Jun 03, 2020  
2016-2017 Academic Catalog 
    
2016-2017 Academic Catalog [ARCHIVED CATALOG]

Housatonic People



Members, Connecticut Board of Regents for Higher Education

The 17 Connecticut State Colleges and Universities (ConnSCU) governed by the Board of Regents for Higher Education offer students an affordable, accessible option to further their education or career training. With 12 community colleges, 4 state universities and an online college, no matter where you live or work, there’s a ConnSCU campus close to you.

Nicholas M. Donofrio, Chair
Yvette Meléndez, Vice Chair
Stephen Adair**
Richard J. Balducci
Naomi K. Cohen
Lawrence J. DeNardis
Matt Fleury
Merle W. Harris
Scott D. Jackson**
David R. Jimenez
William J. McGurk
Holly Palmer*
Raul Pino**
Gordon Plouffer*
JoAnn H. Price
Barbara Richards**
Catherine H. Smith**
Dianna R. Wentzell**
Elease E. Wright

* Student Advisory Committee
**Ex-Officio

Leadership Team

The Connecticut State Colleges and Universities (ConnSCU) leadership team works with the campus leaders, faculty, and staff to help increase the educational attainment of Connecticut’s adult population. All 17 college and university presidents report directly to President Mark E. Ojakian, who reports to the Board of Regents for Higher Education. ConnSCU leadership team members provide additional support and guidance for both the Board and campuses.

President - Mark E. Ojakian
Chief of Staff - Alice Pritchard
Interim Provost & Senior Vice President for Academic & Student Affairs - Dr. Estela Lopez
Vice President Human Resources - Steven Weinberger
Vice President for Community Colleges - Dr. David L. Levinson
Chief Financial Officer - Erika H. Steiner
Chief Information Officer - Joseph Tolisano
Counsel - Ernestine Y. Weaver
Director of Communications - Maribel LaLuz
Director of Strategic Initiatives - Michael Kozlowski
Associate Director for Board Affairs - Erin Fitzgerald

Regional Advisory Council for HCC

Civic leaders in education, religion, the professions, business and industry serve as advisors to the Board of Regents. The Advisors with their range of experience and interests contribute in an important way to reciprocal understanding between the college and the community.

Honorable Eddie Rodriguez, Jr., ‘70, Chair, Superior Court Judge, Bridgeport
James Benson, Merit Insurance, Inc., Shelton
Dr. Paul Broadie II, President, Housatonic Community College
Desiree Brooks, Ansonia
Gregg Dancho, Connecticut’s Beardsley Zoo, Bridgeport
Scott A. Hughes, City Librarian, Bridgeport
Craig Kelly, Greater Bridgeport Branch NAACP, Bridgeport
Kris Lorch, Alloy Engineering Company, Inc., Bridgeport
Iris Molina, City of Bridgeport, Social Services, Bridgeport
William E. Purcell, The Greater Valley Chamber of Commerce, Shelton
Katherine A. Saint, The Schwerdtle Stamp Company, Bridgeport
Roger Salls, Roger Salls Photography, Stratford
AmyMarie Vizzo-Paniccia, Guy’s Automotive Specialties, Inc., Bridgeport

Housatonic Community College Foundation, Inc.

The Housatonic Community College Foundation was established in 1990 by a group of Greater Bridgeport residents, business and arts leaders. The Foundation provides financial assistance to the college and its students beyond the fundamentals provided by the State of Connecticut. It assists the college in becoming a unique educational resource for its students and the community. The Foundation also serves as a vehicle generating funding for Housatonic student scholarships, student emergency assistance, child care assistance for parents enrolled at Housatonic, program enhancements and support of the Housatonic Museum of Art.

HCC Foundation Board Of Directors

Officers

President

Christopher McCormack
Attorney, Pullman & Comley LCC

Vice President

Ken Lisk,
President, Lacey Manufacturing Company

Treasurer

Robert F. Mihalcik, Jr.,
Senior Manager Consumer Banking, Synchrony Bank

Secretary

Roberta Hatch,
Senior Vice President, U.S. Trust - Northeast

Members

Lynne E. Bannister

Supportive Housing Works - System Coordinator

Paula F. Chapla

Advanced Manufacturing Technology, HCC

James A. Connelly

Retired Superintendent of Schools, Educational Consultant

John C. Drapp, III, Esq.

Admitted in Connecticut and New York Child Welfare Law Specialist (NACC)
Connecticut Licensed Real Estate Broker Drapp & Jaumann, LLC

Bruce Ennis

Vice President, Human Resources, Bigelow Tea Company

Adrienne Farrar Houel

Greater Bridgeport Community Enterprises, President & CEO

Cesar Garcia

President, Premier Graphics And Mailing Solutions

Michael LaBella

Market President, TD Bank, Fairfield County Region

Ben Maini, CPA

Reynolds & Rowella, LLP Partner

Mary McNamara

Vice President - Customer Experience Manager, People’s United Bank

Wiley Mullins

President, Uncle Wiley’s Specialty Food, Inc.

Ed Rodriguez

President, Penmar Industries, Inc.

Ian Scott Shackleton

Office of the State’s Attorney

Clarisse N. Thomas

Counselor At Law, Shipman & Goodwin, LLP

Thomas E. Walsh, Jr.

Partner - BlumShapiro

Sandra D. Wilson

Academic Program Manager & Professor, Post University

Emeritus Board Members

Paul Antinozzi, AIA - Past President

Antinozzi Associates

Linda Bayusik

Director Emerita of Student Activities Housatonic Community College

Richard Fagan

Retired, GE

Virginia Giuffré, CFM, CRPC, WMA

Vice President, Merrill Lynch

A. Donald Janezic, Jr., CPA

Chief Financial Officer, Bigelow Tea Co.

Barbara P. Johnson

Retired, Sr. Vice President, Corporate Community Relations, People’s Bank

Ex-Officio

Richard DuPont

Executive Director, HCC Foundation, Inc.

Paul Broadie II

President, Housatonic Community College

Pam Pirog

HCC Faculty Representative

Program Advisory Committees

Accounting

Mr. Ben Maini

Certified Public Accountant
Reynolds & Roiwella, CPAs, LLC

Dr. Patricia Poli

Assistant Professor of Accounting
Fairfield University

Ms. Charlene Santoro

Certified Public Accountant
Santoro CPA

Mr. Robert Wnek

University of New Haven

Business Administration

Mr. Richard F. Hoponick

Vice President Finance
Thomson Reuters

Mr. William Purcell

President
Greater Valley Chamber of Commerce

Ms. Marlys Rizzi

Program Manager
UCONN School of Business

Business Office Technology

Mrs. Ada Carbone

Housatonic Community College

Computer Information Systems

Mr. Ryan Cuprak

e-Formulation Analyst
Dassault Systemes

Mr. John Evanich

Haggett Longobardi & Company, LLC

Mr. Peter Gomis

Ms. Sandra Honda Adams

Associate Professor - Computer Science Department
Sacred Heart University

Mr. Derek Koch

CEO & Founder
Independent Softward

Criminal Justice

Tom Bobkowski

Monroe Police Department

Joseph Gaudett

Chief, Bridgeport P.D.

Michael Lawrence

Sgt., Shelton P.D.

James Scott

Trooper, Connecticut State Police

Early Childhood Inclusive Education

Sharon Rago Foley

Adjunct ECIE Instructor, Special Education, Inclusive Practices, Early Interventionist, and Behavior Management

Agnes Dubow, Chair

Coordinator, Family Resource Center

Sheree Higgins

Owner/Director Precious Memories

Ali Julian

HCC ECIE Associate Degree Graduate and Bachelor Degree Graduate from SCSU Education Program

Thelma Peeples

Coordinator of Curriculum and Education, ABCD

Tina Peloso-Ulreich

Director of Early Childhood Programs
Bridgeport Public Schools

Heidi Szobota

Director Emeritus Early Childhood Laboratory School
Housatonic Community College

Alyssa Tejada

Current ECIE Student

Jillian Woods

Current ECIE Student

Eileen O’Donnell

ECIE Adjunct Instructor

Bina Williams

Children’s Librarian
Bridgeport Public Library

Graphic Design

Elizabeth (Liz) Ball

President/Creative Director, TFI Envision, Inc.

Kevin Carbone, ‘71

Art Director/Partner, Comp Design

Megan Federico

Graphic Designer, Housatonic Community College

Carmine Picarello

Owner, Magic Lights Production

Jason Quercia

Graphic Designer, Google

Marcia Rifkin

Computer Graphics Artist

Human Services

Lori Evans, ‘07

Graduate, Human Services Program

Barbara Germak

Director of Interns
Kennedy Center

Shirley Leto, ‘00

Rehabilitation Specialist, BRIDGES

William J. Metzger, ‘87

Consultant, THERAPLAY

Darlene Miakos

Coordinator of Interns
Jewish Senior Services

Deborah Oliver, ‘93

Coordinator, Children in Placement

Annie Smith, ‘88

Clinical Manager, Wellpoint/Anthem Blue Cross/Blue Shield

Brooke Vargas, ‘04

Child Advocate, Center for Women and Families

Michael Wallace

Director (Retired), Forensic Unit Southwestern Connecticut Mental Health System

Manufacturing Advisory Committee

Ron Andreoli

President
Bead Electronics

Thomas Auray

Executive Vice President
Bridgeport Fittings

Senator Andres Ayala, Jr.

CT General Assembly

Carmello Balbi

President
New Horizons Machine

Don Balducci

Consultant
CCAT

Susan Baum

Human Resources, Orange Research

Michael Campbell

Director, Quality
Wendon Co., Inc.

Joseph Carbone

President
WorkPlace, Inc.

Lori-lynn Chatlos

Business Services Specialist
Conn. Dept. of Labor

Jerry Culpper

Executive Director
NHMA

Jerry Coombs

Process Control Manager
Microboard

David Cremin

President
Straton Industries

Christopher Dolny

Manufacturing Manager
Moore Tool

Richard DuPont

Interim Director, Advanced Manufacturing Center
Housatonic Community College

Gene Feola

General Manager
Radial Bearing Corp.

James Gildea

Plant Manager
R.C. Bigelow Tea

Joseph Haupt

Mechancial Engineer
Alinabal

S. Hitchcock

Quality Assurance
Sikorsky Aircraft Corp.

Paul Hoffman

President
Orange Research

Senator Tony Hwang

CT General Assembly

Mike Iassogna

President
Tier One Machining

Pamela Kaczer

Mgr. Human Resources
RBC Bearings

Paul Kelley

Vice President
Aninabal

Gene La Porta

Coordinator, Industrial Technology Outreach
Housatonic Community College

Leon Nester

Vice President
Pep-Lacey Mfg.

Kenneth Lisk

President
Pep-Lacey Mfg.

Kris Lorch

President
Alloy Engineering

Bruce McGillard

President
Glyne Manufacturing Co.

Rory Miller

Mechanical Engineer
McMellon Brothers, Inc.

Carmen Nieves

Recruiter
The Workplace

Steve Papish

President
Radial Bearing Corp.

Tim Richards

President
Wendon Company, Inc.

Elizabeth Roop

Academic Dean
Housatonic Community College

Katherine Saint

President, Schwerdtle Mfg.

Jamison Scott

Vice President, Marketing
Air Handling Systems

Keith Simons

President
OEM Controls

Bob Torrani

Consultant
CCAT

Ariel Tracy

Coordinator MFG Centers
Board of Regents

Jerry Weglinski

Vice President, Engineering
Bead Electronics

Kimberly Wood

AMC Recruitment
Housatonic Community College

Karen Wosczyna-Birch

Executive Director
College of Technology
Regional Center for Next Generation Manufacturing

Shirley Zajdel

Chair, Math/Science Department
Housatonic Community College

Theater Arts Program

Dr. Crystal Brian, Ph.D.

Professor, Theater Director, Quinnipiac University Theater Program and Theater for Community

Richard Fewell

Playwright

Professor Frank Herbert

Theatre Department
Western Connecticut State University

Dr. Martha S. LoMonaco, PhD.

Fairfield University, Professor of Visual and Performing Arts
Resident Director, Theatre Fairfield

Jan Mason

Assistant Professor of Acting
Central Connecticut State University

D. Scott Meikle

Instructor, Cooperative Arts and Humanities High School

Professor Kaia Monroe-Rarick

Chair, Theater Department
Southern Connecticut State University

Eli Newsome

Artistic Director, Bridgeport Theatre Company

Dexter Singleton

Founding Artistic Director, Collective Consciousness Theatre
Lead acting instructor, Regional Center for the Arts

Administrative Officers

Paul Broadie II, Ph.D., President

B.S., Mercy College
M.B.A., Long Island University
Ph.D., Colorado State University

William Brown, Acting Academic Dean

B.S., University of Florida
M.A., University of Delaware
Ph.D., University of Delaware

Camilla R. Costantini, Executive Assistant to the President

A.S., Sacred Heart University

Theresa A. Eisenbach, Director of Human Resources/Equal Employment Opportunity Officer

B.S., University of New Haven
M.A., University of New Haven

James Connolly, Acting Dean of Students/Registrar

A.S., Housatonic Community-Technical College
B.S., Albertus Magnus College
M.S., University of Bridgeport

Teresa W. Oravetz, Acting Dean of Administration

B.A., Cedar Crest College
B.S., Fairfield University

Administration - Human Resources & Affirmative Action

Theresa A. Eisenbach

Director of Human Resources/Equal Employment Opportunity Officer
B.S., University of New Haven
M.A., University of New Haven

Sarah E. Carter

Human Resources Associate
B.S., Meredith College

Academic Administration

William T. Brown, Ph.D.

Associate Dean of Academic Affairs
B.S., University of Florida
M.A., University of Delaware
Ph.D., University of Delaware

Emeriti

Ronald Abbe

Professor Emeritus of Art

Edward F. Ahern*

Professor Emeritus of Social Science

Alfred S. Alperin*

Director Emeritus of Registration & Records

Peter G. Anderheggen

Director Emeritus of Services for the Disabled

Sheila Anderson

Professor Emerita of Developmental Math

Linda Bayusik

Director Emerita of Student Activities

Nancy Blomstrom

Director Emerita of Library Services

Elaine Bodnar

Director Emerita of Financial Aid

Robert J. Cannon

Dean Emeritus of Administration

John Conway*

Professor Emeritus of Criminal Justice

Richard B. Cooper

Academic Dean Emeritus

Catherine A. Cron

Professor Emerita of Mathematics

Barry N. Curran

Director Emeritus of the Center for Educational Services

Deloris Y. Curtis

Director Emerita of Admission

Vincent S. Darnowski, Ph.D.*

President Emeritus

Paul T. DePietro, Jr.

Professor Emeritus of Accounting

Elizabeth Lombardi Doane

Professor Emerita of Mathematics

Philip Doherty*

Professor Emeritus of History

Barbara Dolyak

Professor Emerita of Biology

Robert Farrell

Professor Emeritus of English

Martha Flint*

Professor Emerita of English

Ruth Frager*

Professor Emerita of English

Giuseppe Frieri

Professor Emeritus of Foreign Languages

Joan Nagy Gallagher

Professor Emerita of Business and Computer Science

Thomas S. George, Jr.

Professor Emeritus of Computer Information Systems

Joyce Gerber

Professor Emerita of Early Childhood Education

Walter Gerry*

Professor Emeritus of Accounting & Business

Anita T. Gliniecki

President Emerita

Susan Greene

Webmaster Emerita

Phyllis Gutowski

Professor Emerita of Biology

Rosa C. Guy*

Director Emerita of Financial Aid

Janis M. Hadley, Ed.D.

President Emerita

Bruce Harvey

Director Emeritus of Library Services

Graham Hayes

Professor Emeritus of English

Patrick Hunter

Professor Emeritus of Psychology

Karen K. Isaacs

Director Emerita of Marketing and Public Information

Robert M. Isaacs*

Professor Emeritus of English

Paul Keenan

Associate Professor Emeritus of Computer Science

Glenn Kindilien

Professor Emeritus of English

David Kintzler*

Professor Emeritus of Art

John Kongsvold

Professor Emeritus of Business

Lillie Margaret Lazaruk*

Director Emerita of Women’s Center

Jacqueline A. Leo

Professor Emerita of Humanities

James M. Link

Assistant Dean Emeritus of Instruction and Personnel Relations

Maureen Maloney

Professor Emerita of Psychology

Paul Marchelli

Director Emeritus of Financial Aid

Alan R. Martin

Dean Emeritus of Student Affairs

Lois McCracken

Librarian Emerita

Paul S. McNamara, Ph.D.

Dean Emeritus of Administration

Judith Meinders

Professor Emerita of Business Office Technology

Richard M. Monte

Professor Emeritus of English

Norman Moore

Professor Emeritus of Sociology

Marie Nulty*

Coordinator & Assistant Professor Emerita of Early Childhood Education

Richard Parent*

Professor Emeritus of Chemistry

Patricia Pifko

Professor Emerita of Mathematics

Clifford C. Roti

Professor Emeritus of English

Ernest Sapelli

Associate Professor Emeritus of Business

Antonio Senes

Associate Professor Emeritus of Spanish

Bruce J. Sherwin

Professor Emeritus of Psychology

Michael Simon

Professor Emeritus of Science

Jacqueline Skubly

Professor Emerita of Foreign Languages

Anson Smith

Public Relations Associate Emeritus

Bruce Smith

Coordinator Emeritus of Evenings & Weekends

Tracy Smith*

Assistant Professor Emeritus of Science & Director Emeritus of Affirmative Action

Herbert Stegenga*

Professor Emeritus of Business

Michael D. Stein

Professor Emeritus of Art

Edward Sylvia

Registrar Emeritus

Heidi Szobota

Director of Early Childhood Lab School Emerita

John Tibor

Professor Emeritus of Business

Dimpna Torres

Counselor Emerita

Anita Tracy*

Professor Emerita of Mathematics

Ralph T. Tyler*

Dean Emeritus of Administration

Peter J. Ulisse

Professor Emeritus of English

Omaa Ume-Ezeoke

Librarian Emerita

John Vangor

Professor Emeritus of Mathematics

Dale L. Ward*

Professor Emeritus of History & Government

Walter K. Welker*

Professor Emeritus of Business Administration

Thomas C. Williams

Professor Emeritus of Mathematics

John Williamson

Professor Emeritus of Mathematics

* denoting deceased

Administrators, Counselors and Librarians

Kofi Adomako-Ayisi, Instructional Support Specialist (English)

B.S., University of Connecticut
B.A., University of Connecticut
B.F.A., University of Connecticut

Marilyn Albrecht, Title IX Federal & State Regulations Coordinator

B.A., Rutgers, the State University of New Jersey
M.S.W., Rutgers, the State University of New Jersey
Violence Against Women and Children Certificate, Rutgers, the State University of New Jersey

Douglas Alton, Media Specialist

A.S., Housatonic Community College

Bruce Bomely, Assistant Director of Information Technology

Octavia Butler, Operations Assistant (HR/Payroll)

B.S., Post University

Megan Cacioppo, Marketing Coordinator

B.F.A., Syracuse University

Christopher R. Carollo, Director of Institutional Advancement

Executive Director of HCC Foundation
B.S., Roger Williams University
M.B.A., Southern Connecticut State University

Edwin Chapman, Counselor

B.S., North Carolina A & T State University
M.S.W., S.U.N.Y. at Buffalo

Tracey Chavis, Academic Advisor

B.A., University of Connecticut
M.A., University of Connecticut

Jenny Cintrón, Financial Aid Assistant

A.S., Gateway Community College

Patricia Costeines, Testing Coordinator

B.S., Charter Oak College
M.Ed., Northcentral University

Andrea Cox, Assistant Teacher, Early Childhood Laboratory School

A.S., Housatonic Community College
B.A., Southern Connecticut State University

Ann Cross, Academic Associate, Science Laboratories

B.S., University of Rhode Island
M.Phil., Yale University
Ph.D., Yale University

Christopher Currivan, Information Technology Tech II

A.A., Housatonic Community College
Certificate, Microcomputer Networks,
Housatonic Community College

Morgan Dancy, Program Assistant FORWARD Program

B.A., University of Central Florida
M.S., Southern Connecticut State University

Philip Dante, Coordinator of Career Development

FORWARD Program
B.A., Iona College

Gregory DeSantis, Associate Director of Financial Aid

B.A., University of Rhode Island
M.S., University of Rhode Island

Richard DuPont, Executive Director of Institutional Advancement, Program

Director of Advanced MFG Center
A.S., Naugatuck Valley Community College
Certificate, Naugatuck Valley Community College

Curleen Elliott, Librarian

B.A., Haverford College
M.L.S., San Jose University

Peter Everett, Librarian

B.A., University of Oregon
M.L.S., Southern Connecticut State University

Ryan Farrington, Director of Media Services

B.S., Western Connecticut State University
M.A., Fairfield University

Monserrate Feliciano, Assistant Teacher, Early Childhood Laboratory School

A.S., Housatonic Community College
B.S., Charter Oak State College

Jeanine Gibson, Health Care Academic Advisor

B.A., College of New Rochelle
M.S., Quinnipiac University

Milagros Gonzalez, Associate Registrar

A.S., Housatonic Community College
Certificate, Children & Youth Mental Health, Housatonic Community College
B.S., University of Bridgeport

Mark Gore, Librarian

A.A., City College of San Francisco
B.A., San Francisco State University
M.L.S., Southern Connecticut State University

Earl Graham, Director of Admissions

B.S., Sacred Heart University
M.A.T., Sacred Heart University

William R. Griffin, Academic Coordinator

B.S., Southern Connecticut State University
M.Ed., The American University

Felisha Guirand, Data & Reporting Specialist

B.A., University of Connecticut

Qiming Han, Systems Librarian

B.A., Huazhong Normal University, China
M.A., Mississippi State University
M.L.I.S., University of Texas at Austin

Kentha Heng, Registration Services Assistant

A.S., Housatonic Community College
B.S., Albertus Magnus College
Graduate Certificate, Liberty University
Accounting Certificate, HCC
Accounting for Small Business Certificate, HCC
Small Business Management/Entrepreneurship Certificate, HCC

Richard Hennessey, Director of Facilities

B.A., University of Connecticut

Kelly K. Hope, Director of Student Activities

B.S., Southern Connecticut State University
M.S., Southern Connecticut State University

Richard Hubbard, Webmaster

Website Development and Support B.F.A., Pratt Institute

Samuel Hynds, Coordinator of Administrative Information Technology

A.S., Housatonic Community College

Joseph Jenecaro, Coordinator of Continuing Education

B.A., Boston University
M.S., Rensselaer Hartford

Natalia Jimenez, Information Technology Tech II

A.S., Gateway Community College
Computer Science Certificate, Gateway Community College
Computer Servicing Certificate, Gateway Community College

Deborah S. Kuchmas, Retention and Job Development Associate for General Studies

A.S., Holyoke Community College
B.S., Springfield College
M.Ed., Springfield College

Lynne Langella, Counselor/Coordinator of Disability Support Services

B.S., Southern Connecticut State University
M.S., Southern Connecticut State University

Kristin Lund, Director of Early Childhood Lab School

M.S., Bank Street College of Education
B.F.A., Minneapolis College of Art and Design

Jennifer Lutris, Librarian

A.S., Middlesex Community College
B.A., Central Connecticut State University
M.L.I.S., Drexel University

Andrea Macnow, Grants Development Specialist

B.A., Keene State College
M.P.A., Indiana University

Jesse McAllister, Information Technology Tech II

A.S., Housatonic Community College

Carmen Medina-Ruiz, Registration Services Assistant

A.S., Housatonic Community College

John Montanaro, Network Manager

A.A., Sierra College
B.S., California State University

Anthony Morejon, Financial Aid Assistant

B.A., Florida International University
M.M., State University of New York at Stony Brook

Alese Mulvihill, Grant Coordinator, FORWARD Program

A.A., Naugatuck Valley Community College
B.A., Southern Connecticut State University
M.S., Central Connecticut State University

Lindsey Norton, Counselor

B.A., Saint Michael’s College
M.S.W., Springfield College
M.Ed., Keene State College

Teresa Oravetz, Director of Finance and Administrative Services

B.A., Cedar Crest College
B.S., Fairfield University

Karen Papacoda, Child Development Teacher, Early Childhood Laboratory School

B.S., Southern Connecticut State University
M.S., Southern Connecticut State University

Marnie Parrett, Institutional Research Assistant FORWARD Program

M.S., Drexel University
B.A., Bucknell University

Andrew Pelletier, Center for Academic Progress (CAP) Coordinator

B.A., University of Connecticut
M.S., University of Bridgeport

Gonzalo Perez, Registration Services Assistant

A.S., Housatonic Community College

David Pizarro, Information Technology Tech II

A.S., Housatonic Community College

Lydia Pizarro-Quesada, HR Information Systems Assistant

A.S., Housatonic Community College

Amy Poskus, Financial Aid Assistant

B.A., Tampa University

Susan Ratanavong-Nadesan, Assistant Director of Admissions

B.S., Sacred Heart University
M.S., University of Bridgeport

Indira Reddy, Counselor

M.A., Trinity Evangelical Divinity School
Ed.D., Northern Illinois University

Rebecca Rodriguez, Assistant Director of Admissions

B.A., University of Connecticut

Janice Schaeffler, Director of Institutional Research

A.S., Atlantic Cape Community College
B.A., Richard Stockton College of New Jersey
M.S., Florida State University

Bernard Shea, Assistant Director of Admissions

B.S., Southern CT State University
M.S.S., United States Sports Academy

Frank Shea, Payroll Supervisor

B.B.A., Western Connecticut State University
M.B.A., University of New Haven

G. Thomas Sheffer, Coordinator of Workforce Development

B.S., Pennsylvania State University
M.S., Syracuse University

Shelley Strohm, Director of Library Services

A.S., Manchester Community College
B.A., Central Connecticut State University
M.A., University of Connecticut
M.L.S., Southern Connecticut State University

Barbara Surowiec, Director of Financial Aid

B.S., Fairfield University
M.A., Fairfield University

F. Michael Tapper, Information Technology Tech II

A.S., Norwalk Community-Technical College
B.S., Fordham University

Marianne Tecun, Director of Academic Support Center

B.S., Rhode Island College
M.Ed., Seattle University
A.B.D., University of Bridgeport

Anisha Thomas, Career Services Coordinator

B.A., New York University
M.A., George Washington University

Hyoja Tully, Instructional Support Specialist (Math)

A.S., Housatonic Community College

Anthony Vitola, Director of Information Technology

B.S.E.E., Fairfield University
M.B.A., University of Bridgeport

Marilyn Wahlberg, Assistant to Grant Coordinator, FORWARD Program

Terry Walden, High School Outreach Coordinator

B.A., Sacred Heart University

Marilyn L. Wehr, Counselor

B.S., University of Massachusetts
M.S., Southern Connecticut State University

Alana Wiens, Program Director for Economic Security

B.A., Mount Saint Vincent University
M.A., Acadia University

Yotisse Williams, Teacher, Early Childhood Laboratory School

A.S., Housatonic Community-Technical College
B.S., Charter Oak College
M.Ed., American InterContinental University

Linda Wolfson, Counselor

B.A., Hunter College/CUNY
M.S., Hunter College/CUNY
Ph.D., University of Connecticut

Kimberly Wood, Recruitment & Retention Associate

Manufacturing Technology Program
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Knoxville
M.S., Cumberland University

Hernan D. Yepes, Director of Student Services

A.S., Norwalk Community College
B.A., Sacred Heart University
M.A., Fairfield University

Mirjeta Zaku, Financial Aid Assistant

A.S., Naugatuck Valley Community College
B.B.A., Western Connecticut State University

Robbin Zella, Director of the Housatonic Museum of Art

B.F.A., College of New Rochelle
M.A., Bard College

Full-time Faculty

Rebecca Adams, Associate Professor of English, Chairperson of the Humanities Department

B.A., Fordham University
M.A., Fordham University

Asher Albaz, Assistant Professor of Accounting

B.A., Hunter College of the City University of New York
M.B.A., University of Phoenix

Michael Amico, Associate Professor of Psychology

B.S., Salem State College
M.A., Antioch New England Graduate School
M.A., University of Hartford
Ph.D., Capella University

Joanne Anzenberger, Assistant Professor of Criminal Justice

B.S., Iona College
M.S., Iona College

Robin L. Avant, Associate Professor of Biology/ Molecular Biology

A.S., Housatonic Community College
B.S., Central CT State University
M.A., Central CT State University

Sandra Barnes, Professor of Biology

B.S., Louisiana State University
M.P.H., Southern Connecticut State University
M.S., Southern Connecticut State University

Edward Becker, Professor of Business, Chairperson of the Business Department

B.A., University of Connecticut
M.A., University of Connecticut
M.B.A., University of Connecticut

Theodora Benezra, Assistant Professor of Mathematics and Statistics

B.A., Hunter College of the City University of New York
M.A., Hunter College of the City University of New York
M.S., Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey

Eleanor J. Bloom, Associate Professor of English

B.A., State University of New York, Fredonia
M.A., California State University, Fullerton

Thomas C. Brenner, Instructor of Art and Graphics

B.A., Yale University
M.F.A., Goddard College

Maureen Cahill-Lamboley, Associate Professor of English as a Second Language

B.A., Providence College
Ed.M., Boston University

Kathleen Cercone, Professor of Biology

B.S., Columbia University
M.S., Southern Connecticut State University
Ph.D., Capella University

Edwena Chance, Professor of English

B.S., Western Connecticut State University
M.S., College of New Rochelle

Paula Chapla, Instructor of Manufacturing Technology

B.S., Central Connecticut State University
M.B.A., Sacred Heart University

Claudine J. Coba-Loh, Professor of Psychology and Human Services

B.S., Sacred Heart University
M.S., Southern Connecticut State University

Michele Cohen, Associate Professor of Early Childhood Education

B.A., Queen’s College, City University of New York
M.S., Queen’s College, City University of New York

Saulo M. Colón, , Instructor of Sociology

B.A., Universidad de Puerto Rico
M.S., University of Massachusetts-Amherst

Janice Conway, Professor of Occupational Therapy Assistant

Clinical Coordinator of OTA Program
B.S., Quinnipiac College
M.A., The Graduate Institute

Asantewa Dawson, Assistant Professor of Developmental Math

B.S., Clark Atlanta University
M.S., Clark Atlanta University

Matthew W. Dunne, Instructor of Political Science & History

B.A., Stonehill College
M.A., Brown University
Ph.D., Brown University

Scott Empric, Professor of Developmental English

B.A., John Carroll University
M.A., State University of New York, Fredonia

John Favret, Professor of Graphic Design

Coordinator of the Art Program
Certificate in Computer Graphics, Rhode Island School of Design
B.A., Bridgewater State College
M.F.A., East Texas State University

William Grossman, Professor of Computer Science

B.S., Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
M.S., Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
M.B.A., Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
M.Ed., University of Hartford

Michael Gugger, Instructor of Manufacturing Technology

A.S., Northern Essex Community College
B.S., University of Lowell
M.B.A., Capella University

Stephanie A. Hart, Professor of English

B.A., Barnard College
M.F.A., Columbia University

Kirk T. Hughes, Assistant Professor of English

Coordinator of the Honors Program
B.A., Yale University
M.A.R., Yale University Divinity School
M.A., University of Pennsylvania
Ph.D., University of Pennsylvania

Edward C. Keane, Professor of Psychology and Sociology

Coordinator of Human Services Program
B.S., Florida State University
M.Ed., Boston University
M.F.T., University of Bridgeport
Ed.D., Boston University
Ph.D., Fielding Graduate University

Paul J. Keenan, Associate Professor of Computer Science

B.A., Rutgers University
M.A., New York University
M.B.A., Regis University

Michelle Kocay, Assistant Professor of Developmental English

B.A., Connecticut College
M.F.A., Wichita State University

Teresa Garguilo Kozek, Professor of Developmental English

B.A., Providence College
M.A., University of Connecticut

Julie Kizershot, Instructor of English

B.A., St. Olaf College
M.F.A., Naropa University
M.A., University of Colorado-Boulder
M.A., New York University

Vern Krill, Assistant Professor of Criminal Justice

A.S., Housatonic Community College
B.S., Charter Oak State College
M.S., University of Bridgeport
M.S., Southern Connecticut State University

Michael La Barbera, Associate Professor of Mathematics

B.S., Stony Brook University
M.A., Stony Brook University
M.S., City College of New York

Mark Lamoureux, Instructor of English

B.A., Marlboro College
M.F.A., The New School University

Mark Leach, Associate Professor of Developmental Mathematics

B.S., University of Connecticut
M.S., University of Connecticut

Stella Litwinowicz, Instructor of Engineering & Mathematics

B.M., Jacksonville University
B.S., Jacksonville University
M.S., Massachusetts Institute of Technology
M.S., Fairfield University
M.B.A., New York University

Joan Lloyd, Professor of Chemistry

A.S., Norwalk State Technical College
B.S., Southern Connecticut State University
M.S., Southern Connecticut State University

Hamish F. Lutris, Associate Professor of History

B.A., Western Connecticut State University
M.A., Western Connecticut State University

Michael R. Mandel, Professor of Business

A.S., Queensborough Community College
B.A., Queens College
M.B.A., New York Institute of Technology

Samantha M. Mannion, Professor of Criminal Justice and Political Science

Coordinator of the Criminal Justice Program
B.S., New York University
J.D., New York Law School

Steven Mark, Professor of English

B.A., Southern Connecticut State University
M.A., Southern Connecticut State University

Driss Mellouk, Instructor of Foreign Languages

B.A., Sidi Mohammed Ben Abdellah
M.A., Sidi Mohammed Ben Abdellah

Charles Meyrick, Instructor of Business and Economics

B.A., Wake Forest University
M.B.A., Boston University

Kathleen Micinilio, Professor of Developmental English

B.A., University of Connecticut
M.S., Southern Connecticut State University

Aubrey Moncrieffe, Assistant Professor of Developmental English

B.A., Long Island University
M.A., New York University

Susan Monroe, Assistant Professor of Developmental English

B.A., University of Baltimore
M.A., Morgan State University

Letizia Morales, Instructor of Medical Assisting

B.S., Southern CT State University
M.S., University of Bridgeport

Robert Nelson, Assistant Professor of Developmental English

B.A., Southern Connecticut State University
M.F.A., Goddard College

Laurie R. Noe, Professor of Early Childhood Education

Chairperson of the Behavioral/Social Sciences Department
B.S., Syracuse University
M.S.A., Western Connecticut State University
Ed.D., Nova Southeastern University

Jennifer Nohai-Seaman, Associate Professor of Developmental Math

B.A., Lycoming College
M.Ed., State University of New York at Binghamton

Jamilet Ortiz, Assistant Professor of Spanish

B.A., Hamilton College
M.A., Columbia University in the City of New York

Antonios Pappantoniou, Associate Professor of Biology

A.B., Lehman College - CUNY
M.S., C.W. Post College
Ph.D., Fordham University

Bernard Pasierb, Lecturer of Business Administration

B.S., United States Military Academy
M.B.A., University of Utah

Marina Philips, Professor of Mathematics

B.S., Jyothi Nivas College, Bangalor, India
M.S., University of Massachusetts

Andrew Pinto, Associate Professor of Art

A.S., Housatonic Community College
B.F.A., University of Hartford, Art School
M.A., Fairfield University

Pamela Pirog, Professor of Accounting

B.S., Worcester State College
M.B.A. Anna Maria College

Farshad Ravanshad, Assistant Professor of Computer Science

B.S., Trenton State College
M.S., The University of Michigan-Ann Arbor
M.S., Columbia University
M.S., New York University

Michele Reed, Director of Occupational Therapy Assistant Program

B.A., California State College
M.S., Tufts University
M.S.Ed., Old Dominion University

Donna L. Rhoads, Instructor of Biology

B.S., University of New Haven
M.S., University of New Haven

Barbara Richards, Professor of Sociology

B.A., University of Michigan
M.A., University of Michigan
Ph.D., University of Michigan

Richard Rizzi, Assistant Professor of Developmental Mathematics

B.S., University of Connecticut
M.S., University of Bridgeport

Maria Stiebel Roche, Professor of English as a Second Language

B.A., University of Cincinnati
M.S., Indiana University

Tonya H. Rondinone, Associate Professor of Psychology

B.A., Niagara University
M.A., Southern Connecticut State University

Eddie Rose, Associate Professor of Developmental Math

A.S., Gateway Community College
B.A., Albertus Magnus College
M.Ed., Harvard University

Robert C. Ryder, Jr., Associate Professor of Pre-Engineering/Physics/Mathematics

A.S., Community College of Allegheny County
B.S., University of Pittsburgh
M.A., University of Pittsburgh

Rebecca Samberg, Professor of Developmental English

Chairperson of the Developmental Studies Department
B.A., Shippensburg University
M.A., Miami University

Henry Schissler, Associate Professor of Sociology

B.A., Goddard College
B.S., New Hampshire College
M.S., Springfield College

Geoffrey Sheehan, Professor of Theater Arts

B.F.A., University of Connecticut
M.A.L.S., Wesleyan University

Karyn L. Smith, Assistant Professor of English Coordinator of the Writing Center

B.A., University of Rhode Island
M.F.A., University of New Mexico

John C. Sopchak, Associate Professor of Psychology

A.S., Norwalk Community College
B.A., Southern Connecticut State University
M.S., Southern Connecticut State University

Elizabeth Steeves, Professor of Chemistry

B.S., Fairfield University
M.S., Southern Connecticut State University

Kathleen Toedt, Associate Professor of Anatomy & Physiology/Biology

B.S., Adelphi University
M.S., New York University
M.Ph., New York University
Ph.D., New York University

Shelley S. Tomey, Associate Professor of Early Childhood Education

Coordinator of the Early Childhood Education Program
B.A., University of Connecticut
M.A.T., Sacred Heart University

Laura Turiano, Instructor of Psychology and Human Services

B.S., Sacred Heart University
M.S., Sacred Heart University

Mary Ann Valovcin, Professor of English

B.A., Sacred Heart University
M.S., University of Bridgeport

Mary Ann Vlahac, Instructor of Business Administration

A.S., Housatonic Community College
B.S., University of Connecticut
M.B.A., University of Bridgeport
ABD, University of New Haven

Thomas Wagner, Instructor of Computer Science

B.A., Sacred Heart University
M.S., Sacred Heart University

Janet Yarrow, Instructor of Nutrition/Anatomy & Physiology

B.A., Queens College
M.S., University of Bridgeport

Shirley Zajdel, Professor of Biology

Chairperson of the Mathematics/Science Department
B.S., Brooklyn College
Ph.D., Boston University

Kyle Zander, Assistant Professor of Biology/Anatomy & Physiology

B.S., St. Lawrence University
M.Phil., Yale University

*As of April 2016, all deceased emeriti are included in the emeritus list.

Support Staff

Xiomara Alicea, Office Assistant

Financial Aid

Linda Anzaldi, Secretary 2

Business Office

Aida Caraballo, Cash Accounting Clerk

Business Office

Angela Blumstein, Accountant

Business Office

Edward Brickett, Associate Accountant

Business Office

China R. Byrd, Part-time Clerk Typist

Information Services

Juliessa A. Calderon, Buildings & Grounds Patrol Officer

Public Safety

Ada Carbone, Administrative Assistant

Office of the Dean of Administration

Rudy Carranza, Maintainer

Maintenance

Rosalee Creighton-Gordon, Secretary 2

Counseling/Student Development

Anna C. Cruz, Administrative Assistant

Office of the Dean of Students

Clopha Deshotel, Clerk Typist

Academic Support Center

Timothea Douglas, Clerk-Typist

Information Services

Veetra Fields, Clerk Typist

Information Services

Stephen Gelinas, Maintainer

Maintenance

Robert Gonzalez, Police Officer

Public Safety

Christopher Gough, Police Master Sergeant/Director of Security

Public Safety

Jeffrey Harrison, HVAC

Maintenance

Heidi Kennedy, Clerk Typist

Financial Aid

Cynthia Lidman, Administrative Assistant

Office of the Academic Dean

Drazenko Magazin, Maintainer

Maintenance

Enila Magazin, Clerk Typist

Business Office

Carla Mackintosh, Scholarship Coordinator/Administrative Assistant

Institutional Advancement

Vincent Mangano, Materials Storage Specialist

Maintenance

Patricia McDonnell, Secretary 1

Academic Advising Center

Evelyn Meléndez, Secretary 2

Continuing Education and Workforce Development

Jocelyn Miller-Hayes, Head Cash Accounting Clerk

Business Office

Dennis Minella, Building Superintendent 2

Facilities

Wanda Mulero, Office Assistant

Admissions

Khanh Ngo, Accountant

Business Office

Hoa Nguyen, Accountant

Business Office

Gregory Nilan, Police Officer

Public Safety

Sherman Owens, Maintainer

Maintenance

Josephine Pelaggi, Administrative Assistant

Office of the Dean of Community Outreach

Kathleen Provitz-Rosado, Payroll Officer 1

Payroll

Winifred Regnier, Part-time Clerk Typist

Information Services

Marie Roland, Accountant

Business Office

Gary Rooney, Buildings & Grounds Lead Patrol Officer

Public Safety

Orlando Soto, Police Officer

Public Safety

Patria Spignolio, Secretary 2

Evening Division

David Stevenson, Maintainer

Maintenance

Verniece Still, Office Assistant

Admissions

Richard Strobel, Buildings & Grounds Patrol Officer

Public Safety

Judith Taylor, Buildings & Grounds Patrol Officer

Public Safety

Carlos Torres, Maintainer

Maintenance

Fabiola Ward-Roberts, Office Assistant

Admissions

Thomas Wiencko, Messenger and Supply Clerk

Information Services

DeNeva Wilson, Clerk

Information Services

Mariann Ziembroski, Clerk Typist

Early Childhood Lab School

Educational Assistants and Part-time Professional Staff

Diane Artis, Payroll Specialist

Payroll

Stanley Biga, Manufacturing Lab Assistant

Advanced Manufacturing Center

Angelique Brown, Manufacturing Lab Assistant

Advanced Manufacturing Center

Salvatore Capello, Jonathan Law H.S. Site Coordinator

Evening Division

Marilyn Chin-Gosset, Part-time Reference Librarian

Library

Parveen Chowdhury, Program Assistant/High School Outreach Program

Academic Affairs

Rai’jona Crear, Continuing Education Assistant

Continuing Education

Christina Dancy, Events Scheduler

Continuing Education and Workforce Development

Stanley deCastro, Academic Coach (Math)

Center for Academic Progress

Nancy DelVecchio, Part-time Reference Librarian

Library

Widelyne Dorelus, Coordinator of Career Development

Family Economic Security Program (FESP)

Vickie Fabrizio, Testing Assistant/Placement Testing

Academic Support Center

Meredith C. Ferraro, Health Career Advisor

High School Outreach Program/College Careers Pathway

Cynthia Gabris, Records & Dual Employment Assistant

Evening Division

Dorothy Gleason, Bridges Program Coordinator

Academic Support Center

Mark Grossane, Part-time Reference Librarian

Library

Talisa King, Teacher Assistant

Early Childhood Lab School

Eugene LaPorta, Industrial Technology Outreach Coordinator

Advanced Manufacturing Center

Ayaceli Martinez, Teacher Assistant

Early Childhood Lab School

Jacqueline Maturo, Teacher Assistant

Early Childhood Lab School

Carmen Medina, Achievement Coach

Family Economic Security Program (FESP)

Rometa Miller, Academic Coach (English)

Center for Academic Progress

Jenna Moss, Institutional Advancement Associate

Institutional Advancement

Aliss Obeid, Tutoring Coordinator

Academic Support Center

Graciela Rosario, Media Assistant

Library

Emma Tecun, Institutional Advancement Associate

Institutional Advancement

Catherine Velez, Research Assistant

Institutional Research

Karen Vo, Research Assistant

Institutional Research

Esther Watstein, Public Relations Associate

President’s Office

Devon White, Achievement Coach

Family Economic Security Program (FESP)

Part-time Faculty

Donald Alfano, Lecturer in Music

B.M., Boston University
M.M., Manhattan School of Music
D.M.A., Case Western Reserve University and The Cleveland Institute of Music

Carrie Allen, Lecturer in English as a Second Language

B.A., Coker College
M.A., University of Toledo Ohio

Sara Almeida, Lecturer in Biology

B.S., University of New Haven
M.S., Southern CT State University
6th yr., Southern CT State University

Barbara A. Amodio, Lecturer in Philosophy

B.A., Fordham University
M.A., Fordham University
Ph.D., Fordham University
Degré Supérieur, University of Aix-Marseille, France
Diploma, Business French/Euro Economic
Comm. Institutions, World Trade Center and University of Strasbourg, France

Lizbeth Anderson, Lecturer in Art

B.A., Massachusetts College of Art
Post Baccalaureate Certificate, Brandeis University
M.A., Rhode Island School of Design

Karina Andre, Lecturer in Human Services

A.S., Norwalk Community College
B.G.S., University of Connecticut
M.S., University of Bridgeport

Juan Andreu, Lecturer in Art

B.F.A., Institute Luis Vives
M.F.A., University of Valencia

Patricia J. Anthony, Lecturer in English

M.A., University of South Florida
B.A., Rutgers University

Scott T. Appleby, Lecturer in Criminal Justice

B.S., Sacred Heart University

Jennifer Aronson, Lecturer in English and Spanish

B.S., Oberlin College
M.S., Southern CT State University

David C. Arpie, Lecturer in Biology

A.S., Housatonic Community College
B.A., Sacred Heart University
M.S., Southern CT State University
D.C., University of Bridgeport College of Chiropractic

William R. Bailey, Lecturer in Criminal Justice

B.A., Springfield College
M.P.A., University of New Haven

Ralph J. Barbiero, Jr., Lecturer in History

B.S., University of Bridgeport
M.S., University of Bridgeport

Anthony Batson, Lecturer in History

B.A., Southern CT State University
M.A., Southern CT State University
M.A., The Graduate Institute

Leon Battista, Lecturer in Business

B.A., SUNY Cortland
M.A., The New School
M.S., Phil., The New School

Andrew Bednarik, Lecturer of Biology

B.S., Southern CT State University
M.S., Southern CT State University
Ph.D., Purdue University

Dawn Biondi, Lecturer in Psychology

A.A., Cape Fear College
B.A., University of North Carolina
M.A., Southern CT State University

Colleen Boyd, Lecturer in English as a Second Language

B.S., Excelsior College
M.S., University of Bridgeport

Priscilla Boyle, Lecturer in English

B.A., Georgetown University
M.A., Georgetown University

Christopher Brennan, Lecturer in Business

B.A., University of Connecticut
J.D., Quinnipiac University School of Law

Allison Brooks, Lecturer in Sign Language

B.S., Rochester Institute of Technology
M.A., Teachers College Columbia University

James E. Brown, Lecturer in Mathematics

B.S., Rochester Institute of Technology
M.S., Southern Connecticut State University

Raymond Bryk, Lecturer in Mathematics

B.S., Central CT State University
M.S., University of Bridgeport
6th Year, University of Bridgeport

Richard Bryk, Lecturer in Manufacturing

B.S., University of New Haven

Michele Bullock, Lecturer in Psychology

B.A., Southern CT State University
M.A., Southern CT State University
6th Yr., (Counseling) Southern CT State University

Michele Bullock, Lecturer in Psychology

B.A., Southern Connecticut State University
M.A., Southern Connecticut State University
6th Yr., (Counseling) Southern Connecticut State University

Aimee Burg, Lecturer in Art

B.F.A., Pratt Institute of Art
M.F.A., Yale School of Art

Joanne Butler, Lecturer in Psychology and Sociology

A.A., University of Bridgeport
B.S., Springfield College
M.S.W., Fordham University

Rachel S. Cain, Lecturer of Biology

A.S., Naugatuck Valley Community College
B.S., Southern CT State University
M.S., Southern CT State University

Marilyn Camacho, Lecturer in Biology

B.S., University of Puerto Rico
M.A., Brooklyn College
M.D., University of Seville

Matthew Capezzuto, Lecturer in Art

B.F.A., Ohio University
M.F.A., Yale University

Kristen Carley, Lecturer of Developmental English

B.M., University of Bridgeport
M.S., University of Bridgeport

Sarah E. Carter, Lecturer in Human Resources Management

B.S., Meredith College

David Chiappetta, Lecturer in Political Science

B.A., New England College
M.Ed., University of Bridgeport

Paul J. Chu, Lecturer in Philosophy

B.A., Yale University
M. Phil., I.A.P. Liechtenstein
Ph. D., I.A.P. Liechtenstein

Nicholas G. Ciccone, Lecturer in Chemistry

B.S., Southern CT State University
M.S., University of Bridgeport
6th yr., University of Bridgeport

Ceylon M. Cicero, Lecturer in Biology

B.S., Morgan State University
N.D., University of Bridgeport

Joseph J. Cincotta, Lecturer in Chemistry

B.S., Brooklyn College
M.S., City University of New York
Ph.D., City University of New York

Brenda Concepcion, Lecturer in Human Services

B.S.W., Sacred Heart University
M.S.W., Fordham University

Andrea Conway, Lecturer in Developmental Studies, English

B.A., Southern CT State University
M.L.S., Southern CT State University

Daniel Corr, Lecturer in Music

B.A., Cornish College
M.A., Yale University

Joseph Corradino, Lecturer in Criminal Justice

B.A., Providence College
J.D., Catholic University of America

Kieran J. Costello, Lecturer in Business

B.A., Boston College
J.D., University of Bridgeport

Catherine R. Cron, Professor Emerita of Mathematics

B.A., Carlow College
M.S., New York University

Jonathan Curns, Lecturer in Theater

B.F.A., University of Connecticut

Morgan Dancy, Lecturer in English

B.A., University of Central Florida
M.S., Southern Connecticut State University

Rachael D’Andrea, Lecturer in Medical Coding and Billing

B.S., Stephens College
M.S., College of Scholastica

Lamond Daniels, Lecturer in Human Services

B.S., University of Bridgeport
M.S.W., Fordham University
M.P.A., University of New Haven

Jessica M. Davis, Lecturer in Chemistry

B.S., Marist College
Ph.D., Yale University

Michele Dawson, Lecturer in English

B.A., Fairleigh Dickinson University
M.F.A., Vermont College
M.S., Fairfield University

John M. Dederer, Lecturer in History

B.A., University of South Florida
M.A., University of South Florida
Ph.D., University of Alabama

Janet Delesanti, Lecturer in Psychology

A.A., Rockland Community College
B.A., Yale University
M.A., George Washington University

Peggy Delfino, Lecturer of Sociology

B.A., Mount Holyoke College
M.S., Southern CT State University

John DeMassa, Lecturer in Chemistry

B.S., Central CT State University
M.S., University of Massachusetts
Ph.D., University of Massachusetts
M.S., Luther Rice Seminary
M.Div., Liberty University

Drew Steven Denbaum, Lecturer in English

B.A., Yale University
M.A.T., Sacred Heart University

Thomas DePalo, Lecturer in Computer Science

A.S., Norwalk Community College

Paul DePietro, Professor Emeritus of Accounting

B.A., Sacred Heart University
B.S., University of Bridgeport
M.B.A., Murray State University

Elizabeth B. Doane, Professor Emerita of Mathematics

A.B., Albertus Magnus College
M.A., University of Massachusetts
6th Year, University of Bridgeport
M.S., University of New Haven

Shannon Doherty, Lecturer in History

B.S., Western CT State University
M.S., Western CT State University

William Duignan, Lecturer in Criminal Justice

A.S., Eastern Connecticut State University
B.S., Eastern Connecticut State University
M.S., University of New Haven

Danielle Durso, Lecturer in English

B.A., Fairfield University
M.A., Fairfield University

Theresa Eisenbach, Lecturer in Business

B.S., University of New Haven
M.A., University of New Haven

Michael Enders, Lecturer in Political Science

B.S., Indiana University
J.D., Chicago Kent College of Law

Sandra Enders, Lecturer in Sociology

A.S., Middlesex Community College
B.A., Holy Apostles College
M.S., Southern CT State University
B.S., Charter Oak State College
6th Yr., Southern CT State University

Rodney Erickson, Lecturer in Biology

B.S., University of Wisconsin
D.C., Palmer College
M.S., University of Bridgeport

Ann Erikson, Lecturer in Psychology

B.A., Southern Connecticut State University
M.S., Southern Connecticut State University

Robert L. Fabbri, Lecturer in History

B.S., Southern CT State University
M.S., Southern CT State University

Shawn Falbowski, Lecturer in Mathematics

B.S., Eastern CT State University
M.A., Central CT State University

Craig Fenn, Lecturer in Biology

B.S., University of New Haven
M.S., University of New Haven
M.S., Penn State University College of Medicine

Ed J. Fians, Lecturer of English

B.A., Boston University
M.A., University of Chicago

Dana Firmender, Lecturer in English as a Second Language

B.S., Central CT State University
M.A., Southern CT State University
M.A., Fairfield University

Ken Firmender, Lecturer in Developmental Studies, English

B.A., Sacred Heart University
M.S., University of Bridgeport
6th Yr., Southern Connecticut State University

Sharon Foley, Lecturer in Early Childhood Education

B.S., Long Island University
M.S., Adelphi University

Larry Forte, Lecturer in Mathematics

B.S., Southern Connecticut State College
M.S., Southern Connecticut State College
6th Yr., Southern Connecticut State College

Michael Foster, Lecturer in Business

A.S., Housatonic Community College
B.S., Sacred Heart University
M.B.A., Sacred Heart University

Mathieu Freeman, Lecturer in Chemistry

B.S., St. John Fisher College
M.S., Rochester Institute of Technology
Ph.D., Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Joan Gallagher, Professor Emerita of Business and Computer Science

A.A., University of Bridgeport
B.S., University of Bridgeport
M.S., University of Bridgeport
6th Year, University of Bridgeport
Certificate, Management Institute for
Women in Higher Education, Wellesley College
Certificate, Import Operations/Customs
Brokerage Program, World Trade Institute

Jennifer Galluzzi, Lecturer in Biology

B.S., Brown University
M.S., Tufts University
Ph.D., Tufts University, School of Nutrition Science

Pamela Gelder, Lecturer in Developmental Studies, English

B.A., Boston University
M.S., Southern Connecticut State University y
6th Yr., St. Joseph’s College

Edward Giegengack, Lecturer in Mathematics

B.A., Villanova University
M.A., Fairfield University

Henry E. Gilbertie, Lecturer in Business

B.A., The Catholic University of America
M.S., The University of Pennsylvania

Susann E. Gill, Lecturer in Criminal Justice

B.S. University of Dayton
J.D., University of Virginia

Theodore Grabarz, Lecturer in Biology

M.B.A., New York Institute of Technology
M.S., University of Bridgeport
M.A., Fordham University
M.A., U.S. Naval War College
M.A., Central CT State University

Cheryl Grant, Lecturer in Business Office Technology

A.A., Housatonic Community College
A.S., Housatonic Community College
B.A., Boston Conservatory

Lisa Greenberg, Lecturer in Art

B.A., Clark University

Lori Gresham, Lecturer in Psychology

B.A., University of Cincinnati
M.A., University of Cincinnati
Ph.D., University of Cincinnati

Sheila Hageman, Lecturer in English

B.A., Hunter College of the City University of New York
M.F.A., Hunter College of the City University of New York

Ronald Hamel, Lecturer in Psychology

M.A., Southern CT State University

Carol Hampton, Lecturer in English

B.A., University of Connecticut
M.S., University of Bridgeport
6th Yr., University of Bridgeport

Mona Hanna, Lecturer in Chemistry

B.S., Fairfield University
M.S., Southern CT State University
M.A.T., Sacred Heart University

Timothy Hanson, Lecturer in Criminal Justice

B.A., Concordia University
M.S., Saint Cloud State University

Janet V. Hayes, Lecturer in Graphic Design

B.A., University of South Florida

Nathan Hein, Lecturer in Criminal Justice

B.S., University of New Haven
M.B.A., Southern CT State University

Van M. Hendrickson, Lecturer in Developmental Studies, English

B.A., Gettysburg College
M.A., Temple University

Teresa M. Henry, Lecturer in Mathematics

B.A., St. Joseph College
M.A.T.M., Villanova University

Eric G. Heyliger, Lecturer in Biology

B.S., University of Maryland
D.C., University of Bridgeport

Maurice Hill, Lecturer in Human Services

B.A., College of St. Joseph
M.S.W. Springfield College

Victor Hogg, Lecturer in Art

Audio Production Certificate, The Recording Workshop, OH
A.S., Gateway Community College
Web Design Certificate, Gateway Community College

Shari Ifrach, Lecturer in Computer Science

B.A., Central CT State University

Karen K. Isaacs, Director Emerita of Marketing and Public Information, Instructor in Communications and English

B.A., George Washington University
M.A., Fairfield University

Joan Jalbert, Instructor in Early Childhood Education

B.A., Albertus Magnus College
M.S., Southern CT State University

Shamain Johnson, Lecturer in Early Childhood Education

B.A., Southern CT State University
M.S., Southern CT State University
6th yr., Southern CT State University

Susan Kamin, Lecturer in Psychology

B.A., Franklin & Marshall College
M.A., The University of Akron
Ph.D., The University of Akron

Ambroise Katundu, Lecturer in Mathematics

B.S., University of Kinshasa
Masters of Divinity, UTS/Barrytown New York
M.S., University of Bridgeport

Stephen Kaye, Lecturer in Business

B.S., Massachusetts Institute of Technology
M.B.A., Harvard Business School

Carol Keenan, Lecturer in Computer Science

B.S., Central CT State University
M.A., Wesleyan University

Paul Keenan, Lecturer in Accounting

B.A., Rutgers University
M.A., New York University

Annmarie Kennedy, Lecturer in Mathematics

B.S., Southern CT State University

Jeffrey Kiernan, Lecturer in Sociology

B.A., University of Bridgeport
M.A., University of Bridgeport

Glenn Kindilien, Professor Emeritus of English

A.A., Mitchell College
B.A., University of Connecticut
M.A., Pennsylvania State University

John S. Kongsvold, Professor Emeritus of Business

A.S., Housatonic Community College
B.S., Charter Oak College
M.S., University of New Haven

Peter J. Konsterlie, Lecturer in Art

B.F.A., Minneapolis College of Art and Design

Paul Kosta, Lecturer in Philosophy

B.A., Connecticut College
M.S.ED., University of Pennsylvania
M.S.W., Fordham University

Mary Kozlowski, Lecturer in English as a Second Language

B.A., University of Bridgeport
Teaching Certification, Sacred Heart University

Karen Marie LaConte, Lecturer in Biology

A.S., Catherine Gibbs Business School
B.S., Southern CT State University

Lorinda Larson, Lecturer in Business

B.S., Central Connecticut State College
M.S., Southern Connecticut State University

Beverly Lavin, Lecturer in Psychology

A.S., Norwalk Community College
A.S., Housatonic Community College
B.S., Southern CT State University
M.S., University of New Haven
M.A., Southern CT State University

James Eric Lazaro, Lecturer in Criminal Justice

B.A., Seton Hall University
M.A., Columbia University, Teachers College

Jacqueline Leo, Professor Emerita of English

B.A., University of Connecticut
M.A.T., Sacred Heart University

Pasquale J. Leo, Lecturer in Sign Language

A.S., Northwestern Community College
B.F.A., University of Connecticut

David Levy, Lecturer in Developmental Studies, English

B.A., University of Bridgeport
M.S., University of Bridgeport

Robert W. Lewonka, Esq., Lecturer in Business Law

B.A., Iona College
J.D., Quinnipiac College School of Law

Heather Lewsey, Lecturer in English

B.A., Sacred Heart University
M.A.T., Sacred Heart University

Ernest Lopez, Lecturer in Art

B.F.A., University of Hartford
M.F.A., Arizona State University

Gani Manelli, Lecturer in History

B.A., Boston University
M.A., University of Connecticut

Nancy Martin, Lecturer in English

B.S., University of Bridgeport
M.A., Fairfield University

Hector Jr. Martinez, Lecturer in Music

B.M., Manhattan School of Music
M.M., Manhattan School of Music

Donald Mascola, Lecturer in Biology

M.A., University of New Haven
M.S., Southern CT State University
6th Yr., Southern CT State University

Jan Mason, Lecturer in Theater

B.S., Emerson College
M.F.A., University of Virginia

Robert Mastroni, Lecturer in Biology

B.S., Kansas State University
M.A., Fairfield University
6th Yr., Fairfield University

Michele Matera, Lecturer in Early Childhood Education

B.S., Southern CT State University
M.S., Southern CT State University

Garrett Maynard, Lecturer in Art

B.F.A., University of Southern California

Mark McGuire-Schwartz, Lecturer in English

B.A., Goddard College
M.Ed., University of Maine
M.F.A., Southern Connecticut State University

Kathleen McManus, Lecturer in Biology

B.A., Boston College
D.C. / M.S., University of Bridgeport

Wayne Medoff, Lecturer in Accounting

B.S., Central CT State University
M.B.A., Sacred Heart University

William Meyerson, Lecturer in History

B.A., Temple University
M.A., Rutgers University

Sally Ann Michlin, Lecturer in English

B.A., Hofstra University
M.A., Fairfield University
Ph.D., Kennedy-Western University

Josephine Milano, Lecturer in Italian

B.S., Southern CT State University
M.S., Southern CT State University

Ruth Miller, Lecturer in Mathematics

B.A., University of Connecticut
M.A., Fairfield University

Letizia Morales, Lecturer in Medical Assisting

A.S., Gateway Community College
B.S., Southern CT State University
M.S., University of Bridgeport

Gus Moran, Lecturer in Painting, Art

B.S., Southern CT State University
M.S., Southern CT State University

Elie Nakouzi, Lecturer in Biology

B.A., Central CT State University
M.D., St. George University School of Medicine

Tracey Nashel, Lecturer in English

B.A., University of Massachusetts, Amherst
M.A., University of Connecticut
Ph.D., Fordham University

Jeffrey Nettle, Lecturer in Psychology

B.S., Sacred Heart University
M.A., New York University

Heidi Nyitrai, Lecturer in Developmental Studies - Mathematics

A.S., Housatonic Community College
B.S., Western Maryland College
M.S., Southern Connecticut State University

Erin O’Keefe, Lecturer in Accounting

B.S., Southern CT State University
M.B.A., Southern CT State University

Steven Orloski, Lecturer in Manufacturing

State of Connecticut Professional Educator Certificate

Earl T. Ormond, Lecturer in Criminal Justice

B.A., Southern CT State University
M.A., Sacred Heart University
J.D., Quinnipiac School of Law

Raymond Osborne, Lecturer in Criminal Justice

A.S., Norwalk Community College
B.S., Iona College
M.S., Iona College

Mary-Ellen O’Sullivan, Instructor in Psychology

A.S., Housatonic Community College
B.A., Sacred Heart University
M.A., Southern CT State University

Donna J. Pala, Lecturer in Developmental Studies, English

B.A., Sacred Heart University
M.S., Southern Connecticut State University
6th Yr., St. Joseph’s College

Mary Jane Paris, Lecturer in Business

B.A., Sacred Heart University

Christine Peck, Lecturer in Psychology

B.A., Quinnipiac College
Psy.D., Rutgers University

Jose J. Pereira, Lecturer in Biology

B.S., Nasson College
M.S., University of Bridgeport

Dean Perry, Lecturer in Biology

A.S., Dean Jr. College
B.A., Quinnipiac College
M.S., Southern CT State University

Antonio Petitti, Lecturer in Mathematics

B.S., University of Bridgeport
M.S., University of Bridgeport
6th Year, University of Bridgeport

Francis Pfeiffer, Lecturer in Mathematics

A.S., Fairfield University
M.A., Fairfield University

Dianna Piazza, Lecturer in Biology

A.S., R.N., NYC Community College
B.S., Charter Oak State College & P.A., U.S. Public Health
B.S., Sacred Heart University
M.A., Sacred Heart University
Ed.D., Nova University, S.E.

Carmine Picarello, Lecturer in Photography

A.M,, Mount Holyoke College
A.B., Mount Holyoke College

Sonia Plumb, Lecturer in Theater Art

B.A., Trinity College

Andrew Prayzner, Lecturer in Art

B.F.A., University of Hartford
M.F.A., University of Pennsylvania

Lisa Anne Prince, Lecturer in English

A.S., Norwalk Community College
B.A., Fairfield University
M.A., Western CT State University

Melitha Przygoda, Lecturer in Psychology

M.S., University of Bridgeport

Valerie Quarles, Lecturer in Human Services

B.S., Springfield College
M.S.W., Fordham University
Ph.D., Capella University

Peter Rembetsy, Lecturer in Art

B.A., Southern CT State University
M.A., University of Bridgeport

Gregory Richardson, Lecturer in Sociology

B.S., Benedict College
M.S., Southern Connecticut State University

Joanne Rochman, Lecturer in English

B.A., Charter Oak State College
M.A., Western CT State University

Donald W. Rogers, Lecturer in History

B.A., Washington College
M.A., University of Wisconsin, Madison
Ph.D., University of Wisconsin, Madison

Emma Romanova, Instructor in English as a Second Language

B.A., Moscow University
M.A., Moscow University

Yuliya Romanova, Lecturer in English as a Second Language

M.A., Moscow State Linguistic University
M.B.A., Fairfield University

Grant Clifford Roti, Professor Emeritus of English

B.A., University of Illinois
M.A., University of Connecticut
Ph.D., State University of New York (Albany)

Larisa Rowe, Lecturer in Biology

A.S., Housatonic Community College
M.S., Kyiv State University - Kyiv, Ukraine
Ph.D., Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia

Dawn M. Roy, Lecturer in Human Services

B.A., Eastern Connecticut State University
M.S.W., Southern Connecticut State University

Judith Rozarie, Lecturer in Anthropology

A.S., Housatonic Community College
B.S., Southern Connecticut State University
M.S., Southern Connecticut State University

Kevin Russo, Lecturer in Business

A.S., Housatonic Community College
B.S., Southern CT State University
J.D., Western New England College of Law

John Sabulis, Lecturer in Computer Aided Design (CAD)

B.A., Sacred Heart University
M.S., Central CT State University
M.A., Southern CT State University

Beverly Salzman, Lecturer of Psychology

B.S., University of Bridgeport
M.B.A., Sacred Heart University
M.S., Capella University
Prof. Cert., University of New Haven

Adelaide Sandler, Lecturer in Sociology

B.A., Washington University
M.S., Western Connecticut State University
M.S.W., University of Connecticut

Mary L. Sanville, Lecturer in Chemistry

B.S., University of Connecticut
M.S., Sacred Heart University

Anthony Sasso, Lecturer in Business

B.A., University of Connecticut
J.D., University of Connecticut School of Law

Carrie Satta, Lecturer in Early Childhood Education

A.S., Norwalk Community College
B.S., University of Connecticut

Janice Schaeffler, Lecturer in Mathematics

A.S., Atlantic Cape Community College
B.A., Richard Stockton College of New Jersey
M.S., Florida State University

Thomas Scippa, Lecturer in Art

B.F.A., Yale University
M.F.A., Yale University

Laurence C. Segall, Lecturer in Sociology

B.A., SUNY at Buffalo
M.S., Yeshiva University
M.S.W., Yeshiva University
C.A.S., Fairfield University
Ph.D., Hunter College

Noel Sepulveda, Lecturer in Biology

B.S., Southern State University
D.C., University of Bridgeport

Richard Seymour, Instructor in Health Sciences and Biology

B.S., Southern CT State University
M.S., Southern CT State University
M.S., University of Bridgeport

Nanci J. Shapiro, Lecturer in Art

B.A., Harper College
M.A., SUNY Binghamton

Frank Shea, Lecturer in Business

B.B.A., Western CT State University
M.B.A., University of New Haven

Patricia Shea, Lecturer in Mathematics

B.S., Southern CT State University

Bruce J. Sherwin, Lecturer in Psychology

B.A., University of Vermont
M.S., Southern CT State University
Ed.D., University of Tennessee

Suzan Shutan, Lecturer in Art

B.F.A., California Institute of the Arts
M.F.A., Rutgers University

Michael Simon, Professor Emeritus of Science

B.E., The Cooper Union
M.S., New York University

Dexter Singleton, Lecturer in Theater Arts

B.A., Western Michigan University

Mark Sinise, Lecturer in Criminal Justice

A.S., Norwalk Community College
B.S., University of Bridgeport
M.C.T., Boston University

Lisa M. Slade, Lecturer in Human Services

A.S., Housatonic Community College
B.S., Springfield College
M.S., University of Bridgeport

Jeffrey Slage, Lecturer in Mathematics

B.A., University of North Carolina
M.A., University of North Carolina
M.S., New York University

Arthur Smith, Lecturer in Business

B.S., Massachusetts Institute of Technology
M.S., Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Ph.D., Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Marcia Smith, Lecturer in Communications

B.S., Southern CT State University
M.H.S.A., Antioch New England Graduate School

Paul R. Smith, Lecturer in Computer Science

B.A., Barrington College

Irene Sommers, Lecturer in English & Art

A.S., Housatonic Community College
B.A., Charter Oak State College
M.A.L.S., Wesleyan University

Randye Spina, Lecturer in Communications

B.S., Pace University
M.B.A., University of Dallas

Maggie Sullivan, Lecturer in Art

B.A., University of Virginia
M.F.A., Yale School of Art

Marc Sulzycki, Lecturer in Psychology

B.A., Georgetown University
M.A., Southern Connecticut State University

Michael Sweeney, Lecturer in English

B.A., Salem State College
M.A., University of Bridgeport
M.F.A., Brooklyn College

Deborah Symons, Lecturer in Spanish

Heidi Szobota, Lecturer in Early Childhood Education

A.S., Gateway Community-Technical College
B.S., Teikyo Post University
M.S., Southern CT State University

James Tait, Lecturer in Mathematics

B.S., S.U.N.Y., New Paltz
M.S., Fairfield University

Nancy Tamis, Instructor in Early Childhood Education

B.A., Tufts University
M.A., Fairfield University

Kenneth Tavares, Lecturer in Mathematics

B.S., University of Bridgeport
M.S., University of Bridgeport
6th Yr., University of Bridgeport

Frances Trelease, Lecturer in English

B.A., University of Connecticut
M.B.A., University of Connecticut

Zhanna Tubis, Lecturer in ESL

M.S., University of Bridgeport

Marianne Vieira, Lecturer in English

B.A., Russell Sage College
M.S., University of Bridgeport
M.A., State University of New York Albany

Lydia Viscardi, Lecturer in Art

B.F.A., CW Post College, Long Island University
M.F.A., William Paterson University

Anthony Vitola, Lecturer in Math and Computer Science

B.S.E.E., Fairfield University
M.B.A., University of Bridgeport

Erika V. Vogel, Lecturer in History

B.S. University of Bridgeport
M.S. University of Bridgeport
Ph.D., Columbia Pacific University

Stacie Vos, Lecturer in Developmental Studies

B.A., Kalamazoo College
M.A.T., Smith College

Joyce E. Wall, Lecturer in Biology

A.S., Housatonic Community College
B.S., Southern CT State University
M.S., Southern CT State University
M.A., Southern CT State University

Alan Weaver, Lecturer in Computer Science

B.A., University of Connecticut
M.A., Fairfield University

LeighAnn Weber, Lecturer in Sociology

B.S., University of Connecticut
M.S., Southern State University

Tina Weiner, Lecturer in Early Childhood Education

B.S., University of Hartford
M.S., Fairfield University

Inna Wetmore, Lecturer in Music

B.A., Brest Music College
M.A., Pedagogical Institute of Music

Cynthia Wolfe-Boynton, Lecturer in English and Communications

B.A., Southern CT State University

Robert Wyckoff, Lecturer in English

B.A., Pomona College
M.A., University of New Mexico

Mentrel Young, Lecturer in Biology

B.S., Sacred Heart University
M.S., New York Institute of Technology
D.S., Concordia College and University

Tyrone Zandy, Lecturer in Mathematics

B.S., University of Bridgeport
M.S., University of Bridgeport

Nancy Zukowski, Lecturer in Mathematics

B.S., University of Bridgeport
M.A.T., Sacred Heart University

Jacob Zumoff, Lecturer in History

B.A., Rutgers University
Ph.D., University of London

Occupational Therapy Assistant Program

Clinical Fieldwork Facilities

Aces - Area Cooperative Educational Services:

  • Hamden Public Schools
  • New Haven Public Schools
  • East Haven Public Schools
  • Seymour Public Schools
  • Naugatuck Public Schools
  • Albhin Center, Bridgeport:
  • Bridgeport Hospital (Inpatient)
  • Albhin Center (outpatient)

Alliance Rehab Facilities:

  • Bishop Wicke Health & Care Center
  • Whitney Center
  • Avery Heights
  • Avon Health Center
  • Duncaster
  • Ingraham Manor Nursing Home
  • Noble Horizons
  • St Mary Home
  • West Hartford Health & Rehab Center
  • Branford Hill Health Care Center
  • Filosa for Nursing and Rehabilitation
  • Hancock Hall
  • Leeway,Inc

AllStar/Apple Rehab Facilities:

  • Apple Rehab Avon
  • Chesterfields Health Care Center
  • Apple Rehab Coccomo
  • Apple Rehab Rocky Hill
  • Apple Rehab Guilford
  • Gardner Heights Health Care Center
  • Apple Rehab West Haven
  • Hewitt Health & Rehab Center
  • Apple Rehab Middletown
  • The Kent
  • Ledgecrest Health Care Center
  • Apple Rehab Colchester
  • Orchard Grove
  • Plainville Health Care Center
  • Apple Rehab Cromwell
  • Rose Haven, Ltd.
  • Apple Rehab Shelton Lakes
  • Astoria Park
  • Apple Rehab Watertown
  • Watrous
  • Apple Rehab Saybrook
  • Apple Rehab Mystic
  • Westfield Care & Rehab Center
  • Apple Rehab Laurel Woods
  • Apple Rehab Farmington Valley
  • Talmadge Park
  • Wolcott Hall Nursing Center

Amberwoods of Farmington, Farmington

Bridgeport Public School System, Bridgeport

Constellation Health Services, Norwalk:

  • Norwalk Public School System
  • Stamford Public School System
  • Monroe Public School System
  • Darien Public School System
  • Greenwich Public School System

Coastal Hand Therapy, Norwalk

Department of Mental Health and Addiction Services:

  • Connecticut Mental Health Center, New Haven
  • Connecticut Valley Hospital, Middletown
  • Greater Bridgeport Community Mental Health Center (inpatient), Bridgeport
  • Greater Bridgeport Community Mental Health Center (Young Adult Service), Bridgeport
  • Western Connecticut Mental Health Network (Young Adult Service), Waterbury
  • Riverview Hospital, Midletown

Early Childhood Laboratory, Bridgeport Fairview Health Care Center, Fairfield

Foundation School, Milford

Genesis Rehabilitation Facilities:

Harrington Court

  • Salmon Brook Health Care Center
  • Groton Regency
  • Meriden Center
  • Glendale Center
  • St John Paul II Center
  • Glen Hill Center
  • Arden House
  • Madison House
  • The Willows
  • Kimberly Hall North/South
  • Brittany Farms Health Center
  • Matulaitis Rehab and Skilled Nursing
  • Governor’s House
  • St. Joseph’s Center
  • The Reservoir

Hand Therapy Associates, Bridgeport, Woodbridge

Independence Rehab Facilities:

  • Watermark East Hill, Southbury
  • Watermark 3030 Park, Bridgeport

Kennedy Center, Bridgeport

Lord Chamberlain Health Care Center, Stratford

Marrakech, Inc, West Haven

Milford Public Schools System

Montowese Health & Rehabilitation Center, North Haven

Newtown Public School System, Newtown

Preferred Therapy Services:

  • Pines of Bristol
  • Bloomfield Health Care
  • Cambridge Manor
  • Candlewood Valley
  • Village Crest Center for Health & Rehab
  • Cold Spring Hills
  • Greenwich Woods
  • Smith House
  • Waveny Care Center
  • Hamden Health Care
  • Milford Health Care Center
  • Regency House
  • Water’s Edge

The Speech Academy

Whitney Manor, Hamden