The page uses Browser Access Keys to help with keyboard navigation. Click to learn moreSkip to Navigation

Different browsers use different keystrokes to activate accesskey shortcuts. Please reference the following list to use access keys on your system.

Alt and the accesskey, for Internet Explorer on Windows
Shift and Alt and the accesskey, for Firefox on Windows
Shift and Esc and the accesskey, for Windows or Mac
Ctrl and the accesskey, for the following browsers on a Mac: Internet Explorer 5.2, Safari 1.2, Firefox, Mozilla, Netscape 6+.

We use the following access keys on our gateway

n Skip to Navigation
k Accesskeys description
h Help

College Catalogs

2015-2016 Catalog (Courses updated for 2016-2017)

 
 
    Housatonic Community College
   
 
  Nov 21, 2017
 
 
    
2017-2018 Academic Catalog

Housatonic People



Listings as of June 15, 2017

Members, Connecticut Board of Regents for Higher Education

The 17 Connecticut State Colleges and Universities (ConnSCU) governed by the Board of Regents for Higher Education offer students an affordable, accessible option to further their education or career training. With 12 community colleges, 4 state universities and an online college, no matter where you live or work, there’s a ConnSCU campus close to you.

Matt Fleury, Chair

Yvette Meléndez, Vice Chair

Richard J. Balducci

Aviva D. Budd

Naomi K. Cohen

Dr. Lawrence J. DeNardis

Dr. Merle W. Harris

David R. Jimenez

William J. McCurk

JoAnn H. Price

Elease E. Wright

Holly M. Palmer*

Joseph Young*

Dr. Stephen Adair**

Dr. Barbara E. Richards**

Scott D. Jackson**

Dr. Raul Pino**

Catherine H. Smith**

Dr. Dianna R. Wentzell**

* Student Advisory Committee
**Ex-Officio

Leadership Team

The Connecticut State Colleges and Universities (ConnSCU) leadership team works with the campus leaders, faculty, and staff to help increase the educational attainment of Connecticut’s adult population. All 17 college and university presidents report directly to President Mark E. Ojakian, who reports to the Board of Regents for Higher Education. ConnSCU leadership team members provide additional support and guidance for both the Board and campuses.

CSCU President - Mark E. Ojakian

Provost and Senior Vice President for Academic & Student Affairs - Dr. Jane Gates

Vice President for Community Colleges - Dr. David L. Levinson

Vice President for State Universities - Dr. Elsa M. Nunez

Director of Government Relations - Sean Bradbury

Associate Director of Board Affairs - Erin A. Fitzgerald

Director of Research and System Effectiveness - Dr. William J. Gammell

Director of Strategic Initiatives - Michael Kozlowski

Director of Communications - Maribel La Luz

Chief of Staff - Dr. Alice Pritchard

Chief Financial Officer - Erika Steiner

Chief Information Officer - Joseph Tolisano

Counsel - Ernestine Y. Weaver

Vice President for Human Resources - Steven Weinberger

Assistant to the President - Judy Nosal

Regional Advisory Council for HCC

Civic leaders in education, religion, the professions, business and industry serve as advisors to the Board of Regents. The Advisors with their range of experience and interests contribute in an important way to reciprocal understanding between the college and the community.

Honorable Eddie Rodriguez, Jr., ‘70, Chair, Superior Court Judge, Bridgeport

James Benson, Merit Insurance, Inc., Shelton

Dr. Paul Broadie II, President, Housatonic Community College

Desiree Brooks, Ansonia

Gregg Dancho, Connecticut’s Beardsley Zoo, Bridgeport

Kris Lorch, Alloy Engineering Company, Inc., Bridgeport

William E. Purcell, The Greater Valley Chamber of Commerce, Shelton

Katherine A. Saint, The Schwerdtle Stamp Company, Bridgeport

Roger Salls, Roger Salls Photography, Stratford

AmyMarie Vizzo-Paniccia, Guy’s Automotive Specialties, Inc., Bridgeport

Housatonic Community College Foundation, Inc.

The Housatonic Community College Foundation was established in 1990 by a group of Greater Bridgeport residents, business and arts leaders. The Foundation provides financial assistance to the college and its students beyond the fundamentals provided by the State of Connecticut. It assists the college in becoming a unique educational resource for its students and the community. The Foundation also serves as a vehicle generating funding for Housatonic student scholarships, student emergency assistance, child care assistance for parents enrolled at Housatonic, program enhancements and support of the Housatonic Museum of Art.

HCC Foundation Board Of Directors

Officers

President
   
Christopher McCormack Esq.
    Attorney, Pullman & Comley LCC

Vice President
   
Ken Lisk,
    Division General Manager, NN, Inc. Precision Engineered Products Group, Lacey Division

Treasurer
    Robert F. Mihalcik, Jr.,
    Senior Manager Consumer Banking, Synchrony Bank

Secretary
    Lynne E. Bannister
    System Coordinator - Supportive Housing Works

Board Members

Paula F. Chapla
    HCC Faculty, Advanced Manufacturing Technology, HCC

Kadisha Coates
    President, Networks Infrastructure LLC.

Carmen Colon
    ALPHA Community Services YMCA District Executive Director - Ralphola Community Center YMCA

John C. Drapp, III, Esq.
    Connecticut and New York Child Welfare Law Specialist (NACC)
    Connecticut Licensed Real Estate Broker Drapp & Jaumann, LLC

Bruce Ennis
    Vice President, Human Resources, Bigelow Tea Company

Adrienne Farrar Houel
    President & CEO, Greater Bridgeport Community Enterprises

Cesar Garcia
    President, Premier Graphics And Mailing Solutions

Lindy L. Gold
    Senior Specialist, State of CT Department of Economic and Community Development

Bradley A. Hardy
    Senior Vice President, Commercial Banking Key Bank

John T. Kahler
    Senior Vice President, Trust Officer, US Trust - Bank of America

Ben Maini, CPA
    Partner, Reynolds & Rowella, LLP

Matthew McCarthy
    Accountant, BlumShapiro

Bruce Murray
    Senior Institutional Trust Officer, SVP,  People’s United Bank

Christopher L. Rallo
    Vice President, SR Relationship Manager, TD Bank

Ed Rodriguez
    President, Penmar Industries, Inc.

Clarisse N. Thomas Esq.
    Counselor At Law, Shipman & Goodwin, LLP

Thomas E. Walsh, Jr.
    Partner - BlumShapiro

Sandra D. Wilson
    Academic Program Manager & Professor, Post University

Danny S. Wisneski
    Principal, Fayerweather Media Group

Emeritus Board Members

Paul Antinozzi, AIA - Past President
    Antinozzi Associates

Linda Bayusik
    Director Emerita of Student Activities Housatonic Community College

James A. Connelly
    Retired Superintendent of Schools, Educational Consultant

Richard Fagan
    Retired, General Electric

Virginia Giuffré, CFM, CRPC, WMA
    Vice President, Merrill Lynch

A. Donald Janezic, Jr.,
    CPA Chief Financial Officer, Bigelow Tea Co.

Barbara P. Johnson
    Retired, Sr. Vice President, Corporate Community Relations, People’s Bank

Ex-Officio

Richard DuPont
    Executive Director of Institutional Advancement, HCC / HCC Foundation Inc.

Paul Broadie II
    President, Housatonic Community College

Pam Pirog
    HCC Faculty Representative

Administrative Offices

President’s Office

Paul Broadie II, Ph.D., President
    B.S., Mercy College
    M.B.A., Long Island University
    Ph.D., Colorado State University

Camilla R. Costantini, Executive Assistant to the President
    A.S., Sacred Heart University

Academic Affairs

Michael Brown, Ph.D., Dean
    B.S., Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
    M.S., Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
    Ph.D., Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

Administration and Institutional Effectiveness

Rose Ellis, Ph.D., Dean
    B.S., Wayne State University
    M.L.S., Wayne State University
    Ph.D., Capella University

Continuing and Professional Education

John Bonaguro, Ph.D., Associate Dean
    B.S., Southern Illinois University
    M.S., Southern Illinois University
    Ph.D., University of Oregon

Philip Dante, Acting Director of Continuing and Professional Education
    B.A., Iona College

Student Services

James Connolly, Acting Dean/Registrar
    A.S., Housatonic Community-Technical College
    B.S., Albertus Magnus College
    M.S., University of Bridgeport

Human Resources & Affirmative Action

Theresa A. Eisenbach, Director of Human Resources/Equal Employment Opportunity Officer
    B.S., University of New Haven
    M.A., University of New Haven

Sarah E. Carter, Assistant Director of Human Resources
    B.S., Meredith College

Program Advisory Committees

Accounting

Professor Pam Pirog
    Professor of Accounting and Busines
    Housatonic Community College

Mr. Ben Maini
    Certified Public Accountant
    Reynolds & Roiwella, CPAs, LLC

Dr. Patricia Poli
    Assistant Professor of Accounting
    Fairfield University

Ms. Charlie Santoro
    Certified Public Accountant
    Charlie L. Santoro,  LLC

Mr. Robert Wnek
    Chairperson of Business Department, CPA
    University of New Haven 

Professor Asher Albaz
    Associate Professor of Accounting
    Housatonic Community College

Mr. Paul DePietro
    Certified Public Accountant
    Professor of Accounting
    Housatonic Community College

Ms. Noelle Taddei
    Certified Public Accountant

Professor of Accounting
    Post University

Business Administration

Professor Edward Becker
    Professor of Business
    Housatonic Community College

Professor Michael Mandel
    Professor of Business
    Housatonic Community College

Professor Chuck Meyrick
    Assistant Professor of Business and Economics, Housatonic Community College

Mr. Bob Abate
    President/Creative Director
    Bob Abate Marketing

Dr. Paul Broadie II
    President, Housatonic Community College

Robert Hojnacki
    Business Consultant

Dr. James MacGregor
    Chairperson, Department of Recreation and Leisure Studies,Southern Connecticut State University

Dr. Michael Brown
    Dean of Academics
    Housatonic Community College 

Mr. Richard F. Hoponick
    Vice President Finance
    Thomson Reuters

Mr. William Purcell
    President, Greater Valley Chamber of Commerce

Professor MaryAnn Vlahac
    Instructor of Business
    Housatonic Community College

Ms. Marlys Rizzi
    Program Manager
    UCONN School of Business

Computer Information Systems

Mr. Roy Allison
    Vice President, Information Technology
    Peoples United Bank

Mr. Ryan Cuprak
    E-Formulation Analyst
    Dassault Systemes

Ms. Sandra Honda Adams
    Associate Professor - Computer Science Department, Sacred Heart University

Mr. John Evanich
    Haggett Longobardi & Company, LLC

Mr. Peter Gomis
    Software Architect
    OEM Data Delivery

Professor Farshad Ravanshad
    Assistant Professor of Computer Science
    Housatonic Community College

Mr. Derek Koch
    CEO & Founder
    Independent Software

Professor Tom Wagner
    Instructor of Computer Science
    Housatonic Community College

Professor Bill Grossman
    Professor of Computer Science
    Housatonic Community College

Mr. Adam Grossman
    CEO, Founder & Web/Mobile App Developer, Dark Sky LLC

Mr. Karim HadjSalem
    Senior Developer/ Architect
    Greater Valley Chamber of Commerce/ Travelers

Mr. Jack Loop
    President, Loop Enterprises

Mr. Don Fertman
    Chief Development Officer
    Subway Corporation

Mr. Cliff Ennico
    Attorney and CEO
    Law Office of Cliff Enico

Mr. Robert Scinto
    Chairman and CEO
    RD Scinto, Inc 

Criminal Justice

Tom Bobkowski
    Monroe Police Department

Attorney Susann Gill
    CT State’s Attorney’s Office (retired)

Michael Lawrence
    Sgt., Shelton P.D.

Shawn Sequeira
    Chief- Shelton Police Department

James Scott
    Trooper, Connecticut State Police

Early Childhood Inclusive Education

Sharon Rago Foley
    Adjunct ECIE Instructor, Special Education, Inclusive Practices, Early Interventionist, and Behavior Management

Sheree Higgins
    Owner/Director Precious Memories

Ali Julian
    HCC ECIE Associate Degree Graduate and Bachelor Degree Graduate from SCSU Education Program

Thelma Peeples
    Coordinator of Curriculum and Education, ABCD

Tina Peloso-Ulreich
    Director of Early Childhood Programs, Bridgeport Public Schools

Heidi Szobota, Chair
    Director Emeritus Early Childhood Laboratory School, Housatonic Community College

Alyssa Tejada
    HCC ECIE Associate Degree Graduate 

Jillian Woods
    HCC ECIE Associate Degree Graduate

Graphic Design

Elizabeth (Liz) Ball
    Pres./Creative Director, TFI Envision, Inc.

Kevin Carbone, ‘71
    Art Director/Partner, Comp Design

Megan Federico
    Graphic Designer, Housatonic CC

Carmine Picarello
    Owner, Magic Lights Production

Jason Quercia
    Art Director, Oddfellows

Marcia Rifkin
    Computer Graphics Artist

Human Services

Lori Evans, ‘07
    Graduate, Human Services Program

Barbara Germak
    Director of Interns, Kennedy Center

Shirley Leto, ‘00
    Rehabilitation Specialist, BRIDGES

William J. Metzger, ‘87
    Consultant, THERAPLAY

Deborah Oliver, ‘93
    Coordinator, Children in Placement

Annie Smith, ‘88
    Clinical Manager, Wellpoint/Anthem Blue Cross/Blue Shield

Brooke Vargas, ‘04
    Child Advocate, Center for Women and Families

Michael Wallace
    Director (Retired), Forensic Unit Southwestern Connecticut Mental Health System

Manufacturing Advisory Committee

Ron Andreoli
    President, Bead Electronics

Thomas Auray
    Executive Vice President
    Bridgeport Fittings

Senator Andres Ayala, Jr.
    CT General Assembly

Carmello Balbi
    President, New Horizons Machine

Don Balducci
    Consultant, CCAT

Susan Baum
    Human Resources, Orange Research

Michael Campbell
    Director, Quality, Wendon Co., Inc.

Joseph Carbone
    President, WorkPlace, Inc.

Lori-lynn Chatlos
    Business Services Specialist
    Conn. Dept. of Labor

Jerry Culpper
    Executive Director, NHMA

Jerry Coombs
    Process Control Manager, Microboard

David Cremin
    President, Straton Industries

Christopher Dolny
    Manufacturing Manager, Moore Tool

Richard DuPont
    Interim Director, Advanced Manufacturing Center, Housatonic Community College

Gene Feola
    General Manager, Radial Bearing Corp.

James Gildea
    Plant Manager, R.C. Bigelow Tea

Joseph Haupt
    Mechancial Engineer, Alinabal

S. Hitchcock
    Quality Assurance, Sikorsky Aircraft Corp.

Paul Hoffman
    President, Orange Research

Senator Tony Hwang
    CT General Assembly

Mike Iassogna
    President, Tier One Machining

Pamela Kaczer
    Mgr. Human Resources, RBC Bearings

Paul Kelley
    Vice President, Aninabal

Gene La Porta
    Coordinator, Industrial Technology Outreach, Housatonic Community College

Leon Nester
    Vice President, Pep-Lacey Mfg.

Kenneth Lisk
    President, Pep-Lacey Mfg.

Kris Lorch
    President, Alloy Engineering

Bruce McGillard
    President, Glyne Manufacturing Co.

Rory Miller
    Mechanical Engineer
    McMellon Brothers, Inc.

Carmen Nieves
    Recruiter, The Workplace

Steve Papish
    President, Radial Bearing Corp.

Tim Richards
    President, Wendon Company, Inc.

Katherine Saint
    President, Schwerdtle Mfg.

Jamison Scott
    Vice President, Marketing
    Air Handling Systems

Keith Simons
    President, OEM Controls

Bob Torrani
    Consultant, CCAT

Ariel Tracy
    Coordinator MFG Centers, Board of Regents

Jerry Weglinski
    Vice President, Engineering
    Bead Electronics

Karen Wosczyna-Birch
    Executive Director, College of Technology
    Regional Center for Next Generation Manufacturing

Shirley Zajdel
    Chair, Math/Science Department
    Housatonic Community College

Theater Arts Program

Dr. Crystal Brian, Ph.D.
    Professor, Theater Director, Quinnipiac University Theater Program and Theater for Community

Richard Fewell
    Playwright

Professor Frank Herbert
    Theatre Department
    Western Connecticut State University

Dr. Martha S. LoMonaco, PhD.
    Fairfield University, Professor of Visual and Performing Arts;
    Resident Director, Theatre Fairfield

Jan Mason
    Assistant Professor of Acting
    Central Connecticut State University

D. Scott Meikle
    Instructor, Cooperative Arts and Humanities High School

Professor Kaia Monroe-Rarick
    Chair, Theater Department
    Southern Connecticut State University

Eli Newsome
    Artistic Director, Bridgeport Theatre Company

Dexter Singleton
    Founding Artistic Director, Collective Consciousness Theatre;
    Lead acting instructor, Regional Center for the Arts
 

Emeriti

Ronald Abbe
    Professor Emeritus of Art

Edward F. Ahern*
    Professor Emeritus of Social Sciences

Alfred S. Alperin*
    Director Emeritus of Registration

Peter G. Anderheggen
    Director Emeritus of Services for the Disabled

Sheila Anderson
    Professor Emerita of Developmental Math

Linda Bayusik
    Director Emerita of Student Activities

Nancy Blomstrom
    Director Emerita of Library Services

Elaine Bodnar
    Director Emerita of Financial Aid

Robert J. Cannon
    Dean Emeritus of Administration

John Conway*
    Professor Emeritus of Criminal Justice

Richard B. Cooper
    Academic Dean Emeritus

Catherine A. Cron
    Professor Emerita of Mathematics

Barry N. Curran
    Director Emeritus of the Center for Educational Services

Deloris Y. Curtis
    Director Emerita of Admission

Vincent S. Darnowski, Ph.D.*
    President Emeritus

Paul T. DePietro, Jr.
    Professor Emeritus of Accounting

Mary E. Eady*
     Counselor Emerita

Elizabeth Lombardi Doane
    Professor Emerita of Mathematics

Barbara Dolyak
    Professor Emerita of Biology

Philip Doherty*
    Professor Emeritus of History

Robert Farrell
    Professor Emeritus of English

Martha Flint*
    Professor Emerita of English

Ruth Frager*
    Professor Emerita of English

Giuseppe Frieri
    Professor Emeritus of Foreign Languages

Joan Nagy Gallagher
    Professor Emerita of Business and Computer Science

Thomas S. George, Jr.
    Professor Emeritus of Computer Information Systems

Joyce Gerber
    Professor Emerita of Early Childhood Education

Walter Gerry*
    Professor Emeritus of Accounting & Business

Anita T. Gliniecki
    President Emerita

Susan Greene
    Webmaster Emerita

Phyllis Gutowski
    Professor Emerita of Biology

Rosa C. Guy*
    Director Emerita of Financial Aid

Janis M. Hadley, Ed.D.
    President Emerita

Bruce Harvey
    Director Emeritus of Library Services

Graham Hayes
    Professor Emeritus of English

Patrick Hunter
    Professor Emeritus of Psychology

Karen K. Isaacs
    Director Emerita of Marketing and Public Information

Robert M. Isaacs*
    Professor Emeritus of English

Paul J. Keenan
    Associate Professor Emeritus of Computer Science,

Glenn Kindilien
    Professor Emeritus of English

David Kintzler*
    Professor Emeritus of Art

John Kongsvold
    Professor Emeritus of Business

Lillie Margaret Lazaruk*
    Director Emerita of Women’s Center

Jacqueline A. Leo
    Professor Emerita of Humanities

James M. Link
    Assistant Dean Emeritus of Instruction and Personnel Relations

Maureen Maloney
    Professor Emerita of Psychology

Paul Marchelli
    Director Emeritus of Financial Aid

Alan R. Martin
    Dean Emeritus of Student Affairs

Lois McCracken
    Librarian Emerita

Paul S. McNamara, Ph.D.
    Dean Emeritus of Administration

Judith Meinders
    Professor Emerita of Business Office Technology

John Montanaro
    Network Manager Emeritus

Richard M. Monte
    Professor Emeritus of English

Norman Moore
    Professor Emeritus of Sociology

Marie Nulty*
    Coordinator & Assistant Professor Emerita of Early Childhood Education

Richard Parent*
    Professor Emeritus of Chemistry

Patricia Pifko
    Professor Emerita of Mathematics

Clifford C. Roti
    Professor Emeritus of English

Ernest Sapelli
    Associate Professor Emeritus of Business

Antonio Senes
    Associate Professor Emeritus of Spanish

Bruce J. Sherwin
    Professor Emeritus of Psychology

Michael Simon
    Professor Emeritus of Science

Jacqueline Skubly
    Professor Emerita of Foreign Languages

Anson Smith
    Public Relations Associate Emeritus

Bruce Smith
    Coordinator Emeritus of Evenings & Weekends

Tracy Smith*
    Assistant Professor Emeritus of Science & Director Emeritus of Affirmative Action

Herbert Stegenga*
    Professor Emeritus of Business

Michael Stein
    Professor Emeritus of Fine Arts

Edward Sylvia
    Registrar Emeritus

Heidi Szobota
    Director Emerita of Early Childhood Lab School

John Tibor
    Professor Emeritus of Business

Dimpna Torres
    Counselor Emerita

Anita Tracy*
    Professor Emerita of Mathematics

Ralph T. Tyler*
    Dean Emeritus of Administration

Peter J. Ulisse
    Professor Emeritus of English

Omaa Ume-Ezeoke
    Librarian Emerita

John Vangor
    Professor Emeritus of Mathematics

Walter K. Welker*
    Professor Emeritus of Business Administration

Thomas C. Williams
    Professor Emeritus of Mathematics

John Williamson
    Professor Emeritus of Mathematics

* Deceased

Administrators, Counselors and Librarians

Kofi Adomako-Ayisi, Instructional Support Specialist (English)
    B.S., University of Connecticut
    B.A., University of Connecticut
    B.F.A., University of Connecticut

Marilyn Albrecht, Equity & Inclusion Coordinator/Title IX Investigator
    B.A., Rutgers, the State University of New Jersey
    M.S.W., Rutgers, the State University of New Jersey
    Violence Against Women and Children Certificate, Rutgers, the State University of New Jersey

Douglas Alton, Media Specialist
    A.S., Housatonic Community College

Sharon Blackmon, Registration Services Assistant
    A.S., Gateway Community College

Bruce Bomely, Assistant Director of Information Technology
    B.S., Charter Oak State College

Medgine Bright, Assistant Director of Student Activities
    B.S., Southern Connecticut State University
    Event Planning Certificate, Prince George’s Community College

Megan Cacioppo, Marketing Coordinator
    B.F.A., Syracuse University

Tracey Chavis, Academic Advisor
    B.A., University of Connecticut
    M.A., University of Connecticut

Jenny Cintrón, Financial Aid Assistant
    A.S., Gateway Community College

Patricia Costeines, Testing Coordinator
    B.S., Charter Oak College
    M.Ed., Northcentral University

Andrea Cox, Assistant Teacher, Early Childhood Laboratory School
    A.S., Housatonic Community College
    B.A., Southern Connecticut State University

Ann Cross, Academic Associate, Science Laboratories
    B.S., University of Rhode Island
    M.Phil., Yale University
    Ph.D., Yale University

Christopher Currivan, Information Technology Tech II
    A.A., Housatonic Community College
    Certificate, Microcomputer Networks,
    Housatonic Community College

Gregory DeSantis, Associate Director of Financial Aid
    B.A., University of Rhode Island
    M.S., University of Rhode Island

Joseph Duhaime, Sr., Business & Industry Instructor/Assistant Program Director of CAMI
    B.S., University of Bridgeport
    M.B.A., University of Bridgeport
    Two-Year Certification, State of CT & Sikorsky Aircraft

Richard DuPont, Executive Director of Institutional Advancement, Program Director of Advanced MFG Center
    A.S., Naugatuck Valley Community College
    Certificate, Naugatuck Valley Community College

Curleen Elliott, Librarian
    B.A., Haverford College
    M.L.S., San Jose State University

Peter Everett, Librarian
    B.A., University of Oregon
    M.L.S., Southern Connecticut State University

Ryan Farrington, Director of Education Technology
    B.S., Western Connecticut State University
    M.A., Fairfield University

Monserrate Feliciano, Assistant Teacher, Early Childhood Laboratory School
    A.S., Housatonic Community College
    B.S., Charter Oak State College

Cheryl H. Forbes, Director of Communications
    M.A., Emerson College
    B.S., Syracuse University
    Trainer Certificate, CT Department of Mental Health & Addiction Services
    Graduate Certificate, Emerson College

Jeanine Gibson, Academic Advisor
    B.A., College of New Rochelle
    M.S., Quinnipiac University

Milagros Gonzalez, Associate Registrar
    A.S., Housatonic Community College
    Certificate, Children & Youth Mental Health, Housatonic Community College
    B.S., University of Bridgeport

Mark Gore, Librarian
    A.A., City College of San Francisco
    B.A., San Francisco State University
    M.L.S., Southern Connecticut State University

Earl Graham, Director of Admissions
    B.S., Sacred Heart University
    M.A.T., Sacred Heart University

Felisha Guirand, Data & Reporting Specialist
    B.A., University of Connecticut

Qiming Han, Systems Librarian
    B.A., Huazhong Normal University, China
    M.A., Mississippi State University
    M.L.I.S., University of Texas at Austin

Kentha Heng, Registration Services Assistant
    A.S., Housatonic Community College
    B.S., Albertus Magnus College
    Graduate Certificate, Liberty University
    M.B.A., Liberty University
    Accounting Certificate, HCC
    Accounting for Small Business Certificate, HCC
    Small Business Management/Entrepreneurship Certificate, HCC

Richard Hennessey, Director of Facilities
    B.A., University of Connecticut

Kelly K. Hope, Director of Student Activities
    B.S., Southern Connecticut State University
    M.S., Southern Connecticut State University
    Ed.D., Northeastern University

Richard Hubbard, Webmaster
    B.F.A., Pratt Institute

Samuel Hynds, Coordinator of Administrative Information Technology
    A.S., Housatonic Community College

Joseph Jenecaro, Coordinator of Continuing Education
    B.A., Boston University
    M.S., Rensselaer Hartford

Natalia Jimenez, Information Technology Tech II
    A.S., Gateway Community College
    Computer Science Certificate, Gateway Community College
    Computer Servicing Certificate, Gateway Community College

Karen Khon, Financial Aid Assistant
    B.A., University of Connecticut
    M.P.A., University of New Haven

Deborah S. Kuchmas, Transfer Coordinator
    A.S., Holyoke Community College
    B.S., Springfield College
    M.Ed., Springfield College

Loretta Lloyd-Ebron, SNAP Grant Coordinator

Kristin Lund, Director of Early Childhood Lab School
    M.S., Bank Street College of Education
    B.F.A., Minneapolis College of Art and Design

Jennifer Lutris, Librarian
    A.S., Middlesex Community College
    B.A., Central Connecticut State University
    M.L.I.S., Drexel University

Andrea Macnow, Grants Development Specialist
    B.A., Keene State College
    M.P.A., Indiana University

Jesse McAllister, Information Technology Tech II
    A.S., Housatonic Community College

Carmen Medina, Academic Advisor
    A.S., Housatonic Community College

Wanda Mulero, Enrollment Services Assistant
    A.S., Housatonic Community College
    Certificate in Early Childhood Education, Housatonic Community College

Alese Mulvihill, Program Director of Family Economic Security Program (FESP)/Program Manager of SNAP and Forward Program
    A.A., Naugatuck Valley Community College
    B.A., Southern Connecticut State University
    M.S., Central Connecticut State University

Mirjeta Murati, Financial Aid Assistant
    A.S., Naugatuck Valley Community College
    B.B.A., Western Connecticut State University

Lindsey Norton, Counselor
    B.A., Saint Michael’s College
    M.S.W., Springfield College
    M.Ed., Keene State College

Teresa W. Oravetz, Director of Finance and Administrative Services
    B.A., Cedar Crest College
    B.S., Fairfield University

Karen Papacoda, Child Development Teacher, Early Childhood Laboratory School
    B.S., Southern Connecticut State University
    M.S., Southern Connecticut State University

Marnie Parrett, Institutional Research Assistant FORWARD Program
    M.S., Drexel University
    B.A., Bucknell University

Andrew Pelletier, Center for Academic Progress (CAP) Coordinator
    B.A., University of Connecticut
    M.S., University of Bridgeport

Gonzalo Perez, Registration Services Assistant
    A.S., Housatonic Community College

David Pizarro, Information Technology Tech II
    A.S., Housatonic Community College

Lydia Pizarro-Quesada, HR Information Systems Assistant
    A.S., Housatonic Community College

Amy Poskus, Associate Director of Financial Aid
    B.A., Tampa University

Susan Ratanavong, Assistant Director of Admissions
    B.S., Sacred Heart University
    M.S., University of Bridgeport

Indira Reddy, Counselor
    M.A., Trinity Evangelical Divinity School
    Ed.D., Northern Illinois University

Kevin Redmond, Instructional Support Specialist (Math)
    B.A., Central Connecticut State University

Rebecca Rodriguez, Counselor
    B.A., University of Connecticut
    M.S., University of Bridgeport

Graciela Rosario, Media Specialist
    A.S., Housatonic Community College

Janice Schaeffler, Director of Institutional Research
    A.S., Atlantic Cape Community College
    B.A., Richard Stockton College of New Jersey
    M.S., Florida State University

George Scobie, Assistant Director of CAMI Training
    Bernard Shea, Assistant Director of Admissions
    B.S., Southern CT State University
    M.S.S., United States Sports Academy

Daniela Squizzato, Achievement Coach (FESP)
    Shelley Strohm, Director of Library Services
    A.S., Manchester Community College
    B.A., Central Connecticut State University
    M.A., University of Connecticut
    M.L.S., Southern Connecticut State University

F. Michael Tapper, Information Technology Tech II
    A.S., Norwalk Community-Technical College
    B.S., Fordham University
    M.S., University of Bridgeport

Marianne Tecun, Director of Academic Support Center
    B.S., Rhode Island College
    M.Ed., Seattle University
    A.B.D., University of Bridgeport

Anisha Thomas, Career Specialist
    B.A., New York University
    M.A., George Washington University

Hyoja Tully, Instructional Support Specialist (Math)
    A.S., Housatonic Community College

Anthony Vitola, Director of Information Technology
    B.S.E.E., Fairfield University
    M.B.A., University of Bridgeport

Marilyn Wahlberg, Assistant to Grant Coordinator

Terry Walden, Assistant Director of Admissions
    B.A., Sacred Heart University

Marilyn L. Wehr, Coordinator of Disability Support Services/Counselor
    B.S., University of Massachusetts
    M.S., Southern Connecticut State University

Yotisse Williams, Teacher, Early Childhood Laboratory School
    A.S., Housatonic Community-Technical College
    B.S., Charter Oak College
    M.Ed., American InterContinental University

Linda Wolfson, Counselor
    B.A., Hunter College/CUNY
    M.S., Hunter College/CUNY
    Ph.D., University of Connecticut

Kimberly Wood, Recruitment & Retention Associate
    B.S., The University of Tennessee, Knoxville
    M.S., Cumberland University

Hernan D. Yepes, Director of Student Services
    A.S., Norwalk Community College
    B.A., Sacred Heart University
    M.A., Fairfield University

Robbin Zella, Director of the Housatonic Museum of Art
    B.F.A., College of New Rochelle
    M.A., Bard College

Full-time Faculty

Rebecca Adams, Professor of English
    Chairperson of the Humanities Department
    B.A., Fordham University
    M.A., Fordham University

Asher Albaz, Associate Professor of Accounting
    B.A., Hunter College of the City University of New York
    M.B.A., University of Phoenix

Michael Amico, Professor of Psychology
    B.S., Salem State College
    M.A., Antioch New England Graduate School
    M.A., University of Hartford
    Ph.D., Capella University

Robin L. Avant, Assistant Professor of Biology/Molecular Biology
    A.S., Housatonic Community College
    B.S., Central CT State University
    M.A., Central CT State University

Sandra Barnes, Professor of Biology
    B.S., Louisiana State University
    M.P.H., Southern Connecticut State University
    M.S., Southern Connecticut State University

Edward Becker, Professor of Business
    B.A., University of Connecticut
    M.A., University of Connecticut
    M.B.A., University of Connecticut

Theodora Benezra, Associate Professor of Mathematics and Statistics
    B.A., Hunter College of the City University of New York
    M.A., Hunter College of the City University of New York
    M.S., Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey

Eleanor J. Bloom, Assistant Professor of English
    B.A., State University of New York, Fredonia
    M.A., California State University, Fullerton

Thomas C. Brenner, Instructor of Art and Graphics
    B.A., Yale University
    M.F.A., Goddard College

Maureen Cahill-Lamboley, Associate Professor of English as a Second Language
    B.A., Providence College
    Ed.M., Boston University

Kathleen Cercone, Professor of Biology
    B.S., Columbia University
    M.S., Southern Connecticut State University
    Ph.D., Capella University

Paula Chapla, Instructor of Manufacturing Technology
    B.S., Central Connecticut State University
    M.B.A., Sacred Heart University

Claudine J. Coba-Loh, Professor of Psychology and Human Services
    B.S., Sacred Heart University
    M.S., Southern Connecticut State University

Saulo M. Colón, Instructor of Sociology
    B.A., Universidad de Puerto Rico
    M.S., University of Massachusetts-Amherst

Janice Conway, Professor of Occupational Therapy Assistant
    Clinical Coordinator of OTA Program
    B.S., Quinnipiac College
    M.A., The Graduate Institute

Asantewa Dawson, Assistant Professor of Developmental Math
    B.S., Clark Atlanta University
    M.S., Clark Atlanta University

Matthew W. Dunne, Instructor of Political Science & History
    B.A., Stonehill College
    M.A., Brown University
    Ph.D., Brown University

Scott Empric, Professor of Developmental English
    B.A., John Carroll University
    M.A., State University of New York, Fredonia

John Favret, Professor of Graphic Design
    Coordinator of the Art Program
    Certificate in Computer Graphics, Rhode Island School of Design
    B.A., Bridgewater State College
    M.F.A., East Texas State University

William Grossman, Professor of Computer Science
    B.S., Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
    M.S., Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
    M.B.A., Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
    M.Ed., University of Hartford

Michael Gugger, Instructor of Manufacturing Technology
    A.S., Northern Essex Community College
    B.S., University of Lowell
    M.B.A., Capella University

Stephanie A. Hart, Professor of English
    B.A., Barnard College
    M.F.A., Columbia University

Janet Hayes, Instructor of Graphic Design
    B.A., University of South Florida
    M.L.A., Wesleyan University

Kirk T. Hughes, Associate Professor of English
    Coordinator of the Honors Program
    B.A., Yale University
    M.A.R., Yale University Divinity School
    M.A., University of Pennsylvania
    Ph.D., University of Pennsylvania

Edward C. Keane, Professor of Psychology and Sociology
    Coordinator of the Human Services Program
    B.S., Florida State University
    M.Ed., Boston University
    M.F.T., University of Bridgeport
    Ed.D., Boston University
    Ph.D., Fielding Graduate University

Michelle Kocay, Assistant Professor of Developmental English
    B.A., Connecticut College
    M.F.A., Wichita State University

Teresa Garguilo Kozek, Professor of Developmental English
    B.A., Providence College
    M.A., University of Connecticut

Vern Krill, Assistant Professor of Criminal Justice
    A.S., Housatonic Community College
    B.S., Charter Oak State College
    M.S., University of Bridgeport
    M.S., Southern Connecticut State University

Michael La Barbera, Assistant Professor of Mathematics
    B.S., Stony Brook University
    M.A., Stony Brook University
    M.S., City College of New York

Mark Lamoureux, Instructor of English
    B.A., Marlboro College
    M.F.A., The New School University

Mark Leach, Associate Professor of Developmental Mathematics
    B.S., University of Connecticut
    M.S., University of Connecticut

Stella Litwinowicz, Instructor of Engineering & Mathematics
    B.M., Jacksonville University
    B.S., Jacksonville University
    M.S., Massachusetts Institute of Technology
    M.S., Fairfield University
    M.B.A., New York University

Joan Lloyd, Professor of Chemistry
    A.S., Norwalk State Technical College
    B.S., Southern Connecticut State University
    M.S., Southern Connecticut State University

Michael R. Mandel, Professor of Business
    A.S., Queensborough Community College
    B.A., Queens College
    M.B.A., New York Institute of Technology

Samantha M. Mannion, Professor of Criminal Justice and Political Science
    Coordinator of the Criminal Justice Program
    B.S., New York University
    J.D., New York Law School

Steven Mark, Professor of English
    B.A., Southern Connecticut State University
    M.A., Southern Connecticut State University

Driss Mellouk, Assistant Professor of Foreign Languages
    B.A., Sidi Mohammed Ben Abdellah
    M.A., Sidi Mohammed Ben Abdellah

Charles Meyrick, Assistant Professor of Business and Economics
    B.A., Wake Forest University
    M.B.A., Boston University

Kathleen Micinilio, Professor of Developmental English
    B.A., University of Connecticut
    M.S., Southern Connecticut State University

Aubrey Moncrieffe, Assistant Professor of Developmental English
    B.A., Long Island University
    M.A., New York University

Susan Monroe, Associate Professor of Developmental English
    B.A., University of Baltimore
    M.A., Morgan State University

Letizia Morales, Instructor of Medical Assisting, Coordinator of Medical Assisting
    B.S., Southern CT State University
    M.S., University of Bridgeport

Robert Nelson, Associate Professor of Developmental English
    B.A., Southern Connecticut State University
    M.F.A., Goddard College

Laurie R. Noe, Professor of Early Childhood Education
    Chairperson of the Behavioral/Social Sciences Department
    B.S., Syracuse University
    M.S.A., Western Connecticut State University
    Ed.D., Nova Southeastern University

Jennifer Nohai-Seaman, Assistant Professor of Developmental Math
    B.A., Lycoming College
    M.Ed., State University of New York at Binghamton

Jamilet Ortiz, Associate Professor of Spanish
    B.A., Hamilton College
    M.A., Columbia University in the City of New York

Antonios Pappantoniou, Associate Professor of Biology
    A.B., Lehman College - CUNY
    M.S., C.W. Post College
    Ph.D., Fordham University

Bernard Pasierb, Lecturer of Business Administration
    B.S., United States Military Academy
    M.B.A., University of Utah

Marina Philips, Professor of Mathematics
    B.S., Jyothi Nivas College, Bangalor, India
    M.S., University of Massachusetts

Andrew Pinto, Associate Professor of Art
    A.S., Housatonic Community College
    B.F.A., University of Hartford, Art School
    M.A., Fairfield University

Pamela Pirog, Professor of Accounting
    Chairperson of the Business Department
    B.S., Worcester State College
    M.B.A. Anna Maria College

David Platt, Instructor of Mathematics
    B.A., Western Connecticut State College
    M.S., Colorado State University
    M.S., The University of South Carolina
    Ph.D., The University of Texas at Austin

Farshad Ravanshad, Assistant Professor of Computer Science
    B.S., Trenton State College
    M.S., The University of Michigan-Ann Arbor
    M.S., Columbia University
    M.S., New York University

Donna L. Rhoads, Instructor of Biology
    B.S., University of New Haven
    M.S., University of New Haven

Barbara Richards, Professor of Sociology
    B.A., University of Michigan
    M.A., University of Michigan
    Ph.D., University of Michigan

Richard Rizzi, Assistant Professor of Developmental Mathematics
    B.S., University of Connecticut
    M.S., University of Bridgeport

Maria Stiebel Roche, Professor of English as a Second Language
    B.A., University of Cincinnati
    M.S., Indiana University

Tonya H. Rondinone, Assistant Professor of Psychology
    B.A., Niagara University
    M.A., Southern Connecticut State University

Eddie Rose, Associate Professor of Developmental Math
    A.S., Gateway Community College
    B.A., Albertus Magnus College
    M.Ed., Harvard University

Robert C. Ryder, Jr., Associate Professor of Pre-Engineering/Physics/Mathematics
    A.S., Community College of Allegheny County
    B.S., University of Pittsburgh
    M.A., University of Pittsburgh

Rebecca Samberg, Professor of Developmental English
    Chairperson of the Developmental Studies Department
    B.A., Shippensburg University
    M.A., Miami University

Henry Schissler, Associate Professor of Sociology
    B.A., Goddard College
    B.S., New Hampshire College
    M.S., Springfield College

Geoffrey Sheehan, Professor of Theater Arts
    B.F.A., University of Connecticut
    M.A.L.S., Wesleyan University

Karyn L. Smith, Associate Professor of English/Coordinator of the Writing Center
    B.A., University of Rhode Island
    M.F.A., University of New Mexico

John C. Sopchak, Associate Professor of Psychology
    A.S., Norwalk Community College
    B.A., Southern Connecticut State University
    M.S., Southern Connecticut State University

Elizabeth Steeves, Professor of Chemistry
    B.S., Fairfield University
    M.S., Southern Connecticut State University

Kathleen Toedt, Professor of Anatomy & Physiology/Biology
    B.S., Adelphi University
    M.S., New York University
    M.Ph., New York University
    Ph.D., New York University

Shelley S. Tomey, Associate Professor of Early Childhood Education
    Coordinator of the Early Childhood Education Program
    B.A., University of Connecticut
    M.A.T., Sacred Heart University

Laura Turiano, Assistant Professor of Psychology and Human Services
    B.S., Sacred Heart University
    M.S., Sacred Heart University

Mary Ann Valovcin, Professor of English
    B.A., Sacred Heart University
    M.S., University of Bridgeport

Mary Ann Vlahac, Instructor of Business Administration
    A.S., Housatonic Community College
    B.S., University of Connecticut
    M.B.A., University of Bridgeport
    ABD, University of New Haven

Thomas Wagner, Instructor of Computer Science
    B.A., Sacred Heart University
    M.S., Sacred Heart University

Janet Yarrow, Assistant Professor of Nutrition/Anatomy & Physiology
    B.A., Queens College
    M.S., University of Bridgeport

Shirley Zajdel, Professor of Biology
    Chairperson of the Mathematics/Science Department
    B.S., Brooklyn College
    Ph.D., Boston University

Kyle Zander, Associate Professor of Biology/Anatomy & Physiology
    B.S., St. Lawrence University
    M.Phil., Yale University

Support Staff

Xiomara Alicea, Office Assistant
    Academic Affairs

Linda Anzaldi, Secretary 2
    Business Office

Angela Blumstein, Accountant
    Business Office

Edward Brickett, Associate Accountant
    Business Office

China R. Byrd, Part-time Clerk Typist
    Information Services

Juliessa A. Calderon, Buildings & Grounds Patrol Officer
    Public Safety

Aida Caraballo, Cash Accounting Clerk
    Business Office

Ada Carbone, Administrative Assistant
    Office of the Dean of Administration and Institutional Effectiveness

Rudy Carranza, Maintainer
    Maintenance

Rosalee Creighton-Fuller, Secretary 2
    Counseling & Advising Center

Anna C. Cruz, Administrative Assistant
    Office of the Dean of Students

Clopha Deshotel, Clerk Typist
    Academic Support Center

Timothea Douglas, Clerk-Typist
    Information Services

Veetra Fields, Clerk Typist
    Information Services

Stephen Gelinas, Maintainer
    Maintenance

Robert Gonzalez, Police Officer
    Public Safety

Christopher Gough, Police Master Sergeant/Director of Security
    Public Safety

Jeffrey Harrison, Quality Craft Worker (HVAC)
    Maintenance

Heidi Kennedy, Clerk Typist
    Health Services

Cynthia Lidman, Administrative Assistant
    Office of the Academic Dean

Carla Mackintosh, Scholarship Coordinator/Administrative Assistant
    Institutional Advancement

Drazenko Magazin, Maintainer
    Maintenance

Enila Magazin, Clerk Typist
    Business Office

Vincent Mangano, Materials Storage Specialist
    Facilities

Patricia McDonnell, Secretary 1
    Career Services, Internships and Experiential Learning

Evelyn Meléndez, Administrative Assistant
    Continuing Education and Professional Education

Jocelyn Miller-Hayes, Head Cash Accounting Clerk
    Business Office

Dennis Minella, Building Superintendent 2
    Facilities

Khanh Ngo, Accountant
    Business Office

Hoa Nguyen, Accountant
    Business Office

Gregory Nilan, Police Officer
    Public Safety

Sherman Owens, Maintainer
    Maintenance

Josephine Pelaggi, Administrative Assistant
    Office of the Academic Dean

Kathleen Provitz-Rosado, Payroll Officer 1
    Payroll

Winifred Regnier, Part-time Clerk Typist
    Information Services

Marie Roland, Accountant
    Business Office

Gary Rooney, Buildings & Grounds Lead Patrol Officer
    Public Safety

Orlando Soto, Police Officer
    Public Safety

Patria Spignolio, Secretary 2
   Human Resources

David Stevenson, Maintainer
    Maintenance

Verniece Still, Office Assistant
    Admissions

Richard Strobel, Buildings & Grounds Patrol Officer
    Public Safety

Judith Taylor, Buildings & Grounds Patrol Officer
    Public Safety

LaTora Teel, Payroll Clerk
    Payroll

Carlos Torres, Maintainer
    Maintenance

Fabiola Ward-Roberts, Office Assistant
    Admissions

Thomas Wiencko, Messenger and Supply Clerk
    Information Services

DeNeva Wilson, Clerk
    Information Services

Mariann Ziembroski, Clerk Typist
    Early Childhood Lab School

Educational Assistants and Part-time Professional Staff

Diane Artis, Payroll Specialist
    Payroll

Stanley Biga, Manufacturing Lab Assistant
    Advanced Manufacturing Center

Angelique Brown, Manufacturing Lab Assistant
    Advanced Manufacturing Center

Marilyn Chin-Gosset, Part-time Reference Librarian
    Library

Parveen Chowdhury, Program Assistant/High School Outreach Program
    Academic Affairs

Ulises Cuellar, Manufacturing 3D Tech Support/Mentor
    Advanced Manufacturing Center

Jonathan Curns, PAC Education Technology Specialist
    Theater Arts

David D’Aniello, AMTC Outreach Coordinator
    Advanced Manufacturing Center

Nancy DelVecchio, Part-time Reference Librarian
    Library

Widelyne Dorelus, Coordinator of Career Development
    Family Economic Security Program (FESP)

Ana Maria Dos Santos, Teacher Assistant
    Early Childhood Lab School

Vanessa Estime, Achievement Coach
    Family Economic Security Program (FESP)

Vickie Fabrizio, Testing Assistant
    Placement Testing

Meredith C. Ferraro, Health Career Advisor
    High School Outreach Program/College Careers Pathway

Phyllis Fitzpatrick, Research Specialist
    Institutional Research

Cynthia Gabris, Records & Dual Employment Assistant
    Human Resources

Dorothy Gleason, Bridges Program Coordinator
    Admissions

Susan Greene, Catalog and Degree Works Specialist
    Registrar

William R. Griffin, Evening Division Coordinator
    Academic Affairs/Evening Division

Mark Grossane, Part-time Reference Librarian
    Library

Kentha Heng, SNAP Grant Associate
    SNAP Program

Suzanne Hurley, Reference Librarian
    Library

Gary Koos, Mentor/Tutor
    Advanced Manufacturing Center

Lynne Langella, Disability Services Counselor/
    Disability Support Services

Eugene LaPorta, Industrial Technology Outreach Coordinator
    Advanced Manufacturing Center

Suzanna Lim, Teacher Assistant
    Early Childhood Lab School

Joseph Marrone, Admissions Recruitment and Advising Assistant
    Admissions

Ayaceli Martinez, Teacher Assistant
    Early Childhood Lab School

Jacqueline Maturo, Teacher Assistant
    Early Childhood Lab School

Carmen Medina, Achievement Coach
    Family Economic Security Program (FESP)

Rometa Miller, Academic Coach (English)
    Center for Academic Progress

Francine Mitchell, Manufacturing Lab Assistant
    Advanced Manufacturing Center

Jenna Moss, Institutional Advancement Associate
    Institutional Advancement

Aliss Obeid, Tutoring Coordinator
    Academic Support Center

Steven Orloski, CAMI/NIMS Instructor
    Advanced Manufacturing Center

Frank Shea, Payroll Manager
    Payroll

Melissa Slattery, Graphic Designer
    Marketing

Lorraine Tanner, Weekend Coordinator
    Academic Affairs/Evening Division

Emma Tecun, Institutional Advancement Associate
    Institutional Advancement

Lydianna Vega, Manufacturing Lab Assistant
    Advanced Manufacturing Center

Catherine Velez, Research Assistant
    Institutional Research

Karen Vo, Research Assistant
    Institutional Research

Esther Watstein, Archive Manager
    Library

Devon White, Achievement Coach
    Family Economic Security Program (FESP)

Part-time Faculty

Donald Alfano, Lecturer in Music
    B.M., Boston University
    M.M., Manhattan School of Music
    D.M.A., Case Western Reserve University and The Cleveland Institute of Music

Carrie Allen, Lecturer in English as a Second Language
    B.A., Coker College
    M.A., University of Toledo Ohio

Sara Almeida, Lecturer in Biology
    B.S., University of New Haven
    M.S., Southern Connecticut State University
    6th yr., Southern Connecticut State University

Barbara A. Amodio, Lecturer in Philosophy
    B.A., Fordham University
    M.A., Fordham University
    Ph.D., Fordham University
    Degré Supérieur, University of Aix-Marseille, France
    Diploma, Business French/Euro Economic Comm. Institutions, World Trade Center and University of Strasbourg, France

Lizbeth Anderson, Lecturer in Art
    B.A., Massachusetts College of Art
    Post Baccalaureate Certificate, Brandeis University
    M.A., Rhode Island School of Design

Karina Andre, Lecturer in Human Services
    A.S., Norwalk Community College
    B.G.S., University of Connecticut
    M.S., University of Bridgeport

Suzanne Ankrum-Harris, Lecturer in Theater Arts
    B.A., College of William & Mary
    M.F.A., University of Tennessee

Patricia J. Anthony, Lecturer in English
    M.A., University of South Florida
    B.A., Rutgers University

Scott T. Appleby, Lecturer in Criminal Justice
    B.S., Sacred Heart University

Jennifer Aronson, Lecturer in English and Spanish
    B.S., Oberlin College
    M.S., Southern CT State University

David C. Arpie, Lecturer in Biology
    A.S., Housatonic Community College
    B.A., Sacred Heart University
    M.S., Southern Connecticut State University
    D.C., University of Bridgeport College of Chiropractic

Michelle Audia, Lecturer in Developmental Studies, English
    B.A., Albertus Magnus College
    M.A., Southern Connecticut State University

Christine Bailey, Lecturer in Developmental Studies, English
    M.T., Connecticut Center Massage Therapy
    B.A., Western Connecticut State University
    M.A., Western Connecticut State University

William R. Bailey, Lecturer in Criminal Justice
    B.A., Springfield College
    M.P.A., University of New Haven

Anthony Batson, Lecturer in History
    B.A., Southern Connecticut State University
    M.A., Southern Connecticut State University
    M.A., The Graduate Institute

Leon Battista, Lecturer in Business
    B.A., SUNY Cortland
    M.A., The New School
    M.S., Phil., The New School

Andrew Bednarik, Lecturer in Biology
    B.S., Southern Connecticut State University
    M.S., Southern Connecticut State University
    Ph.D., Purdue University

Dawn Biondi, Lecturer in Psychology
    A.A., Cape Fear College
    B.A., University of North Carolina
    M.A., Southern Connecticut State University

Peter Stephen Bowe, Lecturer in Biology
    B.S., Kansas State University
    M.S., University of Connecticut
    6th Yr., Sacred Heart University

Colleen Boyd, Lecturer in English as a Second Language
    B.S., Excelsior College
    M.S., University of Bridgeport

Asher L. Brandt, Lecturer in Chemistry
    B.S., Southern Connecticut State University
    M.S., Southern Connecticut State University

Christopher Brennan, Lecturer in Business
    B.A., University of Connecticut
    J.D., Quinnipiac University School of Law

Tom Brenner, Lecturer in Art
    B.S., Yale University

Allison Brooks, Lecturer in Sign Language
    B.S., Rochester Institute of Technology
    M.A., Teachers College Columbia University

James E. Brown, Lecturer in Mathematics
    B.S., University of Connecticut
    M.S., Southern Connecticut State Univesity

Raymond Bryk, Lecturer in Mathematics
    B.S., Central CT State University
    M.S., University of Bridgeport
    6th Year, University of Bridgeport

Richard Bryk, Lecturer in Manufacturing
    B.S., University of New Haven

Michele Bullock, Lecturer in Psychology
    B.A., Southern Connecticut State University
    M.A., Southern Connecticut State University
    6th Yr., (Counseling) Southern Connecticut State University

Brenda Burton-Seldon, Lecturer in Accounting
    B.A., North Carolina A & T State University
    M.B.A., University of New Haven

Vanessa R. Butler, Lecturer in Theater Arts
    B.F.A., Carnegie Mellon University
    M.F.A, California Institute of The Arts (CALARTS)

Joseph A. Caceres, Lecturer in Sociology
    B.S., Saint John’s University
    M.A., Saint John’s University

Robert A. Caciopoli, Lecturer in Developmental Studies, English
    B.S., Southern Connecticut State University
    M.S., Southern Connecticut State University
    C.A.S., Fairfield University

Rachael Cain, Lecturer in Biology
    A.S., Naugatuck Valley Community College
    B.S., Southern CT State University
    M.S., Southern CT State University

Marilyn Camacho, Lecturer in Biology
    B.S., University of Puerto Rico
    M.A., Brooklyn College
    M.D., University of Seville

Susan R. Capasso, Lecturer in Biology
    B.A., Univeristy of Vermont
    M.S., Georgetown University
    Ed.D., University of Hartford

Matthew Capezzuto, Lecturer in Art
    B.F.A., Ohio University
    M.F.A., Yale University

Sandra D. Carmichael, Lecturer in Business
    B.S., Albertus Magnus College
    M.B.A., University of Bridgeport

Brian Carter, Lecturer in History
    B.A., Michigan State University
    M.A., Yale University
    Ph.D., Yale University

Sarah Carter, Lecturer in Business
    B.A., Meredith College

John M. Casper, Lecturer in Chemistry
    B.S., University of Scranton
    Ph. D., University of South Carolina

David Chiappetta, Lecturer in Political Science
    B.A., New England College
    M.Ed., University of Bridgeport

Paul J.  Chu, Lecturer in Philosophy
    B.A., Yale University
    M. Phil., I.A.P. Liechtenstein
    Ph. D., I.A.P. Liechtenstein

Nicholas G. Ciccone, Lecturer in Chemistry
    B.S., Southern Connecticut State University
    M.S., University of Bridgeport
    6th yr., University of Bridgeport

Ceylon M. Cicero, Lecturer in Biology
    B.S., Morgan State University
    N.D., University of Bridgeport

Joseph J. Cincotta, Lecturer in Chemistry
    B.S., Brooklyn College
    M.S., City University of New York
    Ph.D., City University of New York

Arthur D. Cockerham, Lecturer in Mathematics
    B.S., Boston College
    M.A.T., Sacred Heart University

Sheryl A. Coe, Lecturer in Mathematics
    B.S., Southern Connecticut State University
    M.S., University of Bridgeport
    6th Yr., Southern Connecticut State University

Brenda Concepcion, Lecturer in Human Services
    B.S.W., Sacred Heart University
    M.S.W., Fordham University 

Andrea Conway, Lecturer in Developmental Studies, English
    B.A., Southern Connecticut State University
    M.L.S., Southern Connecticut State University

Daniel Corr, Lecturer in Music
    B.A., Cornish College
    M.A., Yale University

Joseph Corradino, Lecturer in Criminal Justice
    B.A., Providence College
    J.D., Catholic University of America

Kieran J. Costello, Lecturer in Business
    B.A., Boston College
    J.D., University of Bridgeport

Catherine R. Cron, Professor Emerita of Mathematics
    B.A., Carlow College
    M.S., New York University

Ruth S. Cruz, Lecturer in Biology
    B.A., Agnes Scott College
    M.S., Southern Connecticut State University

Fentyshia Daniels, Lecturer in Human Services
    B.A., University of Bridgeport
    M.S.W., Adelphi University

Lamond Daniels, Lecturer in Human Services
    B.S., University of Bridgeport
    M.S.W., Fordham University 
    M.P.A., University of New Haven

Michele Dawson, Lecturer in English
    B.A., Fairleigh Dickinson University
    M.F.A., Vermont College
    M.S., Fairfield University

Kayla Dayle, Lecturer in Sociology
    B.A., University of Connecticut
    M.S., Southern Connecticut State University

John M. Dederer, Lecturer in History
    B.A., University of South Florida
    M.A., University of South Florida
    Ph.D., University of Alabama

Janet Delesanti, Lecturer in Psychology
    A.A., Rockland Community College
    B.A., Yale University
    M.A., George Washington University

Peggy Delfino, Lecturer in Sociology
    B.A., Mount Holyoke College
    M.S., Southern Connecticut State University

John DeMassa, Lecturer in Chemistry
    B.S., Central Connecticut State University
    M.S., University of Massachusetts
    Ph.D., University of Massachusetts
    M.S., Luther Rice Seminary
    M.Div., Liberty University

Drew Steven Denbaum, Lecturer in English
    B.A., Yale University
    M.A.T., Sacred Heart University

Thomas DePalo, Lecturer in Computer Science
    A.S., Norwalk Community College

Paul DePietro, Professor Emeritus of Accounting
    B.A., Sacred Heart University
    B.S., University of Bridgeport
    M.B.A., Murray State University

Elizabeth B. Doane, Professor Emerita of Mathematics
    A.B., Albertus Magnus College
    M.A., University of Massachusetts
    6th Year, University of Bridgeport
    M.S., University of New Haven

Shannon Doherty, Lecturer in History
    B.S., Western Connecticut State University
    M.S., Western Connecticut State University

Charles  Dowd Jr., Lecturer in Business
    B.A., City University of New York
    J.D., Western New England College of Law

William Duignan, Lecturer in Criminal Justice
    A.S., Eastern Connecticut State University
    B.S., Eastern Connecticut State University
    M.S., University of New Haven

Theresa Eisenbach, Lecturer in Business
    B.S., University of New Haven
    M.S., University of New Haven

Rose A. Ellis, Lecturer in Business
    B.S., Wayne State University
    M.L.S., Wayne State University
    Ph.D., Capella University

Michael Enders, Lecturer in Political Science
    B.S., Indiana University
    J.D., Chicago Kent College of Law

Sandra Enders, Lecturer in Sociology
    A.S., Middlesex Community College
    B.A., Holy Apostles College
    M.S., Southern CT State University
    B.S., Charter Oak State College
    6th Yr., Southern Connecticut State University

Rodney Erickson, Lecturer in Biology
    B.S., University of Wisconsin
    D.C., Palmer College
    M.S., University of Bridgeport

Ann Erikson, Lecturer in Psychology
    B.A., Southern Connecticut State University
    M.S., Southern Connecticut State University

Moira Ethier, Lecturer in Occupational Therapy
    B.S., Quinnipiac University
    M.S., Sacred Heart University

Robert L. Fabbri, Lecturer in History
    B.S., Southern CT State University
    M.S., Southern CT State University

Shawn Falbowski, Lecturer in Mathematics
    B.S., Eastern Connecticut State University
    M.A., Central Connecticut State University

Jack Farkas, Lecturer in Art
    B.F.A., Maryland Institute College of Art
    M.F.A., Rochester Institute of Technology

Craig Fenn, Lecturer in Biology
    B.S., University of New Haven
    M.S., University of New Haven
    M.S., Penn State University College of Medicine

Ed J. Fians, Lecturer in English
    B.A., Boston University
    M.A., University of Chicago

Dana Firmender, Lecturer in English as a Second Language
    B.S., Central Connecticut State University
    M.A., Southern Connecticut State University
    M.A., Fairfield University

Ken Firmender, Lecturer in Developmental Studies, English
    B.A., Sacred Heart University
    M.S., University of Bridgeport
    6th Yr., Southern Connecticut State University

Sharon Foley, Lecturer in Early Childhood Education
    B.S., Long Island University
    M.S., Adelphi University

Johnson Fontaine, Lecturer in Psychology
    B.S., Iona College
    M.A., Columbia University

Larry Forte, Lecturer in Mathematics
    B.S., Southern Connecticut State College
    M.S., Southern Connecticut State College
    6th Yr., Southern Connecticut State College

Mathieu Freeman, Lecturer in Chemistry
    B.S., St. John Fisher College
    M.S., Rochester Institute of Technology
    Ph.D., Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Joan Gallagher, Professor Emerita of Business and Computer Science
    A.A., University of Bridgeport
    B.S., University of Bridgeport
    M.S., University of Bridgeport
    6th Year, University of Bridgeport
    Certificate, Management Institute for Women in Higher Education, Wellesley College
    Certificate, Import Operations/Customs Brokerage Program, World Trade Institute

Jennifer Galluzzi, Lecturer in Biology
    B.S., Brown University
    M.S., Tufts University
    Ph.D., Tufts University, School of Nutrition Science

James H. Gelder, Lecturer in English
    B.S., Florida State University
    M.S., Southern Connecticut State University

Pamela Gelder, Lecturer in Developmental Studies, English
    B.A., Boston University
    M.S., Southern Connecticut State University
    6th Yr., St. Joseph’s College

Arthur Gentile, Lecturer in Mathematics
    B.S., Southern Connecticut State University
    M.S., Fairfield University

Henry E. Gilbertie, Lecturer in Business
    B.A., The Catholic University of America
    M.S., The University of Pennsylvania

Susann E. Gill, Lecturer in Criminal Justice
    B.S. University of Dayton
    J.D., University of Virginia

Theodore Grabarz, Lecturer in Biology
    M.B.A., New York Institute of Technology
    M.S., University of Bridgeport
    M.A., Fordham University
    M.A., U.S. Naval War College
    M.A., Central Connecticut State University

Cheryl Grant, Lecturer in Business Office Technology 
    A.A., Housatonic Community College
    A.S., Housatonic Community College
    B.A., Boston Conservatory

Lisa Greenberg, Lecturer in Art
    B.A., Clark University

Vidyotma Gupta, Lecturer in Biology
    B.A., J.I.P.M.E.R, Pondicherry, India
    M.D., J.I.P.M.E.R, Pondicherry, India
    M.S., Sacred Heart University

Ronald Hamel, Lecturer in Psychology
    M.A., Southern Connecticut State University

Carol Hampton, Lecturer in English
    B.A., University of Connecticut
    M.S., University of Bridgeport
    6th Yr., University of Bridgeport

Timothy Hanson, Lecturer in Criminal Justice
    B.A., Concordia University
    M.S., Saint Cloud State University

Stephen Harding, Lecturer in Accounting
    B.B.A., Iona College
    M.B.A., Iona College
    D.B.A., North Central University

Nathan Hein, Lecturer in Criminal Justice
    B.S., University of New Haven
    M.B.A., Southern Connecticut State University

Van M. Hendrickson, Lecturer in Developmental Studies, English
    B.A., Gettysburg College
    M.A., Temple University

Teresa M. Henry, Lecturer in Mathematics
    B.A., St. Joseph College
    M.A.T.M., Villanova University

Maurice  Hill, Lecturer in Human Services
    B.A., College of St. Joseph
    M.S.W. Springfield College

Victor Hogg, Lecturer in Art
    Audio Production Certificate, The Recording Workshop, OH
    A.S., Gateway Community College
    Web Design Certificate, Gateway Community College

Nadine Hokayem, Lecturer in Biology
    B.B.A., Baruch College
    N.D., University of Bridgeport

Kelly Hope, Lecturer in English
    B.S., Southern Connecticut State University
    M.S., Southern Connecticut State University
    Ed.D., Northeastern University

Lori M. Hudak, Lecturer in Developmental Studies, English
    B.A., Fordham University
    M.S.T., Fordham University

Shari Ifrach, Lecturer in Computer Science
    B.A., Central Connecticut State University

Karen K. Isaacs, Director Emerita of Marketing and Public Information, Instructor in Communications and English
    B.A., George Washington University
    M.A., Fairfield University

Joan Jalbert, Instructor in Early Childhood Education
    B.A., Albertus Magnus College
    M.S., Southern Connecticut State University

Kellyn Jeremy, Lecturer in Early Childhood Education
    B.A., University of Bridgeport
    M.Ed., Capella University

Shamain Johnson, Lecturer in Early Childhood Education
    B.A., Southern Connecticut State University
    M.S., Southern Connecticut State University
    6th yr., Southern Connecticut State University

Douglas Jones, Lecturer in Computer Science
    B.A., Southern Connecticut State University
    M.B.A., University of New Haven

James G. Julian, Lecturer in Psychology
    B.S., Teikyo Post University
    M.S., University of Hartford

Susan Kamin, Lecturer in Psychology
    B.A., Franklin & Marshall College 
    M.A., The University of Akron
    Ph.D., The University of Akron

Ambroise Katundu, Lecturer in Mathematics
    B.S., University of Kinshasa
    Masters of Divinity, UTS/Barrytown New York
    M.S., University of Bridgeport

Stephen Kaye, Lecturer in Business
    B.S., Massachusetts Institute of Technology
    M.B.A., Harvard Business School

Carol Keenan, Lecturer in Computer Science
    B.S., Central CT State University
    M.A., Wesleyan University

Paul  Keenan, Lecturer in Accounting
    B.A., Rutgers University
    M.A., New York University

Annmarie Kennedy, Lecturer in Mathematics
    B.S., Southern Connecticut State University

Glenn Kindilien, Professor Emeritus of English
    A.A., Mitchell College
    B.A., University of Connecticut
    M.A., Pennsylvania State University

John S. Kongsvold, Professor Emeritus of Business
    A.S., Housatonic Community College
    B.S., Charter Oak College
    M.S., University of New Haven

Paul Kosta, Lecturer in Philosophy
    B.A., Connecticut College
    M.S.ED., University of Pennsylvania
    M.S.W., Fordham University

Mary Kozlowski, Lecturer in English as a Second Language
    B.A., University of Bridgeport
    Teaching Certification, Sacred Heart University

Debra Kressu-Owen, Lecturer in Business
    B.A., University of Rhode Island
    M.S., Fairfield University

Kathy V. Kurzatkowski, Lecturer in Developmental Studies - English
    B.S., Central Connecticut State University
    M.S., University of Bridgeport

Karen Marie LaConte, Lecturer in Biology
    A.S., Catherine Gibbs Business School
    B.S., Southern Connecticut State University

Mary Ann Landino, Instructor in Developmental Studies - English
    B.S., Southern Connecticut State University
    M.S., Southern Connecticut State University
    6th Yr., Southern Connecticut State University

Lynne Langella, Lecturer in Behavioral and Social Sciences
    B.S., Southern Connecticut State University
    M.S., Southern Connecticut State University

Lorinda Larson, Lecturer in Business
    B.S., Central Connecticut State College
    M.S., Southern Connecticut State University

Juliana Lasser, Lecturer in Psychology
    B.S., Quinnipiac University
    M.A., Fairfield University

Beverly Lavin, Lecturer in Psychology
    A.S., Norwalk Community College
    A.S., Housatonic Community College
    B.S., Southern Connecticut State University
    M.S., University of New Haven
    M.A., Southern Connecticut State University

James Eric Lazaro, Lecturer in Criminal Justice
    B.A., Seton Hall University
    M.A., Columbia University, Teachers College

Roxanne J. Leach, Lecturer in English as a Second Language
    A.S., Gateway Community College
    B.A., Southern Connecticut State University
    M.S., Southern Connecticut State University

Jacqueline Leo, Professor Emerita of English
    B.A., University of Connecticut
    M.A.T., Sacred Heart University

Pasquale J. Leo, Lecturer in Sign Language
    A.S., Northwestern Community College
    B.F.A., University of Connecticut

David Levy, Lecturer in Developmental Studies, English
    B.A., University of Bridgeport
    M.S., University of Bridgeport

Robert W. Lewonka, Esq., Lecturer in Business Law
    B.A., Iona College
    J.D., Quinnipiac College School of Law

Heather Lewsey, Lecturer in English
    B.A., Sacred Heart University
    M.A.T., Sacred Heart University

Robert Litzie, Lecturer in Mathematics
    B.S., Southern Connecticut State University
    M.S., University of Bridgeport
    6th Yr., University of Bridgeport

Ernest Lopez, Lecturer in Art
    B.F.A., University of Hartford
    M.F.A., Arizona State University

Gani Manelli, Lecturer in History
    B.A., Boston University
    M.A., University of Connecticut

Aimee Marchetti, Lecturer in Developmental Studies: English
    B.A., Arizona State University
    M.A., Fairfield University

Nancy Martin, Lecturer in English
    B.S., University of Bridgeport
    M.A., Fairfield University

Hector Jr. Martinez, Lecturer in Music
    B.M., Manhattan School of Music
    M.M., Manhattan School of Music

Donald Mascola, Lecturer in Biology
    M.A., University of New Haven
    M.S., Southern Connecticut State University
    6th Yr., Southern Connecticut State University

Jan Mason, Lecturer in Theater
    B.S., Emerson College
    M.F.A., University of Virginia

Robert Mastroni, Lecturer in Biology
    B.S., Kansas State University
    M.A., Fairfield University
    6th Yr., Fairfield University

Michele Matera, Lecturer in Early Childhood Education
    B.S., Southern Connecticut State University
    M.S., Southern Connecticut State University

Garrett Maynard, Lecturer in Art
    B.F.A., University of Southern California

Mark McGuire-Schwartz, Lecturer in English
    B.A., Goddard College
    M.Ed., University of Maine
    M.F.A., Southern Connecticut State University

Wayne Medoff, Lecturer in Accounting
    B.S., Central Connecticut State University
    M.B.A., Sacred Heart University

William Meyerson, Lecturer in History
    B.A., Temple University
    M.A., Rutgers University

Sally Ann Michlin, Lecturer in English
    B.A., Hofstra University
    M.A., Fairfield University
    Ph.D., Kennedy-Western University

Lili Michols, Lecturer in Developmental Studies
    B.S., Southern Connecticut State University
    M.A., Fairfield University

Josephine Milano, Lecturer in Italian
    B.S., Southern Connecticut State University
    M.S., Southern Connecticut State University

Ruth Miller, Lecturer in Mathematics
    B.A., University of Connecticut
    M.A., Fairfield University

Gus Moran, Lecturer in Painting, Art
    B.S., Southern Connecticut State University
    M.S., Southern Connecticut State University

Martha Morris, Lecturer in History
    B.A., University of Washington
    M.S., London School of Economics
    M.Phil., London School of Economics

Emily K. Munk, Lecturer in Biology
    B.S., University of Bridgeport
    M.S., University of New Haven

Elie Nakouzi, Lecturer in Biology
    B.A., Central Connecticut State University
    M.D., St. George University School of Medicine

Heather Nanni, Lecturer in Developmental Studies
    B.A., Fordham University
    M.A., Columbia University

Tracey Nashel, Lecturer in English
    B.A., University of Massachusetts, Amherst
    M.A., University of Connecticut
    Ph.D., Fordham University

Jeffrey Nettle, Lecturer in Psychology
    B.S., Sacred Heart University
    M.A., New York University

Heidi Nyitrai, Lecturer in Developmental Studies - Mathematics
    A.S., Housatonic Community College
    B.S., Western Maryland College
    M.S., Southern Connecticut State University

Marietta O’Connor, Instructor in Developmental Studies - English
    B.S., Southern Connecticut State University
    M.A., Southern Connecticut State University
    6th Yr., Southern Connecticut State University

Erin O’Keefe, Lecturer in Accounting
    B.S., Southern Connecticut State University
    M.B.A., Southern Connecticut State University

Steven Orloski, Lecturer in Manufacturing
    State of Connecticut Professional Educator Certificate

Raymond Osborne, Lecturer in Criminal Justice
    A.S., Norwalk Community College
    B.S., Iona College
    M.S., Iona College

Mary-Ellen O’Sullivan, Instructor in Psychology
    A.S., Housatonic Community College
    B.A., Sacred Heart University
    M.A., Southern Connecticut State University

Donna J. Pala, Lecturer in Developmental Studies, English
    B.A., Sacred Heart University
    M.S., Southern Connecticut State University
    6th Yr., St. Joseph’s College

Mary Jane Paris, Lecturer in Business
    B.A., Sacred Heart University

Christine Peck, Lecturer in Psychology
    B.A., Quinnipiac College
    Psy.D., Rutgers University

Roberta Penna, Lecturer in Developmental Studies
    B.A., Albertus Magnus College
    M.S., Southern Connecticut State University

Kyle R. Pepin, Lecturer in Engineering
    B.S., Western New England University
    M.S., Fairfield University

Dean Perry, Lecturer in Biology
    A.S., Dean Jr. College
    B.A., Quinnipiac College
    M.S., Southern Connecticut State University

Antonio Petitti, Lecturer in Mathematics
    B.S., University of Bridgeport
    M.S., University of Bridgeport
    6th Year, University of Bridgeport

Kostas Petrakos, Lecturer in Mathematics
    B.A., Columbia University
    M.A., Adelphi University
    D.A., Adelphi University

Francis Pfeiffer, Lecturer in Mathematics
    A.S., Fairfield University
    M.A., Fairfield University

Dianna Piazza, Lecturer in Biology
    A.S., R.N., NYC Community College
    B.S., Charter Oak State College & P.A., U.S. Public Health
    B.S., Sacred Heart University
    M.A., Sacred Heart University
    Ed.D., Nova University, S.E.

Carmine Picarello, Lecturer in Photography
    A.M,, Mount Holyoke College
    A.B., Mount Holyoke College

Andrew Prayzner, Lecturer in Art
    B.F.A., University of Hartford
    M.F.A., University of Pennsylvania

Lisa Anne Prince, Lecturer in English
    A.S., Norwalk Community College
    B.A., Fairfield University
    M.A., Western Connecticut State University

Melitha Przygoda, Lecturer in Psychology
    M.S., University of Bridgeport

Valerie Quarles, Lecturer in Human Services
    B.S., Springfield College
    M.S.W., Fordham University
    Ph.D., Capella University

Francesco Ranci, Lecturer in History
    M.A., University of Pavia
    Ph.D., University of Milan

Peter Rembetsy, Lecturer in Art
    B.A., Southern Connecticut State University,
    M.A., University of Bridgeport

Gregory Richardson, Lecturer in Sociology
    B.S., Benedict College
    M.S., Southern Connecticut State University

Joanne Rochman, Lecturer in English
    B.A., Charter Oak State College
    M.A., Western Connecticut State University

Michael L. Roer, Lecturer in Business
    B.S., University of Bridgeport
    M.B.A., Fairfield University

Paul A. Rogen, Lecturer in History
    B.A., Augustana College
    M.A., University of New Hampshire

Donald W. Rogers, Lecturer in History
    B.A., Washington College
    M.A., University of Wisconsin, Madison
    Ph.D., University of Wisconsin, Madison

Barbara Rogo, Instructor in Developmental Studies - Mathematics
    B.S., Southern Connecticut State University
    M.S., University of Bridgeport
    6th Yr., Southern Connecticut State University

Emma Romanova, Instructor in English as a Second Language
    B.A., Moscow University
    M.A., Moscow University

Yuliya Romanova, Lecturer in English as a Second Language
    M.A., Moscow State Linguistic University
    M.B.A., Fairfield University

Rona Rothhouse, Lecturer in Developmental English

Grant Roti, Lecturer in Latin
    B.A., University of Illinois
    M.A., University of Connecticut
    Ph.D., University of New York (Albany)

Larisa Rowe, Lecturer in Biology
    A.S., Housatonic Community College
    M.S., Kyiv State University - Kyiv, Ukraine
    Ph.D., Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia

Dawn M. Roy, Lecturer in Human Services
    B.A., Eastern Connecticut State University
    M.S.W., Southern Connecticut State University

Judith Rozarie, Lecturer in Anthropology
    A.S., Housatonic Community College
    B.S., Southern Connecticut State University
    M.S., Southern Connecticut State University

Daniel B. Ruskin, Lecturer in Business
    B.S., University of Hartford
    M.B.A., Sacred Heart University

Kevin Russo, Lecturer in Business
    A.S., Housatonic Community College
    B.S., Southern Connecticut State University
    J.D., Western New England College of Law

Louis Russo, Lecturer in Mathematics
    B.A., University of Bridgeport
    M.S., Southern Connecticut State University

Eugene Ryan, Lecturer in Accounting
    B.S., Fordham University
    M.B.A., University of Bridgeport

John Sabulis, Lecturer in Computer Aided Design (CAD)
    B.A., Sacred Heart University
    M.S., Central Connecticut State University
    M.A., Southern Connecticut State University

Beverly Salzman, Instructor in Psychology and Sociology
    B.S., University of Bridgeport
    M.S., University of Bridgeport
    M.B.A., Sacred Heart University
    Sr. Prof. Certificate Applications of Psychology

Mary L. Sanville, Lecturer in Chemistry
    B.S., University of Connecticut
    M.S., Sacred Heart University

Anthony Sasso, Lecturer in Business
    B.A., University of Connecticut
    J.D., University of Connecticut School of Law

Janice Schaeffler, Lecturer in Mathematics
    A.S., Atlantic Cape Community College
    B.A., Richard Stockton College of New Jersey
    M.S., Florida State University

Patricia Schickler, Lecturer in Developmental Studies, English
    B.A., Marietta College
    M.A., Fordham University

Thomas Scippa, Lecturer in Art
    B.F.A., Yale University
    M.F.A., Yale University

Laurence C. Segall, Lecturer in Sociology
    B.A., SUNY at Buffalo
    M.S., Yeshiva University
    M.S.W., Yeshiva University
    C.A.S., Fairfield University
    Ph.D., Hunter College

Noel Sepulveda, Lecturer in Biology
    B.S., Southern State University
    D.C., University of Bridgeport

Richard Seymour, Instructor in Health Sciences and Biology
    B.S., Southern Connecticut State University
    M.S., Southern Connecticut State University
    M.S., University of Bridgeport

Nanci J. Shapiro, Lecturer in Art
    B.A., Harper College
    M.A., SUNY Binghamton

Frank Shea, Lecturer in Business
    B.B.A., Western Connecticut State University
    M.B.A., University of New Haven

Patricia Shea, Lecturer in Mathematics
    B.S., Southern Connecticut State University

Bruce J. Sherwin, Lecturer in Psychology
    B.A., University of Vermont
    M.S., Southern Connecticut State University
    Ed.D., University of Tennessee

Suzan Shutan, Lecturer in Art
    B.F.A., California Institute of the Arts
    M.F.A., Rutgers University

Michael Simon, Professor Emeritus of Science
    B.E., The Cooper Union
    M.S., New York University

Dexter Singleton, Lecturer in Theater Arts
    B.A., Western Michigan University

Mark Sinise, Lecturer in Criminal Justice
    A.S., Norwalk Community College
    B.S., University of Bridgeport
    M.C.T., Boston University

Lisa M. Slade, Lecturer in Human Services
    A.S., Housatonic Community College
    B.S., Springfield College
    M.S., University of Bridgeport

Arthur Smith, Lecturer in Business
    B.S., Massachusetts Institute of Technology
    M.S., Massachusetts Institute of Technology
    Ph.D., Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Marcia Smith, Lecturer in Communications
    B.S., Southern Connecticut State University
    M.H.S.A., Antioch New England Graduate School

Paul R. Smith, Lecturer in Computer Science
    B.A., Barrington College

Megan Sobulefsky, Lecturer in Early Childhood Education
    A.S., Housatonic Community College
    B.S., Southern Connecticut State University
    M.S., University of Bridgeport
    6th Yr., Sacred Heart University

Irene Sommers, Lecturer in English & Art
    A.S., Housatonic Community College
    B.A., Charter Oak State College
    M.A.L.S., Wesleyan University

Randye Spina, Lecturer in Communications
    B.S., Pace University
    M.B.A., University of Dallas

Michael Stein, Professor Emeritus of Fine Arts
    B.F.A., Kent State University
    M.A., Kent State University
    M.F.A., Kent State University

Maggie Sullivan, Lecturer in Art
    B.A., University of Virginia
    M.F.A., Yale School of Art

Marc Sulzycki, Lecturer in Psychology
    B.A., Georgetown University
    M.A., Southern Connecticut State University

Patricia Sutherlan-Rock, Lecturer in Spanish
    A.A. Leeward Community College
    B.A., University of Hawaii
    M.A.T., Sacred Heart University

Michael Sweeney, Lecturer in English
    B.A., Salem State College
    M.A., University of Bridgeport
    M.F.A., Brooklyn College

Heidi Szobota, Instructor in Early Childhood Education
    A.S., Gateway Community-Technical College
    B.S., Teikyo Post University
    M.S., Southern Connecticut State University

James Tait, Lecturer in Mathematics
    B.S., S.U.N.Y., New Paltz
    M.S., Fairfield University

Nancy Tamis, Instructor in Early Childhood Education
    B.A., Tufts University
    M.A., Fairfield University

Kenneth Tavares, Lecturer in Mathematics
    B.S., University of Bridgeport
    M.S., University of Bridgeport
    6th Yr., University of Bridgeport

Marianne Tecun, Lecturer in English
    B.S., University of Rhode Island
    M.Ed., Seattle University
    A.B.D., University of Bridgeport

Carolyn Thompson, Lecturer in Geology
    B.A., Eugene Lang College
    Ph.D., Macquarie University - Australia

Francis Thompson, Lecturer in English
    B.A., Marist College
    M.A.T., Quinnipiac University
    6th Year, Sacred Heart University

Frances Trelease, Lecturer in English
    B.A., University of Connecticut
    M.B.A., University of Connecticut

Zhanna Tubis, Lecturer in ESL
    M.S., University of Bridgeport

Pedro Vazquez, Lecturer in Developmental Studies, Mathematics 
    B.A., Southern Connecticut State University

Marianne Vieira, Lecturer in English
    B.A., Russell Sage College
    M.S., University of Bridgeport
    M.A., State University of New York Albany

Lydia Viscardi, Lecturer in Art
    B.F.A., CW Post College, Long Island University
    M.F.A., William Paterson University

Erika V. Vogel, Lecturer in History
    B.S. University of Bridgeport
    M.S. University of Bridgeport
    Ph.D., Columbia Pacific University

Joyce E. Wall, Lecturer in Biology
    A.S., Housatonic Community College
    B.S., Southern Connecticut State University
    M.S., Southern Connecticut State University
    M.A., Southern Connecticut State University

Judi L. Wannagot, Instructor in English as a Second Language
    B.S., Sacred Heart University
    M.S., Southern Connecticut State University

Alan Weaver, Lecturer in Computer Science
    B.A., University of Connecticut
    M.A., Fairfield University

LeighAnn Weber, Lecturer in Sociology
    B.S., University of Connecticut
    M.S., Southern State University

Marilyn Wehr, Lecturer in Behavioral and Social Sciences
    B.S., University of Massachusetts
    M.S., Southern Connecticut State University

Tina Weiner, Lecturer in Early Childhood Education
    B.S., University of Hartford
    M.S., Fairfield University

Inna Wetmore, Lecturer in Music
    B.A., Brest Music College
    M.A., Pedagogical Institute of Music

Kim Bianca Williams, Lecturer in Business & English
    B.A., Beulah Heights Bible College
    M.S., Capella University

Cynthia Wolfe-Boynton, Lecturer in English and Communications
    B.A., Southern Connecticut State University

Cornell Wright, Lecturer in Business
    B.A., Lafayette College
    M.B.A., University of Bridgeport

Robert Wyckoff, Lecturer in English
    B.A., Pomona College
    M.A., University of New Mexico

Mentrel Young, Lecturer in Biology
    B.S., Sacred Heart University
    M.S., New York Institute of Technology
    D.S., Concordia College and University

Nancy Zukowski, Lecturer in Mathematics
    B.S., University of Bridgeport
    M.A.T., Sacred Heart University

Jacob Zumoff, Lecturer in History
    B.A., Rutgers University
    Ph.D., University of London