community College
    MFA University of Oregon

Jack Tom
    Associate Professor of Illustration- Western CSU
    MFA University of Harford

Pete Rembetsy
    Adjunct Professor- Shintaro Akatsu School of Design
    M.A. University of Bridgeport

Graphic Design

John Favret
    Professor/Art Program Coordinator- Housatonic Community College
    MFA, East Texas State University

Megan Cacioppo
    Marketing Coordinator, Housatonic Community College
    B.A. in Advertising Design, Syracuse University

Andrew Pinto
    Professor of Art, Housatonic Community College
    A.S., Housatonic Community College
    B.F.A.ED - Fine Arts/Education University of Hartford
    M.A., Fairfield University- Educational Technology

Elizabeth P. Ball
    President of TFI Envision, Inc.
    Graduate of the Art Institute of Boston

Marcia Rifkin
    Art Director, Comp Design
    Parsons School of Design
    Paier School of Art

Kevin Carbone
    Owner of Comp Design
    Housatonic Community College
    University of Bridgeport (Graphic Design B.S.- 74)

Carmine Picarello
    Adjunct Photography HCC
    Principal Photographer at Picarello Photography
    Art Institute of Chicago

Human Services

Lori Evans, Alumnae ‘07
    Graduate, Human Services Program

Shirley Leto, Alumnae ‘00
    Rehabilitation Specialist, BRIDGES

Deborah Oliver, Alumnae ‘93
    Coordinator, Children in Placement

Annie Smith, Alumnae ‘88
    Clinical Manager
    Wellpoint/Anthem Blue Cross/Blue Shield

Lamond Daniels, MSW
    Private Practice

Theater Arts:

Professor Frank Herbert, MFA
    Theatre Department
    Western Connecticut State University

Dr. Martha S. LoMonaco, PhD.
    Lecturer in English/Theatre Studies, Tunxis Community Colleg
    Director, Connecticut Lyric Opera

Jan Mason, MFA
    Assistant Professor of Acting
    Central Connecticut State University

D. Scott Meikle, MFA
    Instructor, Cooperative Arts and Humanities High School

 Back to Top


Emeriti

Ronald Abbe
    Professor Emeritus of Art

Edward F. Ahern*
    Professor Emeritus of Social Sciences

Alfred S. Alperin*
    Director Emeritus of Registration

Peter G. Anderheggen
    Director Emeritus of Services for the Disabled

Sheila Anderson
    Professor Emerita of Developmental Math

Linda Bayusik
    Director Emerita of Student Activities

Nancy Blomstrom
    Director Emerita of Library Services

Elaine Bodnar
    Director Emerita of Financial Aid

Robert J. Cannon
    Dean Emeritus of Administration

Kathleen Cercone
   Professor Emerita of Biology

Michele Cohen
    Associate Professor Emerita of Early Childhood Education

John Conway*
    Professor Emeritus of Criminal Justice

Richard B. Cooper*
    Academic Dean Emeritus

Catherine A. Cron
    Professor Emerita of Mathematics

Barry N. Curran
    Director Emeritus of the Center for Educational Services

Deloris Y. Curtis
    Director Emerita of Admission

Vincent S. Darnowski, Ph.D.*
    President Emeritus

Paul T. DePietro, Jr.
    Professor Emeritus of Accounting

Philip Doherty*
    Professor Emeritus of History

Barbara Dolyak
    Professor Emerita of Biology

Mary E. Eady*
    Counselor Emerita

Robert Farrell
    Professor Emeritus of English

Martha Flint*
    Professor Emerita of English

Ruth Frager*
    Professor Emerita of English

Giuseppe Frieri
    Professor Emeritus of Foreign Languages

Joan Nagy Gallagher
    Professor Emerita of Business and Computer Science

Thomas S. George, Jr.
    Professor Emeritus of Computer Information Systems

Joyce Gerber
    Professor Emerita of Early Childhood Education

Walter Gerry*
    Professor Emeritus of Accounting & Business

Anita T. Gliniecki
    President Emerita

Susan Greene
    Webmaster Emerita

William Griffin
     Academic Coordinator Emeritus

Phyllis Gutowski
    Professor Emerita of Biology

Rosa C. Guy*
    Director Emerita of Financial Aid

Janis M. Hadley, Ed.D.
    President Emerita

Bruce Harvey
    Director Emeritus of Library Services

Graham Hayes
    Professor Emeritus of English

Richard Hennessey
     Director Emeritus of Facilities

Patrick Hunter
    Professor Emeritus of Psychology

Karen K. Isaacs
    Director Emerita of Marketing and Public Information

Robert M. Isaacs*
    Professor Emeritus of English

Paul J. Keenan
    Associate Professor Emeritus of Computer Science,

Edward Keane
    Professor Emeritus of Psychology and Human Services

Glenn Kindilien*
    Professor Emeritus of English

David Kintzler*
    Professor Emeritus of Art

John Kongsvold
    Professor Emeritus of Business

Lillie Margaret Lazaruk*
    Director Emerita of Women’s Center

Jacqueline A. Leo
    Professor Emerita of Humanities

James M. Link*
    Assistant Dean Emeritus of Instruction and Personnel Relations

Elizabeth Lombardi Doane
    Professor Emerita of Mathematics

Maureen Maloney
    Professor Emerita of Psychology

Paul Marchelli
    Director Emeritus of Financial Aid

Alan R. Martin
    Dean Emeritus of Student Affairs

Lois McCracken
    Librarian Emerita

Paul S. McNamara, Ph.D.
    Dean Emeritus of Administration

Judith Meinders
    Professor Emerita of Business Office Technology

John Montanaro
    Network Manager Emeritus

Richard M. Monte
    Professor Emeritus of English

Norman Moore
    Professor Emeritus of Sociology

Laurie Noe, Ed.D.
   Professor Emerita of Early Childhood Education

Marie Nulty*
    Coordinator & Assistant Professor Emerita of Early Childhood Education

Karen Papacoda
    Child Development Teacher Emerita of Early Childhood Education

Richard Parent*
    Professor Emeritus of Chemistry

Patricia Pifko
    Professor Emerita of Mathematics

Michele Reed
   Director Emerita of Occupational Therapy Assistant Program

Barbara Richards
    Professor Emerita of Sociology

Maria S. Roche
   Professor Emerita of English & Coordinator of the ESL Program

Clifford C. Roti
    Professor Emeritus of English

Ernest Sapelli
    Associate Professor Emeritus of Business

Antonio Senes
    Associate Professor Emeritus of Spanish

Bruce J. Sherwin
    Professor Emeritus of Psychology

Michael Simon
    Professor Emeritus of Science

Jacqueline Skubly*
    Professor Emerita of Foreign Languages

Anson Smith
    Public Relations Associate Emeritus

Bruce Smith
    Coordinator Emeritus of Evenings & Weekends

Tracy Smith*
    Assistant Professor Emeritus of Science & Director Emeritus of Affirmative Action

Herbert Stegenga*
    Professor Emeritus of Business

Michael Stein
    Professor Emeritus of Fine Arts

Edward Sylvia
    Registrar Emeritus

Heidi Szobota
    Director Emerita of Early Childhood Lab School

Marianne Tecun
   Director of the Academic Support Center

John Tibor
    Professor Emeritus of Business

Dimpna Torres
    Counselor Emerita

Anita Tracy*
    Professor Emerita of Mathematics

Ralph T. Tyler*
    Dean Emeritus of Administration

Peter J. Ulisse
    Professor Emeritus of English

Omaa Ume-Ezeoke
    Librarian Emerita

Mary Ann Valovcin
    Professor Emerita of Humanities

John Vangor
    Professor Emeritus of Mathematics

Anthony Vitola
    Director Emeritus of Information Technology

Walter K. Welker*
    Professor Emeritus of Business Administration

Thomas C. Williams
    Professor Emeritus of Mathematics

John Williamson
    Professor Emeritus of Mathematics

Linda Wolfson
   Student Development Counselor Emerita

Hernan Yepes
    Director Emeritus of Students Development/Services

Shirley Zajdel
   Professor Emerita of Biology/Microbiology

* Deceased

 Back to Top


Administrators, Counselors and Librarians

Jazzminda Acevedo, Marketing Associate
    B.S., Southern Connecticut State University
   Graduate Certificate, Sacred Heart University

Moira Adams, Director of Grant Initiatives
    B.F.A., San Francisco Art Institute
    M.A., University of California, Los Angeles

Ibraheem Adebanjo, Media Specialist
    B.S., Eastern Connecticut State University
    M.A., Sacred Heart University
    M.A., Sacred Heart University

Kofi Adomako-Ayisi, Instructional Support Specialist (English)
    B.S., University of Connecticut
    B.A., University of Connecticut
    B.F.A., University of Connecticut

Ropa Begum, Media Specialist
    A.S., Gateway Community College
    B.S., Southern Connecticut State University

Rayon Bernard, Financial Aid Assistant / EA
   B.S., University of Bridgeport

Sharon Blackmon, Transfer Enrollment Specialist
    A.S., Gateway Community College
    B.S., Charter Oak State College
    M.B.A., Albertus Magnus College

Bruce Bomely, Assistant Director of Information Technology
    B.S., Charter Oak State College

Medgine Bright, Director of Student Activities
    B.S., Southern Connecticut State University
    Event Planning Certificate, Prince George’s Community College

Megan Cacioppo, Marketing Coordinator
    B.F.A., Syracuse University

Katrina Camerato, Women’s Center Coordinator
    B.A., University of Connecticut
    M.A., University of Connecticut

Graciela Carrion, Educational Technology Specialist
    A.S., Housatonic Community College
    B.S., Western Connecticut State University
   M.S., University of New Haven

Parveen Chowdhury, Enrollment Services Assistant
    A.S., Housatonic Community College

James Connolly, Director of Enrollment Management/Registrar
    A.S., Housatonic Community-Technical College
    B.S., Albertus Magnus College
    M.S., University of Bridgeport

Andrea Cox, Assistant Teacher, Early Childhood Laboratory School
    A.S., Housatonic Community College
    B.A., Southern Connecticut State University

Anna C. Cruz, Continuing Education Coordinator
    B.S., Charter Oak State College

Chrystie Cruz, Guided Pathways Advisor II
    B.A., Fairfield University
    M.A., Fairfield University

Christopher Currivan, Information Technology Tech II
    A.A., Housatonic Community College
    Certificate, Microcomputer Networks, HCC

Erika De Jesus, Financial Aid Assistant
    A.S., Gateway Community College

Susan DeOliveira, Guided Pathways Advisor I
    B.A., Bernard M. Baruch College
    M.S.W., Stony Brook University

Richard DuPont, Director of Community & Campus Relations for AMTC
    Environmental Systems Certificate, NVCC

Curleen Elliott, Interim Director of Library Services
    B.A., Haverford College
    M.L.S., San Jose State University

Peter Everett, Librarian
    B.A., University of Oregon
    M.L.S., Southern Connecticut State University

Vickie Fabrizio, Testing Specialist
    A.S., Gateway Community College
    B.S., Charter Oak State College
    Child Development Associate Credential Certificate, GWCC

Monserrate Feliciano, Child Development Teacher, Early Childhood Laboratory School
    A.S., Housatonic Community College
    B.S., Charter Oak State College

Jeanine Gibson, Campus Advising Lead
    B.A., College of New Rochelle
    M.S., Quinnipiac University

Carlton Gill, Guided Pathways Advisor I
    B.S., Springfield College

Milagros Gonzalez, Associate Registrar
    A.S., Housatonic Community College
    B.S., University of Bridgeport
    Certificate, Children & Youth Mental Health, HCC   

Mark Gore, Librarian
    A.A., City College of San Francisco
    B.A., San Francisco State University
    M.L.S., Southern Connecticut State University

Earl Graham, Director of Admissions
    B.S., Sacred Heart University
    M.A.T., Sacred Heart University

Felisha Guirand-Fleurimond, Recruitment and Retention Coordinator
    B.A., University of Connecticut

Qiming Han, Systems Librarian
    B.A., Huazhong Normal University, China
    M.A., Mississippi State University
    M.L.I.S., University of Texas at Austin

Richard Hubbard, Webmaster
    B.F.A., Pratt Institute

Samuel Hynds, Coordinator of Administrative Information Technology
    A.S., Housatonic Community College

Kristy Jelenik, Executive Director, HCC Foundation Inc.
    B.A., University of South Carolina
    M.S., Hunter College of the City University of New York

Natalia Jimenez, Information Technology Tech II
    A.S., Gateway Community College
    Computer Science Certificate, GWCC
    Computer Servicing Certificate, GWCC

Karen Khon, Guided Pathways Advisor I
    B.A., University of Connecticut
    M.P.A., University of New Haven

Deborah S. Kuchmas, Transfer Coordinator
    A.S., Holyoke Community College
    B.S., Springfield College
    M.Ed., Springfield College

Alexander Latouche, Guided Pathways Advisor I

Omar Livingston, Director of Financial Aid Services 
    A.S., Norwalk Community College
    B.S., Albertus Magnus College

Loretta Lloyd-Reeves, SNAP Grant Coordinator / EA
   A.S., Housatonic Community College

Suzanna Lopez, Acting Child Development Assistant Teacher
    A.S., Housatonic Community College

Kristin Lund, Director of Early Childhood Lab School
    M.S., Bank Street College of Education
    B.F.A., Minneapolis College of Art and Design

Jennifer Lutris, Librarian
    A.S., Middlesex Community College
    B.A., Central Connecticut State University
    M.L.I.S., Drexel University

Jesse McAllister, Information Technology Tech II
    A.S., Housatonic Community College

Carmen Medina, Guided Pathways Advisor I
    A.S., Housatonic Community College
    B.S., Charter Oak State College

Evelyn Meléndez, Continuing Education Assistant

Wanda Mulero, Enrollment Services Assistant
    A.S., Housatonic Community College
    Certificate in Early Childhood Education, HCC

Mirjeta Murati, Assistant Director of Financial Aid 
    A.S., Naugatuck Valley Community College
    B.B.A., Western Connecticut State University

Lindsey Norton, Counselor
    B.A., Saint Michael’s College
    M.S.W., Springfield College
    M.Ed., Keene State College

Teresa W. Oravetz, Director of Finance and Administrative Services
    B.A., Cedar Crest College
    B.S., Fairfield University
    M.S., Central Connecticut State University

Marian Parrett, Project Coordinator (Retention & Completion Data)
    B.A., Bucknell University
    M.S., Drexel University

Emily Petrizzi-Osborne, Guided Pathway Advisor I
    A.S., Housatonic Community College
    B.S., Charter Oak State College
    M.S., University of New Haven

Gonzalo Perez, Registration Services Assistant
    A.S., Housatonic Community College

David Pizarro, Information Technology Tech II
    A.S., Housatonic Community College

Lydia Pizarro-Quesada, Guided Pathway Advisor I
    A.S., Housatonic Community College

Justin Prior, Academic Associate Sciences
    B.S., University of New Haven

Tatiana Rampino, Interim Director of Workforce
    Development and Continuing Education
    B.A., Southern Connecticut State University
    M.B.A., Capella University

Susan Ratanavong, Guided Pathways Advisor I
    B.S., Sacred Heart University
    M.S., University of Bridgeport
    M.S., Ed., University of Bridgeport
    6th Year, University of Bridgeport

Kevin Redmond, Instructional Support Specialist (Math)
    B.A., Central Connecticut State University
    M.S. Quinnipiac University

Colette Rossignol, Director of Educational Technology 
    A.A., Volunteer State Community College
    B.A., Sacred Heart University
    M.A.T., Sacred Heart University
    M.A., Sacred Heart University
    Educational Technology Certificate, Sacred Heart University
    Digital/Multimedia Production Certificate, Sacred Heart University

Alyssa Santiago, Guided Pathway Advisor I
     B.S., Southern Connecticut State University
     B.A., Southern Connecticut State University
    M.S., Central Connecticut State University

Bernard Shea, Assistant Director of Admissions
    B.S., Southern CT State University
    M.S.S., United States Sports Academy

Lisa Slade, Director of Counseling and Wellness
    B.S., Springfield College
    M.S., University of Bridgeport

E’zhana Smith, Equity Program Coordinator
    A.S., Housatonic Community College
    B.A., Southern Connecticut State University

Willie Smith, Guided Pathway Advisor I
     A.S., Johnson & Wales University
    B.S., Johnson & Wales University
    M.Ed., Merrimack College

Daniela Squizzato, Director of Student Success Initiatives/
    Guided Pathways Advisor II
    B.A., University of Bridgeport
    M.A., Teachers College, Columbia University
    A.L.M., Harvard University

Verniece Still, Guided Pathway Advisor I
    A.S., Housatonic Community College

Gloria Suarez-Orjuela, Enrollment Management Specialist
    A.S., Norwalk Community College
    Certificate, Norwalk Community College

F. Michael Tapper, Information Technology Tech II
    A.S., Norwalk Community-Technical College
    B.S., Fordham University
    M.S., University of Bridgeport

Kristine Testa-Buzzee, Workforce Development Officer

Anisha Thomas, Director of Career Services and Internships
    B.A., New York University
    M.A., George Washington University

Claudine Tolbert, Guided Pathways Advisor II

Hyoja Tully, Instructional Support Specialist (Math)
    A.S., Housatonic Community College
    B.S., University of Bridgeport

April Uhl, Guided Pathway Advisor I
    B.A., SUNY Purchase College
    M.A., Long Island University

Alexandros Valiantis. Men’s Center Coordinator
    B.A., Central Connecticut State University

Marilyn Wahlberg, Assistant to Grant Coordinator

Fabiola Ward-Roberts, Enrollment Services Assistant

Michael Wasik, Graphics Specialist
    B.S., Southern Connecticut State University

Marilyn L. Wehr, Accessibility Services Coordinator/Counselor
    B.S., University of Massachusetts
    M.S., Southern Connecticut State University

Yotisse Williams, Child Development Teacher, Early Childhood Laboratory School
    A.S., Housatonic Community-Technical College
    B.S., Charter Oak College
    M.Ed., American InterContinental University

Kimberly Wood, Director of the Student Services Center
    B.S., The University of Tennessee, Knoxville
    M.S., Cumberland University             

Marufa Zaigirdar, Enrollment Services Assistant
    A.S., Housatonic Community College
    B.S., Southern Connecticut State University

 Back to Top


Full-time Faculty

Rebecca Adams, Professor of English
    B.A., Fordham University
    M.A., Fordham University

Asher Albaz, Professor of Accounting
    B.A., Hunter College of the City University of New York
    M.B.A., University of Phoenix

Michael Amico, Professor of Psychology
    B.S., Salem State College
    M.A., Antioch New England Graduate School
    M.A., University of Hartford
    Ph.D., Capella University

Sherifa Baffoe, Assistant Professor of Surgical Technology
    Coordinator of the Surgical Technology Program
    B.S., Sacred Heart University
    B.S.N., Fairfield University

Sandra Barnes, Professor of Biology
    B.S., Louisiana State University
    M.P.H., Southern Connecticut State University
    M.S., Southern Connecticut State University

Edward Becker, Professor of Business
    Chairperson of the Business Department
    B.A., University of Connecticut
    M.A., University of Connecticut
    M.B.A., University of Connecticut

Sean Brown, Instructor of Political Science
    A.A., Merced College
    B.A., California State University, Stanislaus
    M.A., University of California, Riverside
    Ph.D., University of California, Riverside

Maureen Cahill-Lamboley, Associate Professor of English as a Second Language
    B.A., Providence College
    Ed.M., Boston University

Rachel S. Cain, Assistant Professor of Biology
    A.S., Naugatuck Valley Community College
    B.S., Southern Connecticut State University
    M.S., Southern Connecticut State University

Kristen Carley, Associate Professor of English
    B.M., University of Bridgeport
    M.S., University of Bridgeport

Claudine J. Coba-Loh, Professor of Psychology and Human Services
    B.S., Sacred Heart University
    M.S., Southern Connecticut State University

Saulo M. Colón, Associate Professor of Sociology
    B.A., Universidad de Puerto Rico
    M.S., University of Massachusetts-Amherst

Janice Conway, Professor of Anatomy & Physiology
    Clinical Coordinator of OTA Program
    B.S., Quinnipiac College
    M.A., The Graduate Institute

Asantewa Dawson, Associate Professor of Mathematics, First Year Studies
    B.S., Clark Atlanta University
    M.S., Clark Atlanta University

Matthew W. Dunne, Professor of History
    B.A., Stonehill College
    M.A., Brown University
    Ph.D., Brown University

Scott Empric, Professor of English, First Year Studies
    B.A., John Carroll University
    M.A., State University of New York, Fredonia

John Favret, Professor of Graphic Design
    Coordinator of the Art Program
    Certificate in Computer Graphics, Rhode Island School of Design
    B.A., Bridgewater State College
    M.F.A., East Texas State University

Paul Gasparo, Jr., Instructor of English, First Year Studies
    A.A., Suffolk County Community College
    B.S., State University of New York at Old Westbury
    M.A., Northern Arizona University

Stephanie A. Hart, Professor of English
    B.A., Barnard College
    M.F.A., Columbia University

Janet Hayes, Assistant Professor of Graphic Design
    B.A., University of South Florida
    M.L.A., Wesleyan University

Kirk T. Hughes, Professor of English
    Coordinator of the Honors Program
    B.A., Yale University
    M.A.R., Yale University Divinity School
    M.A., University of Pennsylvania
    Ph.D., University of Pennsylvania

Umbreen Iqbal, Instructor of Psychology
    M.S., University of the Punjab, Lahore, Pakistan
    M.S., Mississippi State University
    Ph.D., Mississippi State University

Kellyn Jeremy, Assistant Professor of Early Childhood Education
    B.S., University of Bridgeport
    M.S. Ed., Capella University

Changsub (Jaeoh) Kim, Instructor of Advanced Manufacturing Technology
    B.S., Sunmoon University, South Korea
    M.A., Changang University, South Korea

Stephane Kirven, Instructor of Criminal Justice
    B.A, Tufts University
    J.D., Georgetown University Law Center

Michelle Kocay, Assistant Professor of English, First Year Studies
    B.A., Connecticut College
    M.F.A., Wichita State University

Michael La Barbera, Associate Professor of Mathematics,
Chairperson of Math/Science Department
    B.S., Stony Brook University
    M.A., Stony Brook University
    M.S., City College of New York

Mark Lamoureux, Assistant Professor of English
    B.A., Marlboro College
    M.F.A., The New School University

Mark Leach, Associate Professor of Mathematics, First Year Studies
    B.S., University of Connecticut
    M.S., University of Connecticut

Stella Litwinowicz, Professor of Engineering & Mathematics
    B.M., Jacksonville University
    B.S., Jacksonville University
    M.S., Massachusetts Institute of Technology
    M.S., Fairfield University
    M.B.A., New York University

Joan Lloyd, Professor of Chemistry
    A.S., Norwalk State Technical College
    B.S., Southern Connecticut State University
    M.S., Southern Connecticut State University

Joan MacDonald, Assistant Professor of Surgical Technology
    B.S., Charter Oak State College

John Mahoney, Instructor of Advanced Manufacturing Technology
    Certificate:  Advanced Manufacturing Technology

Michael R. Mandel, Professor of Business
    A.S., Queensborough Community College
    B.A., Queens College
    M.B.A., New York Institute of Technology

Samantha M. Mannion, Professor of Criminal Justice and Political Science
    Coordinator of the Criminal Justice Program
    B.S., New York University
    J.D., New York Law School

Steven Mark, Professor of English
    Chairperson of the Humanities Department
    B.A., Southern Connecticut State University
    M.A., Southern Connecticut State University

Driss Mellouk, Associate Professor of Foreign Languages
    B.A., Sidi Mohammed Ben Abdellah
    M.A., Sidi Mohammed Ben Abdellah

Charles Meyrick, Assistan Professor of Business and Economics
    B.A., Wake Forest University
    M.B.A., Boston University

Kathleen Micinilio, Professor of English, First Year Studies
    B.A., University of Connecticut
    M.S., Southern Connecticut State University

Letizia Morales, Assistant Professor of Medical Assisting
    Coordinator of the Medical Assisting Program
    B.S., Southern CT State University
    M.S., University of Bridgeport

Emily Munk, Lecturer of Biology
    B.S., University of Bridgeport
    M.S., University of New Haven

Jennifer Nohai-Seaman, Associate Professor of Mathematics, First Year Studies
    B.A., Lycoming College
    M.Ed., State University of New York at Binghamton

Jamilet Ortiz, Professor of Spanish
    B.A., Hamilton College
    M.A., Columbia University in the City of New York

Bernard Pasierb, Instructor of Business Administration
    B.S., United States Military Academy
    M.B.A., University of Utah

Kyle Pepin, Assistant Professor of Manufacturing Technology
    B.S., Western New England University
    M.B.A., Western New England University
    M.S., Fairfield University

Marina Philips, Professor of Mathematics
    B.S., Jyothi Nivas College, Bangalor, India
    M.S., University of Massachusetts

Andrew Pinto, Professor of Art
    A.S., Housatonic Community College
    B.F.A., University of Hartford, Art School
    M.A., Fairfield University

Pamela Pirog, Professor of Accounting
    B.S., Worcester State College
    M.B.A. Anna Maria College

David Platt, Assistant Professor of Mathematics
    B.A., Western Connecticut State College
    M.S., Colorado State University
    M.S., The University of South Carolina
    Ph.D., The University of Texas at Austin

Farshad Ravanshad, Associate Professor of Computer Science
    B.S., Trenton State College
    M.S., The University of Michigan-Ann Arbor
    M.S., Columbia University
    M.S., New York University

Tonya H. Rondinone, Professor of Psychology
    Chairperson of the Behavioral/Social Sciences Department
    B.A., Niagara University
    M.A., Southern Connecticut State University

Eddie Rose, Associate Professor of Mathematics, First Year Studies
    A.S., Gateway Community College
    B.A., Albertus Magnus College
    M.Ed., Harvard University

Larisa Rowe, Assistant Professor of Biology & Microbiology
    A.S., Housatonic Community College|
    B.S., Kyiv State University, Ukraine
    M.S., Kyiv State University, Ukraine
    Ph.D., Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia

Rebecca Samberg, Professor of English, First Year Studies
    Chairperson of the First Year Studies Department
    B.A., Shippensburg University
    M.A., Miami University

Janice Schaeffler, Associate Professor of Mathematics, First Year Studies
    A.S., Atlantic Cape Community College
    B.A., Richard Stockton College of New Jersey
    M.S., Florida State University

Adam Scobie, Assistant Professor of Manufacturing Technology

Geoffrey Sheehan, Professor of Theater Arts
    B.F.A., University of Connecticut
    M.A.L.S., Wesleyan University

Karyn L. Smith, Associate Professor of English/Coordinator of the Writing Center
    B.A., University of Rhode Island
    M.F.A., University of New Mexico

Elizabeth Steeves, Professor of Chemistry
    Chairperson of the Mathematics/Science Department
    B.S., Fairfield University
    M.S., Southern Connecticut State University

Kathleen Toedt, Professor of Anatomy & Physiology/Biology
    B.S., Adelphi University
    M.S., New York University
    M.Ph., New York University
    Ph.D., New York University

Shelley S. Tomey, Professor of Early Childhood Education
    Coordinator of the Early Childhood Inclusive Education Program
    B.A., University of Connecticut
    M.A.T., Sacred Heart University

Laura Turiano, Associate Professor of Psychology and Human Services
    B.S., Sacred Heart University
    M.S., Sacred Heart University

Mary Ann Vlahac, Assistant Professor of Business Administration
    A.S., Housatonic Community College
    B.S., University of Connecticut
    M.B.A., University of Bridgeport
    ABD, University of New Haven

Anjali Wason, Instructor of English as a Second Language
    First Year Studies

Robert Wyckoff, Associate Professor of English
    M.A., University of New Mexico
    Ph.D., Texas A&M University

Janet Yarrow, Associate Professor of Nutrition/Anatomy & Physiology
    B.A., Queens College
    M.S., University of Bridgeport

Kyle Zander, Professor of Biology/Anatomy & Physiology
    B.S., St. Lawrence University
    M.Phil., Yale University

 Back to Top


Support Staff

Xiomara Alicea, Office Assistant
    Office of the Academic Dean
    A.S., Housatonic Community College
    B.S., University of Bridgeport

Jiyan Bedawi, Clerk Typist
    Academic Support Center
    A.S., Housatonic Community College

Angela Blumstein, Accountant
    Business Office

China R. Byrd, Clerk Typist
    Office of the Academic Dean
    A.S., Housatonic Community College
    B.S., Charter Oak State College
    M.A., CUNY John Jay College
   Post Baccalaureate Advanced Certificate, CUNY

Juliessa A. Calderon, Buildings & Grounds Patrol Officer
    Public Safety

Rudy Carranza, Maintainer
   Maintenance
    A.A.S., Gibbs College
    Certificate in Automotive Technician, Technical Careers Institute
    Certificate in HVACR, Porter and Chester Institute

Thomas Clements, Police Officer
    Public Safety

Rosalee Creighton-Gordon, Secretary 2
    Math & Science Department
    A.S., Housatonic Community College

Veetra Fields, Office Assistant
    Information Services

Assunta Franco, Administrative Assistant
    Office of the Dean of Students
    A.S., Sacred Heart University

Cynthia Gabris, Administrative Assistant
    Behavioral & Social Sciences

Stephen Gelinas, Maintainer
    Maintenance

Robert Gonzalez, Police Officer
    Public Safety

Christopher Gough, Police Master Sergeant/Director of Security
    Public Safety

Cynthia Lidman, Administrative Assistant
    Business Department
    A.S., Housatonic Community College
    B.S., Capella University
    M.S., Capella University

Carla Mackintosh, Administrative Assistant
    Institutional Advancement
    B.F.A., Kendall College of Art & Design
    M.S., Albertus Magnus College

Drazenko Magazin, Skilled Maintainer
    Maintenance

Enila Magazin, Office Assistant
    Business Office
    A.S., Housatonic Community College
    B.S. Albertus Magnus College

Vincent Mangano, Materials Storage Specialist
    Facilities

Patricia McDonnell, Secretary 1
    Career Services, Internships and Experiential Learning

Jocelyn Miller-Hayes, Head Cash Accounting Clerk
    Business Office

Khanh Ngo, Accountant
    Business Office

Hoa Nguyen, Accountant
    Business Office
    B.S., Sacred Heart University

Dawn Olson, Secretary 1
    Academic Advising

Sherman Owens, Maintainer
    Maintenance

Josephine Pelaggi, Administrative Assistant
    Office of the Academic Dean
    A.S., Housatonic Community College

Kathleen Provitz-Rosado, Payroll Officer 1
    Payroll

Jessica Quesada, Administrative Assistant
   Counseling
    A.S., Housatonic Community College

Orlando Soto, Police Officer
    Public Safety

Patria Spignolio, Administrative Assistant
    Humanities Department
    A.S. Norwalk Community College

Thomas Wiencko, Mail Handler
    Information Services
    A.S., Housatonic Community College

DeNeva Wilson, Office Assistant
    Student Services Center
    A.S., Housatonic Community College

 Back to Top


Educational Assistants and Part-time Professional Staff

Stanley Biga, Manufacturing Lab Assistant
    Advanced Manufacturing Center

Robert Cordero, Teaching Assistant
     Early Childhood Lab School

Patricia Costeines, Testing Coordinator
   Academic Support Center

Vincent Dion, Collections Manager
    Housatonic Museum of Art

Widelyne Dorelus, PASS Grant Coordinator
    Academic Advising Center

Vanessa Estime, PASS Grant Coordinator
    FESP

Susan Greene, Degree Works, Acalog and Curriculog Project Manager
    Website Development & Support

Arielle Hincapie, Science Laboratories
    A.S., Housatonic Community College

Suzanne Hurley, Reference Librarian
     Library

Isabella Laurel, Teaching Assistant
    Early Childhood Lab School

Joseph Marrone, Recruitment and Advising Assistant
    Admissions

Ayaceli Martinez, Teaching Assistant
    Early Childhood Lab School

Yahaira Martinez, Teaching Assistant
    Early Childhood Lab School

Jacqueline Maturo, Teaching Assistant
    Early Childhood Lab School

Carmen Medina, Achievement Coach
    Family Economic Security Program (FESP)

Rometa Miller, Academic Coach (English)
    Academic Support Center

Francine Mitchell, Manufacturing Lab Assistant
    Advanced Manufacturing Center

Aliss Obeid, Tutoring Coordinator
    Academic Support Center

Adrian Pulido, Art Lab Assistant
    Art Department

Frankley Rodriguez-Amparo, Media Specialist
    Media Services

Matthew Schirano, Reference Librarian
    Library

Mehreen Seyal, Extended Day Teacher
    Early Childhood Lab School

Tasheika Thomspon, Teaching Assistant
     Early Childhood Lab School

Sadiya Vahora, Media Specialist
    Media Services

Esther Watstein, Archive Manager
    Library

James Wilkie, Education Technology Specialist
    Education Technology

 Back to Top


Part-time Faculty

Donald Alfano, Lecturer in Music
    B.M., Boston University
    M.M., Manhattan School of Music
    D.M.A., Case Western Reserve University and The Cleveland Institute of Music

Carrie Allen, Lecturer in English as a Second Language
    B.A., Coker College
    M.A., University of Toledo Ohio

Sara Almeida, Lecturer in Biology
    B.S., University of New Haven
    M.S., Southern Connecticut State University
    6th Yr., Southern Connecticut State University

Barbara A. Amodio, Lecturer in Philosophy
    B.A., Fordham University
    M.A., Fordham University
    Ph.D., Fordham University
    Degré Supérieur, Aix-Marseille University, France
    Diploma, Business French/Euro Economic Comm. Institutions, World Trade Center and University of Strasbourg, France

Lizbeth Anderson, Lecturer in Art
    B.A., Massachusetts College of Art
    Post Baccalaureate Certificate, Brandeis University
    M.F.A., Rhode Island School of Design

Karina Andre, Lecturer in Human Services
    A.S., Norwalk Community College
    B.G.S., University of Connecticut
    M.S., University of Bridgeport

Christian Arias, Lecture in Anatomy & Physiology

Jennifer Aronson, Lecturer in English and Spanish
    B.S., Oberlin College
    M.S., Southern Connecticut State University

Robin L. Avant, Lecturer in Genetics
    A.S., Housatonic Community College
    B.S., Central CT State University
    M.A., Central CT State University

Anthony Batson, Lecturer in History
    B.A., Southern Connecticut State University
    M.A., Southern Connecticut State University
    M.A., The Graduate Institute

Dawn Biondi, Lecturer in Psychology
    A.A., Cape Fear College
    B.A., University of North Carolina
    M.A., Southern Connecticut State University

Peter Stephen Bowe, Lecturer in Biology
    B.S., Kansas State University
    M.S., University of Connecticut
    6th Yr., Sacred Heart University

Priscilla Boyle, Lecturer in English

Christopher Brennan, Lecturer in Business
    B.A., University of Connecticut
    J.D., Quinnipiac University School of Law

James E. Brown, Lecturer in Mathematics
    B.S., University of Connecticut
    M.S., Southern Connecticut State University

Vanessa R. Butler, Lecturer in Theater Arts
    B.F.A., Carnegie Mellon University
    M.F.A, California Institute of The Arts (CALARTS)

Olga Canapetti, Lecturer in Computer Science

Tara Cantore, Lecturer in History
    B.A., Coastal Carolina University
    M.S., Quinnipiac University

Matthew Capezzuto, Lecturer in Art
    B.F.A., Ohio University
    M.F.A., Yale University

Sheila M. Carmon, Lecturer in Computer Science

John M. Casper, Lecturer in Chemistry
    B.S., University of Scranton
    Ph.D., University of South Carolina

Sarah Churchill, Lecturer in Art
    B.F.A., Massachusetts College of Art and Design
    M.Phil., Trinity College, Dublin, Ireland

Nicholas G. Ciccone, Lecturer in Chemistry
    B.S., Southern Connecticut State University
    M.S., University of Bridgeport
    6th Yr., University of Bridgeport

Jayme Clark, Lecturer in Medical Terminology
    B.S., Bay Path College
    M.H.S., Quinnipiac University

Arthur D. Cockerham, Lecturer in Mathematics
    B.S., Boston College
    M.A.T., Sacred Heart University

Sheryl A. Coe, Lecturer in Mathematics
    B.S., Southern Connecticut State University
    M.S., University of Bridgeport
    6th Yr., Southern Connecticut State University

Michele Cohen, Lecturer in ECIE

Richard Colangelo, Lecturer in Criminal Justice

Daniel Corr, Lecturer in Music
    B.A., Cornish College
    M.A., Yale University

Joseph Corradino, Lecturer in Criminal Justice
    B.A., Providence College
    J.D., Catholic University of America

Ruth S. Cruz, Lecturer in Biology
    B.A., Agnes Scott College
    M.S., Southern Connecticut State University

Fentyshia Daniels, Lecturer in Human Services
    B.A., University of Bridgeport
    M.S.W., Adelphi University

Lamond Daniels, Lecturer in Human Services
    B.A., University of Bridgeport
    M.S.W., Fordham University 
    M.P.A., University of New Haven

Jean Davila, Lecturer in First Year Studies, English

Kayla Dayle, Lecturer in Sociology
    B.A., University of Connecticut
    M.S., Southern Connecticut State University

Peggy Delfino, Lecturer in Sociology
    B.A., Mount Holyoke College
    M.S., Southern Connecticut State University

Drew Steven Denbaum, Lecturer in English
    B.A., Yale University
    M.A.T., Sacred Heart University

Thomas DePalo, Lecturer in Computer Science
    A.S., Norwalk Community College
    School of Engineering Certificate, Fairfield University

Daniele Desjardins, Lecturer in Psychology

Elizabeth B. Doane, Professor Emerita of Mathematics
    A.B., Albertus Magnus College
    M.A., University of Massachusetts
    M.S., University of New Haven
    6th Yr., University of Bridgeport

William Duignan, Lecturer in Criminal Justice
    A.S., Eastern Connecticut State University
    B.S., Eastern Connecticut State University
    M.S., University of New Haven

Theresa Eisenbach, Lecturer in Business
    B.S., University of New Haven
    M.A., University of New Haven

Sara Emsaki, Lecturer in Art

Shawn Falbowski, Lecturer in Mathematics
    B.S., Eastern Connecticut State University
    M.A., Central Connecticut State University

Paul Ferencek, Lecturer in Criminal Justice

Dana Firmender, Lecturer in English as a Second Language
    B.S., Central Connecticut State University
    M.A., Southern Connecticut State University
    M.A., Fairfield University

Larry Forte, Lecturer in Mathematics
    B.S., Southern Connecticut State College
    M.S., Southern Connecticut State College
    6th Yr., Southern Connecticut State College

Venoal Fountain, Lecturer in Business

Mathieu Freeman, Lecturer in Chemistry
    B.S., St. John Fisher College
    M.S., Rochester Institute of Technology
    Ph.D., Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Jennifer Galluzzi, Lecturer in Biology
    B.S., Brown University
    M.S., Tufts University
    Ph.D., Tufts University, School of Nutrition Science

Amy Gentile, Lecturer in English
    B.S., University of Connecticut
    M.A., University of Connecticut

Henry E. Gilbertie, Lecturer in Business
    B.A., The Catholic University of America
    M.S., The University of Pennsylvania, Wharton

Susann E. Gill, Lecturer in Criminal Justice
    B.S., University of Dayton
    J.D., University of Virginia

Alessandra Gordonos, Lecturer in Biology
    B.S., Universidade de Sao Paolo
    Ph.D., Universidade de Sao Paolo

Paul Gruhn, Lecturer in Business

Richmond Gyamfi, Lecturer in Mathematics

Mona Hanna, Lecturer in Chemistry

Heidi Hanson, Lecturer in Theater
    B.A., University of California, Long Beach
    M.F.A., Yale University

Timothy Hanson, Lecturer in Criminal Justice
    B.A., Concordia University
    M.S., Saint Cloud State University

Karen Heagle, Lecturer in Drawing

Nathan Hein, Lecturer in Criminal Justice
    B.S., University of New Haven
    M.B.A., Southern Connecticut State University

Margaret Helck, Lecturer in Mathematics
    B.S., Mercy College
    M.S., Mercy College

Maurice Hill, Lecturer in Human Services
    B.A., College of St. Joseph
    M.S.W., Springfield College

Kelly Hope, Lecturer in English
    B.S., Southern Connecticut State University
    M.S., Southern Connecticut State University
    Ed.D., Northeastern University

Elizabeth Insogna, Lecturer in Art
   B.F.A., SUNY, New Paltz
   M.F.A., Brooklyn College

Karen K. Isaacs, Director Emerita of Marketing and Public Information, Instructor in Communications and English
    B.A., George Washington University
    M.A., Fairfield University

Jennifer Jensen, Lecturer in Philosophy

James G. Julian, Lecturer in Psychology
    B.S., Teikyo Post University
    M.S., University of Hartford
    Ph.D., Walden University

Ambroise Katundu, Lecturer in Mathematics
    B.S., University of Kinshasa
    M.D., Barrytown College of UTS
    M.S., University of Bridgeport

Michael Kaulins, Lecturer in English
    B.A., Emerson College
    M.A.T, Sacred Heart University

Annmarie Kennedy, Lecturer in Mathematics
    B.S., Southern Connecticut State University

Maryssa Kozek, Lecturer in English as a Second Language
    B.A., Providence College
    M. Phil., Trinity College, Dublin, Ireland

Michael Kozlowski, Lecturer in Art

Debra Kressu-Owen, Lecturer in Business
    B.S., University of Rhode Island
    M.A., Fairfield University

Karen Marie LaConte, Lecturer in Biology
    A.S., Catherine Gibbs Business School
    B.S., Southern Connecticut State University
    N.D., University of Bridgeport

Mary Ann Landino, Instructor in First Year Studies - English
    B.S., Southern Connecticut State University
    M.S., Southern Connecticut State University
    6th Yr., Southern Connecticut State University

Juliana Lasser, Lecturer in Psychology
    B.S., Quinnipiac University
    M.A., Fairfield University

Beverly Lavin, Lecturer in Psychology
    A.S., Norwalk Community College
    A.S., Housatonic Community College
    B.S., Southern Connecticut State University
    M.S., University of New Haven
    M.A., Southern Connecticut State University

Roxanne J. Leach, Lecturer in English as a Second Language
    A.S., Gateway Community College
    B.A., Southern Connecticut State University
    M.S., Southern Connecticut State University

Pasquale J. Leo, Lecturer in Sign Language
    A.S., Northwestern Community College
    B.F.A., University of Connecticut

David Levy, Lecturer in First Year Studies - English
    B.A., University of Bridgeport
    M.S., University of Bridgeport

Harry Long, Lecturer in Computers

Ernest Lopez, Lecturer in Art
    B.F.A., University of Hartford
    M.F.A., Arizona State University

Kristin Lund, Lecturer in Early Childhood Education
    B.F.A., Minneapolis College of Art and Design
    M.S., Bank Street College of Education

Gani Manelli, Lecturer in History
    B.A., Boston University
    M.A., University of Connecticut

Aimee Marchetti, Lecturer in First Year Studies

Nancy Martin, Lecturer in English
    B.S., University of Bridgeport
    M.A., Fairfield University

Hector Martinez, Jr., Lecturer in Music
    B.M., Manhattan School of Music
    M.M., Manhattan School of Music

Donald Mascola, Lecturer in Biology
    B.A., University of New Haven
    M.S., Southern Connecticut State University
    6th Yr., Southern Connecticut State University

Michele Matera, Lecturer in Early Childhood Inclusive Education

Gary C. Maynard, Lecturer in Art
    A.A., Cerritos College
    B.F.A., University of Southern California

Kim M. McGinnis, Ed.D., Lecturer in Human Services
    B.S., North Carolina State University
    M.S., Capella University
    M.A., Western Carolina University
    Ed.D., East Tennessee State University

Mark McGuire-Schwartz, Lecturer in English
    B.A., Goddard College
    M.Ed., University of Maine
    M.F.A., Southern Connecticut State University

William Meyerson, Lecturer in History
    B.A., Temple University
    M.A., Rutgers University

Josephine Milano, Lecturer in Italian
    B.S., Southern Connecticut State University
    M.S., Southern Connecticut State University

Gus Moran, Lecturer in Painting, Art
    B.S., Southern Connecticut State University
    M.S., Southern Connecticut State University

Elie Nakouzi, Lecturer in Biology
    B.A., Central Connecticut State University
    M.D., St. George University School of Medicine

Heather Nanni, Lecturer in First Year Studies

Tracey Nashel, Lecturer in English
    B.A., University of Massachusetts, Amherst
    M.A., University of Connecticut
    Ph.D., Fordham University

Laurie Noe, Lecturer in Early Childhood Education

Marietta O’Connor, Instructor in First Year Studies - English
    B.S., Southern Connecticut State University
    M.A., Southern Connecticut State University
    6th Yr., Southern Connecticut State University

Jane O’Grady, Lecturer in Pharmacology

Joel Oramas, Lecturer in Theatre

Laura O’Shaughnessy, Lecturer in First Year Studies, English

Raymond Osborne, Lecturer in Criminal Justice

Donna J. Pala, Lecturer in First Year Studies, English
    B.A., Sacred Heart University
    M.S., Southern Connecticut State University
    6th Yr., St. Joseph’s College

Antonios Pappantoniou, Professor of Biology
    A.B., Lehman College - CUNY
    M.S., C.W. Post College
    Ph.D., Fordham University

Christine Peck, Lecturer in Psychology
    B.A., Quinnipiac University
    Psy.D., Rutgers University

Kyle R. Pepin, Lecturer in Engineering
    B.S., Western New England University
    M.B.A., Western New England University
    M.S., Fairfield University

Kostas Petrakos, Lecturer in Mathematics
    B.A., Columbia University
    M.A., Adelphi University
    D.A., Adelphi University

Emily Petrizzi-Osborne, Guided Pathway Advisor I
    A.S., Housatonic Community College
    B.S., Charter Oak State College
    M.S., University of New Haven

Francis Pfeiffer, Lecturer in Mathematics
    B.S., Fairfield University
    M.A., Fairfield University

Dianna Piazza, Lecturer in Biology
    A.A.S., Registered Nurse, NYC Community College
    Physician Assistant, US Public Health Service Hospital
    B.S., Sacred Heart University
    B.S., Charter Oak State College
    M.A.T., Sacred Heart University
    Minister of Religious Education, Fairfield University
    Ed.D., Nova University, S.E.

Carmine Picarello, Lecturer in Photography
    A.M., Mount Holyoke College  
    A.B., Mount Holyoke College

Mary Elizabeth Pioli, Lecturer in Psychology
    B.A., University of Connecticut
    M.A.T., Sacred Heart University
    M.A., Columbia University

Valerie Quarles, Lecturer in Human Services
    B.S., Springfield College
    M.S.W., Fordham University
    Ph.D., Capella University

Carlos Reinoso, Jr., Lecturer in Human Services
    B.S., University of Bridgeport
    M.S., Albertus Magnus College

Kelly J. Robertson, Lecturer in Ethics
    A.S., Allegheny County Community College
    B.A., Duquesne University
    M.Ed., Duquesne University

Paul A. Rogen, Lecturer in History
    B.A., Augustana College
    M.A., University of New Hampshire

Yuliya Romanova, Lecturer in English as a Second Language
    M.A., Moscow University of Linguistics
    M.B.A., Fairfield University

Judith Rozarie, Lecturer in Anthropology
    A.S., Housatonic Community College
    B.S., Southern Connecticut State University
    M.S., Southern Connecticut State University

Idil Rumilly, Lecturer in English as a Second Language

Daniel B. Ruskin, Lecturer in Business
    B.S., University of Hartford
    M.B.A., Sacred Heart University

Louis Russo, Lecturer in Mathematics
    B.A., University of Bridgeport
    M.S., Western Connecticut State University

John Sabulis, Lecturer in Computer Aided Design (CAD)
    B.A., Sacred Heart University
    M.S., Central Connecticut State University
    M.A., Southern Connecticut State University

Beverly Salzman, Instructor in Psychology and Sociology
    Dual B.S., University of Bridgeport
    M.S., Capella University
    M.B.A., Sacred Heart University
    Sr. Prof. Certificate Applications of Psychology, University of New Haven

George Scobie, Manufacturing Technology Instructor

Laurence C. Segall, Lecturer in Sociology
    B.A., SUNY, Buffalo
    M.S., Yeshiva University
    M.S.W., Yeshiva University
    C.A.S., Fairfield University
    Ph.D., Hunter College

Shawn Sequeira, Lecturer in Criminal Justice

Richard Seymour, Instructor in Health Sciences and Biology
    B.S., Southern Connecticut State University
    M.S., Southern Connecticut State University
    M.S., University of Bridgeport

Nanci J. Shapiro, Lecturer in Art
    B.A., SUNY, Binghamton, Harper College
    M.A., SUNY, Binghamton

Bruce J. Sherwin, Lecturer in Psychology
    B.A., University of Vermont
    M.S., Southern Connecticut State University
    Ed.D., University of Tennessee

Suzan Shutan, Lecturer in Art
    B.F.A., California Institute of the Arts
    M.F.A., Rutgers University

Mark Sinise, Lecturer in Criminal Justice
    A.S., Norwalk Community College
    B.S., University of Bridgeport
    M.C.J., Boston University

Lisa M. Slade, Lecturer in Human Services
    A.S., Housatonic Community College
    B.S., Springfield College
    M.S., University of Bridgeport

Marcia Smith, Lecturer in Communications
    B.S., Southern Connecticut State University
    M.H.S.A., Antioch New England Graduate School
    M.S. Southern Connecticut State University
    Ph.D., Berne University

Megan Sobulefsky, Lecturer in Early Childhood Education
    A.S., Housatonic Community College
    B.S., Southern Connecticut State University
    B.A., Southern Connecticut State University
    M.S., University of Bridgeport
    6th Yr., Sacred Heart University

Justin Stanko, Lecturer in Criminal Justice
    B.S., University of Connecticut
    J.D., Quinnipiac University School of Law

Michael Sweeney, Lecturer in English
    B.A., Salem State College
    M.A., University of Bridgeport
    M.F.A., Brooklyn College

Heidi Szobota, Instructor in Early Childhood Education
    A.S., Gateway Community-Technical College
    B.S., Teikyo Post University
    M.S., Southern Connecticut State University

F. Michael Tapper, Lecturer in Computer Science
    A.S., Norwalk Community Technical College
    B.S., Fordham University
    M.S., University of Bridgeport

Marianne Tecun, Lecturer in English
    B.S., University of Rhode Island
    M.Ed., Seattle University
    A.B.D., University of Bridgeport

Mitchell Teta, Lecturer in Criminal Justice
    B.A., Southern Connecticut State University
    J.D., Quinnipiac University

Francis Thompson, Lecturer in English
    B.A., Marist College
    M.A.T., Quinnipiac University
    6th Year, Sacred Heart University

Frances Trelease, Lecturer in English
    B.A., University of Connecticut
    M.B.A., University of Connecticut

Zhanna Tubis, Lecturer in English as a Second Language
    M.S., University of Bridgeport
    C.A.S., Fairfield University

Eleni Valsamis, Lecturer in Statistics

Jeffrey Vance, Lecturer in First Year Studies, English
    B.A., St. Joseph College
    M.S., University of New Haven

Marianne Vieira, Lecturer in English
    B.A., Russell Sage College
    M.S., University of Bridgeport
    M.A., SUNY, Albany
    Ph.D., SUNY, Albany

Jeffrey Vingo, Lecturer in Western Civilization
    B.S., Southern Connecticut State University
    M.A., Western Connecticut State University

Erika V. Vogel, Lecturer in History
    B.S., Ludwigsburg University of Education
    B.S., University of Bridgeport
    M.S., University of Bridgeport
    Ph.D., Columbia Pacific University

Joyce Warren, Lecturer in Computers

Jazmyne Washington, Lecturer in Sociology
    B.S., Southern Connecticut State University
    M.S., Southern Connecticut State University

LeighAnn Weber, Lecturer in Sociology
    B.S., University of Connecticut
    M.S., Southern Connecticut State University

Kim Bianca Williams, Lecturer in Business & English
    B.A., Beulah Heights Bible College
    M.S., Capella University

Cynthia Wolfe-Boynton, Lecturer in English and Communications
    B.A., Southern Connecticut State University

Anthony Woodhouse, Lecturer in Mathematics
    B.A., Western Connecticut State University
    M.A., Western Connecticut State University

Brian Yerzak, Lecturer in Criminal Justice
    B.S., University of New Haven
    M.S., University of Bridgeport

Mentrel Young, Lecturer in Biology
    B.S., Sacred Heart University
    M.S., New York Institute of Technology
    D.S., Concordia College

Nancy Zukowski, Lecturer in Mathematics
    B.S., University of Bridgeport
    M.A.T., Sacred Heart University

Jacob Zumoff, Lecturer in History
    B.A., Rutgers University
    Ph.D., University of London

 Back to Top